Around the Grounds: Old school rivalries ignite in clubland

Super Rugby
by RUGBY.com.au staff

Nearing the halfway mark of 2018 club rugby.

Who's lining up for your team this weekend?

SHUTE SHIELD

Eastwood vs Sydney Uni, T.G. Millner Field, 3pm

LIVE on 7Two in NSW 

Eastwood

Dean Doumbos, Hugh Roach, Robert Lagudi, James Neale, Rhys Allen, George Kent, Tom Murphy, Patrick Sio, Michael Snowden, Jackson Bird, Zachery Mackay, Blake Sutton, Pama Fou, Fabian Goodall, Liam Windo

Sydney Uni

Matt Sandell, Stewart Nutt, Chris Talakai, Lachlan Swinton, Jack Sherratt, Nick Champion de Crespigny, Hugh Summerhayes, Rohan O'Regan, Theo Strang, Daniel Poletto, James Kane, Will McDonnell, Guy Porter, Henry Clunies-Ross, Tim Clements

Manly vs Gordon, Manly Oval, 3pm

Manly

Conor Davidson, Aaron Blacklock, Charles Abel, Brad Hemopo, Adrian Hall, Samuel Shires, Kotoni Ale, Jordy Reid, Tim Donlan, Sam Lane, Mick Adams, Nicolas Holton, Tyrone Smith, Rob Buaserau, Josh Turner

Gordon

Ben Wilkinson, Tobias Gukibau, Rob Lacinski, Lachlan Cannell, Patrick Moss, Luke Gardner, Toby Parr, Brett Van Zyl, Mike Kennedy, Ethan Bradey, Sam Frankham, Matt Lasis, Jonny Tevita, Kim Bateman, Lachlan Brock

Parramatta vs Randwick, Lidcombe Oval, 3pm

Parramatta

Brandon Fa'avae-Eli, Jordan Ieremia, Inia Qereqeretabua, Amos Viiga, Tuitakau Kioa, Sione Fifita, Adrian Musico, James King, Puka Malo, Hilton Gibbons, Hayden Cole, Niko Malo, Josh Tupuola, KJ Lam, Jaline Graham

Randwick

Tristan Goodbody, David Vea ,Dan Matthews, Alex Hills, Alexander Moon, Lewis Taie, Jack Johnson, Jack Hayson, Pat Rumble, David Horwitz, Seamus Frost, Ben Starkey, Devan Stoltz, Latu Latinipalu, Christian Yassmin/Patrick Pelligrini

Souths vs Norths, Forshaw Park, 3pm

Souths

Matt Gibbon, Liam Dwyer, Shambeckler Vui, Angus Ryan, Jake Douglas, TBC, Conor Mitchell, TBC, Waldo Wessels, Ben Chalmers, Luke Smart, Will Thomas, Denny Godinet, Rowland-Keni Kotobalavu, Christian Kagiassis

Norths

Ezra Luxton, JP Sauni , Lawrence Hunting, David Henaway, Connor Vest / Declan Carroll, George Miller, Taylor Francis, Gary Bautz, Nick Duffy, Angus Sinclair, Lochie Creagh, Harry Burey, Irae Simone / Nathan Russell, Richard Woolf / Angelo Leaupepe, Sam Giltrap

West Harbour vs Warringah, Concord Oval, 3pm

West Harbour

Jethro Felemi, Andrew Tuala, Faiva Sailosi, Paula Kaho, Mathew McCormick, Tiueti Asi, Jake Kay, Kelly Meafua, Wayne Ngaluafe, Sam Malcolm, Junior Ngaluafe, Enoka Muliufi, Benjamin Cotton, Jack Sullivan, Kodie Drury-Hawkins

Warringah

Rory O'Connor, Luke Holmes, Harry Rorke, Sam Thomson,Sam Ward ©, Ruaridh Mackenzie, Maclean Jones, Tom Preece, Josh Holmes, Myles Dorrian, Harry Jones, Tom Halse, Seb Wileman, Tyson Davis, Hamish Angus (C)

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Link to round program here

Easts vs University of Queensland, David Wilson Field, 3:20pm 


Easts

Braden Shiller, Andrew Ready, Carter Ozanne, Tyrell Barker, Mitch Schneider, Brannagh Corcoran, Tom Milosevic, Aidan Leeming, Pheonix Hunt, Jack Frampton, Elliott Hagen, Matt Gordon (c), Landon Hayes, David Yabsley, Shane Kennedy 

University of Queensland

Tom Court, Tom Mellor, Campbell Wakely, Pat Morrey, Tom Manns, Adam Korczyk, Jack de Guingand, Sam Wallis, Sairusi Lalanabaravi, James Dalgleish, Coen Oates, TJ Siakisini, Con Foley (c), Clifton Setu, Brad Twidale 

GPS vs Brothers, Yoku Road, 3:20pm 


GPS

Isaac Cavu, Ryan Freney, Fred Burke, Oliver Bartlett, Dan Byrne, Michael Richards, Matt Gicquel, Mitch King, James Tuttle, Tavita Davis, Jaye Thompson, Alfonso Horomia, Patrick Vincent Nicholson, Eric Vasukicakau, Albert Nikoro 

Brothers

Dustin Henegan, Faatausili Lafaitele, Garrath Ryan, Ryan Smith, Trent Jones, Bradford Kapa, Luke Beauchamp, Harrison Wilson, Reuben Wall, Patrick James, Mitch Felsman, Paul Ah Him, Alex Gibbon, George Patridge, Chris Morgan

Wests vs Bond University, Sci-Fleet Stadium, 3:20pm 


Wests

Misioka Timoteo, Bart Richie, Jake Newell, Rob Puli’uvea, Spencer Walmsley, Connor Anderson, Alec Fontalvo, Dillon Wihongi, Jacobus Van Eeden, Liam Dillon, Ben Navosailagi, Brett Gillespie, Lachlan Maranta, Filipo Daugunu, Joseph Vuanivono 

Bond

Eddie Aholelei, Nick Turner, Salesi Manu, Calum Ball, Kieran Van Brecht, Luke Papworth, Joel Brown, Tai Ford, Harry Nucifora, Dion Taumata, Pierce Fitzgerald, Corbin Kieran, Dan Boardman, Hayden Sargeant, Joey Fittock

Norths vs Sunnybank, Hugh Courtney Oval, 3:20pm 


Norths

AJ Campbell, Cody Blackhurst, Jacob Pinkney, Brent Jones, Josaia Droka, Malik Pataanga, Jordan Tuapou, Reece Hewat, Liam Prendergast, Nick Jooste, Jordan Luke, Kenneth Taviri, Chris Wellington, Veresa Mataitini, Nick Chapman 

Sunnybank

Abdalla Franko, Daniel Anae, Bronson Fotualii, Nathan Den Hoedt, Zac Shepherd, Tuaina Tualima, Josateki Murray, Angsta Sae, Shane Tetzlaff, Jake Strachan, Jake Strachan, Leone Cama, Nick Kepu, Ahmu Tuimalealiifano, Josh Coward, Fred Dorrough

JOHN I DENT CUP

Saturday June 2. All times AEST.

Uni-Norths Owls vs Gungahlin, ANU North Oval, 3:05pm

Live stream on Brumbies Rugby Facebook

Uni-Norths Owls

Isileli Fa, James Lynch, John-Bosco Tagaloa, Nick Jones, Dave Verryn, Dan Parete, Dave Bennett, Ben Love, Hamish Dawson, Tom Gilmore, Panashe Kamhara, Trent Storen, Sam Irwin, Callum Richardson, Jordan Thompson

Gungahlin

Scott Meakins, Alex Small, Ray Dobson, JP Fenukitau, Marc Berthalot, Jake Helgesen, Sam O’Leary, Ratikha Ilolahia, Mitch Ward, Josh Gillard, Matt Hawke, Mitch Connolly, Ali Ngahe, Jesse Kemp, Luke Duffey

Queanbeayan vs Tuggeranong, David Campese Oval, 3:05pm

Queanbeyan

Jordan Cremerius, Ben Gordon, Neori Nadruku, Toby Wilson, Joshua Townsend, OJ Noa, Dan Penca, Sokai Tai, Nathan Exton, Zac Tarrant, Tom Ruediger, Keith Morgan, Lani Tiatia, Jamie Marmont, Riley Ahern

Tuggeranong

Sione Taula, Michael Henry, Angus Wagner, TBC, Callum Smith ©, Ryhs Griffiths, Joey Vejvoda, Jayme Field, Ryne Bowden, Isaac Thompson, JP Mynhardt, TBC, Noah Lolesio, Ernest Suivai, Brendan Teauki

Wests vs Easts, Jamison Enclosed Oval, 3:05pm

Wests

Tonga Tangitau, TP Luteru, Ben Coutts, Liam Rasch, Tristan Stanley, Ryan Kiely, Mitch Tye (c), Sitauti Mailei, Geoff Cox, Seb Lorraway, Byron Hollingworth-Dessent, Mils Finau, Brodie Leber, Anau Takiari, Drew Southwell

Easts

Nic Mayhew, Samuel Samuelu (VC), Mees Erasmus, Scotty Geromini, Tuitavake Fusimalohi, Rowland Mateyawa, Langi Lolotonga, Peni Nifo, Jacob Abel (C), Carlos Marr, William Callen, Jacob Boland, Otto Wrakonei, George Morseu, James Verity-Amm

DEWAR SHIELD

Saturday June 2. All times AEST. 

Endeavour Hills vs Harlequin, Frog Hollow Reserve, 3:45pm

Live stream Rugby Victoria Facebook

Endeavour Hills

Liuafi Taivai, Jaleel Tapusini, Tom Moloney, Taase Taase, Dayne Wilkinson, Siliva Siliva, Nathan Ebenezer, Austin Faamausili, Faataualofa-Junior Paila, Navarre Haisila, Vito Faamanu-Vaomua, Joran Faamausili, Sione Tangilanu, Joshua Cocker-Valu, Quinten Williams

Harlequin

Darren Dean, Steven Walsh, Angus Arundel, Manaia Koko, Angus Hamilton, Zachary Dixon, Sione Taufa, Simei Kolio, Antonie Van Zyl, Lloyd Johansson, Robert Ofisa, Eli Vole, Hunter Paisami, Bill Valetini, Taylor Acheson. Reserves: Henry Platt, Edward Davis, Mitchell Thwaites, Matia Vibote, Caprice Cocker, Philippe McConnell, Anipateru Vaele

Melbourne Uni vs Power House, HG Smith Oval, 3:10pm

Melbourne Uni

Declan Cox, Callum Kent, Matthew Dewar, William Clift, Sam Richards, Alexander O'Dell, Joel Djosovic, Callum Toi, Lachlan McRae, Mak Stowers, Juke Nona, Fredrich Keil, Michael Koko, Nathan Mitchener, Graig Semisi. Reserves: Xavier Toi, John Tuinukuafe, Lloyd Samau, Magnus Gillberg, Tom Herbst, James Carmichael, Ioane Sefo, Anipateru Vaele

Power House

Luteru Leota, Lorenzo Fiu, Matthe Onesemo, Nikola Latuhoi, Ryan McKennon, Matthew Giugni, Thomas Harrison, Serupepeli, Halcyon Price, Sean Cressy, Deve Koyamaibole, Jordan Payne, Andrew Gear, Luke Schmidt, Andrew Blannin

Melbourne vs Footscray, Romanis Reserve, 3:10pm

Alesana Matiasi, Tim Orchard, Casey Harris, Sakaria Noa, Frederick Austin, George Noa, Maciu Nabolatasi, Telea-Afa Faatau, Faatalatalasemataemo Fagasoaia, Tomuhinr Halanukonuka, Mataiasi Nairau, Samuel Vaevae, Tyrone Lefau, William Lewesi, Jack McGregor. Reserves: Martin Koppier, Patrick Fisher-Naylor, Solomona Maiava, Aaron Kelly, Sione Tui, Lucas Bianchi, Kurt McKenzie, Vaasili Leota

Footscray

Phillip Maori, Tuongo Samasoni, Royden Rata, Siotame Sau OFahengaue, Onsema Hafoka, Ikenasio Tuiatua, Mavae Tavake, Lusa Washbutrn, Florian Peyrat, Martin Naufahu, Okomaka Talagi, Tonu Filip, Patrick Tiatia, Blaze Rata, Iasaia Leota. Reserves: George Dadzie, Sio Mika, Raymond Brown, James Stanley, Faimata, Liu Emani, David Diack, Philip Valeliano

Box Hill vs Moorabbin, RHL Sparks Reserve, 3:10pm

Box Hill

George Manuofetoa, Lepani Naituku, Ben Williamms, Jack Wootton, Sean Saunders, Cherish Nasenaivalu, Joeli Baleilovu, Iosefo Rasese, Rahul De Silva, Michael Moloney, Nacanieli Turaga, Waqa Vunaki, Nailati Ukalele, Delai Moto, Michael Thompson, James Pulu. Reserves: Steven Palu, Adrian Palu, Gab Navuni, Ravunivadra Uluiakeba, Rory Featherstone, Jonathon Coetsee, Jojo Salesi

Moorabbin

Vaauli Faamausili, Andrew Barber, Noa Noa, Cameron Howson, Fili Leota, Andersen Varoy, Michael Entwistle, Machon Samu, Aukusitino Hunt, Tomu Mataika, Dane Change, Barry Tredoux, Armand Pienaar, Peter Passalino, Oisin Clarken. Reserves: Sean Wepener, Zachary Paternott, David Christoffelsz, Nicolo Mirate, Masters Vakatini, Antonio Vailoaloa, Christopher Varoy

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Teams not supplied