Around the Grounds: Waratahs back in Shute Shield

Super Rugby
by RUGBY.com.au staff

Plenty of Super Rugby players in action in club land this week.

Who's playing for your club this weekend?

SHUTE SHIELD


Sydney Uni vs Norths, Ridge Park, Bowral, 3pm AEST

LIVE on 7TWO, from 3pm AEST.

Sydney Uni

Harry Johnson-Holmes, Tolu Latu, Matt Sandell, Lachlan Swinton, Dave McDuling, Nick Champion de Crespigny, Brad Wilkin, Rohan O'Regan, Theo Strang, Daniel Poletto, James Kane, Will McDonnell, Harry Potter, Guy Porter, Tim Clements

Norths

Ezra Luxton, JP Sauni, Lawrence Hunting, David Hennaway, Nick Palmer, Gary Bautz, Will Miller, Hugh Sinclair, Nick Duffy, Angus Sinclair, Lochie Creagh, Irae Simone, Cameron Clark, Richard Woolf, Sam Giltrap 

Eastwood vs Souths, TG Millner Field, 3pm AEST

Eastwood

Dean Doumbos, Hugh Roach, Robert Lagudi, James Neale, Rhys Allen, George Kent, Tom Murphy, Patrick Sio, Michael Snowden, Jai Ayoub, Zachery Mackay, Blake Sutton, Pama Fou, Fabian Goodall, Liam Windon

Souths

Matt Gibbon, Liam Dwyer, Conor Young, Angus Ryan, Fili Tufui, Alex Perez, Conor Mitchell, Marcus Carbone, Eli Pilz, Christian Kagiassis, Luke Smart, Denny Godinet, William Latu, Rowland-Keni Kotabalavu, Jamie Verran 

Easts vs Manly, Woollahra Oval, 3pm AEST

Cody Walker, Connal McInerney, Ofa Fainga'anuku, Tom Staniforth, Ryan McCauley , Jack Digby, Rowan Perry, Tim Buchanan ©, Jack Grant, Mack Mason, Charlie Clifton, Lalakai Foketi, Alex Newsome, Sam Fogarty, Archie King

Manly

Mokani Fuavao, James Hilterbrand, Charles Abel, Brad Hemopo, Adrian Hall, Harry Bergelin, Samuel Shires, Kotoni Ale, Tim Donlan, Nicolas Holton, Alex Northam, Kevin Fuavao, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, Mick Adams, Josh Turner

West Harbour vs Randwick, Concord Oval, 3pm AEST

West Harbour

David Lolohea, Andrew Tuala, Nigel Vaifale, Paula Kaho, Albert Tuisue, Kawa Leauma, Jake Kay, Kelly Meafua, Dion Spice, Sam Malcolm, Lio Lolo, Benjamin Cotton, Graeme Kolomalu, Jack Sullivan, Kodie Drury-Hawkins

Randwick

Tristan Goodbody, Adam Freier, Cam Betham, Lewis Taie, Tom Nowlan, Ikapote Tupai, Jack Hayson, Sam Croke, Max Page, Bryan Croke, Christian Yasmin, Ben Starkey, Devon Stoltz, Latu Latinipalu, Lachlan Anderson

Parramatta vs Gordon, Lidcombe Oval, 3pm AEST

Parramatta

Brandon Fa'avae Eli, Jordan Ieremia, Inia Qereqeretabua, Tuitakau Kioa, Sev Domoni, James King/Sione Fifita, Adrian Musico, Andrew Vatuvei, Puka Malo, Hilton Gibbons, KJ Lam, Josh Tupuola, Niko Malo, Hayden Cole, Jaline Graham

Gordon

Sean Dillon, Cody Blackhurst, Raven Nurse, Andrew Seton, Jack Margin, Jack Falloon, Mitch Lockley, Talalelei Moli, Mike Kennedy, Will Shirvington, Kim Bateman, Luke Lough, Alec Palmer, Ben Butler, Sam Mete 

Penrith vs Warringah, Nepean Rugby Park, 3pm AEST

Penrith

Lisiate Vaihu, Ezzekial Seia, Adrian Silva, Taunola Kei, Mike Vaa, Solomona Isofea, Matt Faogali, Halaliku Matamgi, Saia Fapuiaki, David Isopo, FataiTuitauvki, Talia Tuaau, Delroy Tapusi, Paulo Halaifonua, Campbell Hislop

Warringah

Rory O'Connor ©, Mahe Vailanu, Baxter King, Andrew Davies, Jack Tomkins, Tom Preece, Max Girdler, Potu Leavasa, Scott Bradley, Luke Vescio, Dave Feltscheer, Sailosi Tagicakibau, (tbc), Harley Attwater, Tyson Davis, Mark Gerrard

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Sunday April 29. All times AEST.


Brothers vs Bond Uni, Crosby Park, 3:20pm

Brothers

Dustin Henegan, Faatausili Lafaitele, Garrath Ryan, Michael Wood, Bradford Kapa, Harrison Wilson, Luke Beauchamp, Criff Tupou, Angus Fowler, Dallan Murphy, Alex Gibbon, Kristiaan Larosa, Elih Baille, Niko BUeta, Mitchell Felsman

Bond Uni

William Slipper, Salesi Manu, Rubin Fuimaono, Calum Ball, Petrus Van Den Berg, Tainui Ford, Samuel Wood, Harry Nucifora, Mitch Third, Ryan Menzies, Brad Jones, Corbin Kiernan, Adam Gauder, Pierce Fitzgerald 

Easts vs Sunnybank, Bottomley Park, 3:20pm

Easts

Richie Asiata, Andrew Ready, Kirwan Sandy, Tyrell Barker, Aidan Leeming, Liam Wright, Michael Gunn, Eric Salesulu, Billy Thompson, Jack Frampton, Keeghan Sefton, John Tibbetts, Savenara Totovosau, Darcy Coleman, Shane Kennedy

Sunnybank

Franko Abdalla, Moli Sooaemalelagi, Daniel Anae, Nathan Den Hoedt, Saru Masirewa Ganita, Tuaina Tualima, Josateki Murray, Angsta Sae, Shane Tetzlaff, Jake Strachan, Leone Cama, Fred Dorrough, Junioe Laloifi, Charlie Tupu, Joshua Coward

Norths vs GPS, Hugh Courtney Oval, 3:20pm

Alan Campbell, Zachary Bowman, Kieran Fitzgibbon, Brent Jones, Joshua Taylor, Malik Pataanga, Kristian Satui, Philip McComber, Nicholas Chapman, Nicholas Jooste, Arthur Al-Hillary Brown, Kyran Tanuvasa, Conor Chittenden, Veresa Mataitini, Jordan Luke,

GPS

Jonah Pologa, Ryan Freney, Frederick Burke, Oliver Bartlett, Daniel Byrne, Michael Richards, Conor Cowhig, Mitchell King, James Tuttle, Tavita Davis, Jonathan Kent, Alfonso Horomia, Patrick Vincent Nicholson, Eric Vasukicakau, Albert Nikoro

Wests vs Souths, Sci-fleet Stadium, 3:20pm

Wests

Markus Vanzati, Bartholomew Ritchie, Misioka Timoteo, Roberts Puliuvea, Connor Anderson, Jeremiah Lynch, Alex Fontalvo, Dillon Wihongi, Liam Dillon, Liam Moseley, Nathaniel Carswell, Brett Gillespie, Larry hermens, Byron Hutchinson, Lachlan Maranta, John Vinson.

Souths

Vunipola Fifita, Alex Casey, Jake Simeon, Matthew Bennett, Samual Von Blanckense, Simana Halaifonua, Jahmin Gernhoefer, Suni Finefeuiaki, Richard Kingi, Quade Cooper, Jayden Ngamanu, Semiti Tela, Rapheal Evalu, Emori Waqavulagi, Jason Hofmeyr

JOHN I DENT CUP

Saturday April 28. All times AEST.

Gungahlin vs Wests, Gungahlin Enclosed Oval, 3:15pm

Gungahlin

Scott Meakins, Alexander Small, Nicholas Dobson, Jacob Helgesen, James Fenukitau, Samuel O'Leary, Mitchell Connolly, Rutikha Ilolahia, Issak Fines Leleiwasa, Daniel Garner, Misieli, Matthew Hawke, James Dargaville, Isaac Walker, Luke Duffey

Wests

Not yet supplied

Queanbeyan vs Tuggeranong, David Campese Field,  3:05pm

Queanbeyan

Not yet supplied

Tuggeranong

Not yet supplied

Easts vs Royals, Griffith Oval, 3:05pm

Easts

Not yet supplied

Royals

Not yet supplied

DEWAR SHIELD

Melbourne vs Melbourne Uni, Romanis Reserve, 3pm AEST.

LIVE STREAM on Rugby Victoria Facebook

Melbourne

Casey Harris, Patrick Fisher-Naylor, Alesana Matiasi, Andrew Cannock, Frederick Austin, Masunu Tuisila, Jordan Reid, Sakaria Noa, Faatalatalasemataemo Fagasoaia, Tomuhine Halanukonuka, Mataisi Nairavu, Tyrone Lefau, Henry Hutchison, William Lewesi. Reserves: Mark Higginson, Filipe Vilitati, Solomona Maiava, Maciu Nabolatasi, David Massey, George Noa, Jeandre Small, Davis Tui

Melbourne Uni

Lloyd Samau, Joel Djosovic, Declan Cox, Giovanni Silbery, William Clift, Magnus Gillberg, Shawn Ingle, Kirk-Stephen Tuiavii, Lachlan McRae, Mak Stowers, Sean Morris, Graig Semisi, Juke Nona, Michael Koko, Thomas McGain. Reserves: Callum Kent, Tom Porritt, Matthew Dewar, William Seton, Lawrence Oswald, Nathan Mitchener, Alexander O'Dell, Malaki Enosa 

Harlequin vs Moorabbin, Holmesglen Reserve, 3:10pm

Harlequin

Edward Davis, Henry Platt, Angus Arundel, Manaia Koko, Angus Hamilton, Mitchell Thwaites, Katinali Tai, Simei Kolio, Antonie Van Zyl, Lloyd Johansson, Oliva Sialau, Eli Vole, Hunter Paisami, Bill Valetini, Taylor Acheson. Reserves: Darren Dean, Jack Fitzgerald, Zachary Disxon, Matia Vibote, Philippe McConnell, Fredrich Keil, Robert Ofisa

Moorabbin

Sione Tuipulotu in action for Moorabbin. Photo: Rugby VictoriaZachary Paternott, Andrew Barber, Masters Vakatini, Cameron Howson, Fili Leota, Machon Samu, Michael Entwistle, Antonio Vailoaloa, Aukusitino Hunt, Tomu Mataika, Esala Drivata, Sione Tuipulotu, Armand Pienaar, Nicolo Mirate, Oisin Clarken. Reserves: Noa Noa, Christopher Duffy, Andersen Varoy, Sean Wepener, Peter Passalino, Aaron Paternott, Siaosi Pulefale, Jone Vulisea 

Power House vs Endeavour Hills, 3:10pm 

Power House

Logan Howes, Java POsala, Daniel Hall, Ryan McKennon, Serupepeli Uru, Matthew Giugni, Hayden McBride, Michael Lanigan, Halcyon Price, David Toman, Fiailoa Matapula, Jordan Payne, Andrew Gear, Deve Koyamaibole, Luke Schmidt

Endeavour Hills

Tom Moloney, Silive, Siliva, Viliamu Jne Siliva, Dayne Wilkinson, Nathan Ebenezer, Jaleel Tapusini, Taase, Taase, Austin Faamausili, Brandyn Folau, Unga Samuels, Mauola Maulio, Mika Faamausili, Jordan Faamausili, Sione Tangilanu, Quinten Williams 

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Associates vs Wests Scarborough, Allen Park, 3:30pm AWST, 5:30pm aest

LIVE stream at rugbywa.asn.au. 


Associates

Not yet supplied

West Scarborough

Nick McLennan, Dylan Hutchins, Matt Theobolt, Sean Flatman, Matt O’Brien, Brody Macaskill, Brody Eastwood, John Tai Hifo, Ryan Burge, Walter Koteka, Cody Coe Baker, Louie Toetu, Josh Tinomana, Darren O’Donnovan, Jarome Leonard

Coteslow vs Palmyra, Harvey Field, 3:30pm AWST, 5:30pm AEST

Cottesloe           

Lewis Pickering, Mikey Walker, Andrew Carson, Kieran Stringer, Zane Herrick, Ethan Cayless, Simi Veratu, Tobias Hoskins, Scott Nichol, Sean Martin, Harry Hutchins, Sam Heinemann, Lex Kuster, Zubayr Abrahams, Tim Koiatu

Palmyra

Tuhoe Mahaki, Shane Manu, Pierson Kennington, Jackson Pugh, Zane Burns, Arron Mcphee, J C Nel, Dylan Cunningham (c), Hayden Whitmee-Smith, David Neilson, Fergus Jemphrey, Jackson Neilson, Mitchell Short, Chris Miller, Chris Setu

Nedlands vs ARKs, the Foreshore, 3:30pm AWST, 5:30pm AEST

ARKs

Kev Palavi-Fiu, Tapara Job, Levi Auvae, Troy Laurent, Graham Sullivan, Will Jobe, Joe Kapua, Russell Burges, Ryan Black, Saula Fifita, Adam Sutherland, Regan King, Kitione Nairube, Andrew Robson, Dane Jobe

Nedlands

Calvin Swick, Logan Ede, Travis Church, Mike Egan, Grayson Knapp, Drake Robson, Shane Hemi, Jake McKellar, Nathan Roberts, Dylan Loversidge, Giles McMeikan, Louis Saunders-Loder, Maia King, Liam Van Der Westhuizen, Peter Fitzgerald

Joondalup vs Coastal Cavaliers, HBF Arena, 3:30pm AWST, 5:30pm AEST

Joondalup

Victor Harris, Jesse Mackail, Toro Reedy, Ulrich Engels, Brad Campbell, Liam Gourlie, Patrick Tuialli, Te Ate Walker, Josh Wells, Sam Barsby, Tyla Love, Thoren Fidow-Kele, Jesse Rihari, Dillon Bindczus, Lui Guivalu

Coastal Cavaliers

Jellicoe Vea, Isaak Conley, Lafaele Ikensio, Gerard De Klerk VC, Jack Knobben, Jay Matai, Sifa likio,  Ashib Leota,  Andy Taitoko C, Ray Reti, James Petherick,  Nate Connal, Luke Petherick, Jordon Matai, Jezreel Kausas

UWA vs Southern Lions, McGillivray Oval, 3:30pm AWST, 5:30pm AEST

UWA

Tyron Kambouris, Albert Hondros, Andy Lawrence, Jack Bromley, Tim Wallace, Conor Spence, Carlo Tizzano, Jeremy Smith, Ethan Carlisle, Ryan DeFranck, Ben Meredith, Iziah Anapu, Ben Taylor, Tamba Lebbe, Jack Hardy

Southern Lions

Heamasi Vaka Akauola, Vatili Saukuru, Charlie Brook, Scott Turnbull, Craig Atthis, Mike Furze, Brad Woodford, Danny Swain, Ben Carr, Gwyn Parks, Joe Ratu, Dan Powell, Teegan Minkley, Joel Lamatoa, Brad Fell

Perth Bayswater vs Wanneroo, Pat O'Hara Reserve, 3:30pm AWST, 5:30pm AEST

Perth Bayswater

Jake Branca,  Ben Buist, Chris Kidd, Rhys O’Connor-Hale, Jacob Buist, Isaac Meo, Zac Branca, Cecil Murray,  Jackson Condren, Nathan Hunt, Jedd Trevena, Benji Keenan, Arun Johal, Simon Hrbek

Wanneroo Districts

Andre Roux, Scott Cornell, Thomasi Vunivalu, Elliot Ferriman, Dillon Schuler, John Martin Stewart, Mark Cornell, Setefano Launiuvao, Heath Gibb, Ethan Rilley, Joe Bajjada, Andrew King, Grayson Makara, Tavita Tuipulotu, Kris Palmer