Around the grounds: Club teams, April 7

by RUGBY.com.au staff

Quade Cooper will captain Souths in Brisbane on Saturday, while Wallabies halfback Nick Phipps will be in action for Sydney Uni in the Shute Shield.

All the info you need for club rugby across the country this weekend.

Queensland Premier Rugby

All matches LIVE streamed on redsrugby.com.au

Match of the round - Brothers vs University of Queensland, Crosby Park, kick-off 3:20pm AEST

Brothers 

Harry Hoopert, Matt Faessler, Garrath Ryan, Michael Wood, Bradford Kapa, Harrison Wilson, Jackson Evans, Luke Beauchamp (C), Angus Fowler, Lawson Creighton, Niko Bueta, Liam Richman, Kristiaan Larosa, George Patridge, Thomas da Forno

UQ 

Aaron Pleash, Thomas Mellor, Hamish Richardson, Ben Paxton-Hall, Harry Hockings, Jay Adkins, Max Singh, Angus Scott-Young, Tate McDermott, Edward Gibson, Will Eadie, TJ Siakisini, James Dalgleish, Clifton Setu, Bradley Twidale

GPS vs Bond University, Yoku Road, kick-off 3:20pm AEST


GPS 

Jonah Pologa, Ryan Freney, Fred Burke, Oliver Bartlett, Dan Byrne, Mitch King, Conor Cowhig, Michael Richards, Cameron Knox, Tavita Davis, Jonathan Kent, Alfonso Horomia, Jaye Thompson, Pat Nicholson, Albert Nikoro

Bond 

Eddie Aholelei, Nick Turner, Salesi Manu, Rubin Fuimaono, Angus Blyth, Callum Ball, Petrus Van Den Berg, Tai Ford, Harry Nucifora, Mitch Third, Ryan Menzies, Daniel Boardman, Corbin Kiernan, Pierce Fitzgerald, Joey Fittock 

Wests vs Sunnybank, Sci-fleet Stadium, kick-off 3:20pm  AEST 


Wests

Markus Vanzati, Effie Ma'afu, Misioka Timoteo, Rob Puli'uvea, Spencer Walmsley (C), Connor Anderson, Alec Fontalvo, Dillon Wihongi, Moses Sorovi, Liam Moseley, Sam Edwards, Paul-Eti Slater, Tenina Sauileoge, Shai Wiperi, Lachlan Maranta 

Sunnybank

Franko Abdalla, Daniel Anae, Bronson Fotualii, Nathan Den Hoedt, Masi Ganita, Tuaina Tualima, Josateki Roqica-Murray, Angsta Sae, Shane Tetzlaff, Jake Strachan (C), Leone Cama, Isaac Lucas, Junior Laloifi, Josh Bowen-Bowyer, Josh Coward 

Souths vs Easts, Chipsy Wood Oval, kick-off 3:20pm AEST

Souths

Feao Fotuaika, Alex Casey, Jake Simeon, Matt Bennett, Sam Von Blanckensee, Simana Halaifonua, Jack Farrell, Sunia Finefeuiaki, Richard Kingi, Quade Cooper (C), Jayden Namanu, Teti Tela, Tautalatasi Tasi, Semiti Tela, Jason Hofmeyr 

Easts

Braden Schiller, Andrew Ready, Richie Asiata, Aidan Leeming, Mitch Schneider, Henry Olsen, Max Olsen, Max Allen, Eric Salesulu, Pheonix Hunt, Shane Kennedy, Keeghan Sefton, Matt Gordon, Landon Hayes, Savenaca Totovosau, Preston Springhall 

SHUTE SHIELD


Match of the Round - Norths vs Warringah, North Sydney Oval, 3pm AEST

LIVE on 7MATE from 3pm AEST, replay on FOX SPORTS, Sunday April 8, 9:30am AEST

Norths

Ezra Luxton, JP Sauni, Lawrence Hunting, Connor Vest, Hugh Sinclair, Leon Akopian, Taylor Francis, Gary Bautz, Nick Duffy, Angus Sinclair, Angelo Leaupepe, Harrison Burey, Irae Simone, Richard Woolf, Sam Giltrap.

Warringah

Baxter King, Luke Holmes, Harry Rorke, Sam Thomson, Sam Ward, Max Girdler, Maclean Jones, Ruaridh Mackenzie, Josh Holmes, Myles Dorrian, Harry Jones, Mark Gerrard, Seb Wileman, Tyson Davis, Harley Attwater. Reserves: Rob Kelly,  Manny Fuamatu,  Faavae Sila, Jack Tomkins, Tom Preece,  Dave Smerdon, Dave Feltscheer.

Easts vs West Harbour, Woollahra no. 1, 3pm AEST

Easts

Cody Walker, Connal McInerney, Ofa Fainga'anuku, Jack Digby,Ryan McCauley, Tim Buchanan, Rowan Perry, Lachlan Pigott, Jack Grant, Mack Mason, Nemani Matiwera, Ned Yeomans, Samuel Fogarty, Charlie Clifton, Cohan Guerra.

West Harbour

David Lolohea, Andrew Tuala, Nigel Vaiflale, Joshua Redfern, Paula Kaho, Kawa Leauma, Jake Kay, Kelly Meafua, Wayne Ngaluafe, Sam Malcolm, Justin Marsters, Benjamin Cotton,Graeme Kolomalu, Jack Sullivan, Kodie Drury-Hawkins

Randwick vs Gordon, Coogee Oval, 3pm AEST

 Randwick

Kiernan Rabie, Adam Freier, Cameron Betham, Nick Kellaway, Ed Kennedy, Lewis Taie, Jack Hayson, Ikapote Tupai , Tom Wong, Bryan Croke, Christian Yasmin, Ben Starkey, Devon Stoltz, Latu Latinipalu, Andrew Kellaway.

Gordon 

Sean Dillon, Cody Blackhurst, Raven Nurse, Andrew Chapman, Jack Margin, Nick Brown, Dylan Rowe, Talalelei Moli, Mike Kennedy, Pat Toeta, Josefa Caucau, Luke Lough, Alec Palmer,Sam Mete, Bill Freeman.

Eastwood vs Manly, T.G. Millner Oval, 3pm AEST

Eastwood

Dean Doumbos, Ed Craig, Rob Lagudi, James Neale, George Kent, Rhys Allen, Tom Murphy, Patrick Sio, Michael Snowden, Jai Ayoub, Zac Mackay, Blake Sutton, Tim Williams, Fabian Goodall, Liam Windon.

Manly

Mokani Fuavao, James Hilterbrand, Alex Westgarth, Adrian Hall, Samuel Shires, Harry Bergelin, Kotoni Ale, Brad Hemopo, Tim Donlan, Nicolas Holton, Alex Northam, Kevin Fuavao, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, Mick Adams, Josh Turner.

Southern Districts vs Penrith, Forshaw Park, 3pm AEST

 Souths 

Matt Gibbon, Liam Dwyer, Shambeckler Vui, Angus Ryan, Fili Tufui, Alex Perez, Conor Mitchell, Marcus Carbone, Eli Pilz, Bayley Kuenzle, Rowland-Keni Kotabalavu, Denny Godinet, William Latu, Christian Kagiassis, Jamie Verran.

Penrith

Lisiate Vaihu, Ezzekial Seia, Adrian Silva, Taunola Kei, Mike Tua, Halaliku Matangi, Hamish Milne, Willie Toala, Saia Fapuiaki, David Isopo, Kampo Sione, Talia Tuaau, Delroy Tapusi, Roy Jones, Campbell Hislop.

Sydney Uni vs Parramatta, University Oval no. 1

 Matt Sandell, Tolu Latu, Wayne Borsak, Jack Sherratt, Ratu Tolusolia, Nick Champion de Crespigny, Brad Wilkin, Rohan O'Reagan, Theo Strang, Daniel Poletto, James Kane, William McDonnell, HarryPotter, Guy Porter, Tim Clements. Reserves: Declan Moore, Alex Batho, Chris Talakai, Jack McCalman, Hugh Summerhayes, Nick Phipps, Ben Hughes, Eddy King.

Parramatta 

Brandon Fa'avae-Eli, Jordan Ieremia, Inia Qereqeretabua, Seva Domoni, Tuitakau Kioa, Amos Viiga, Adrian Musico, Andrew Vatuvei, Mike Zackia, Hilton Gibbons, Delai Romulo, Josh Tupuola, KJ Lam, Hayden Cole, Jaline Graham.

JOHN I DENT CUP

Match of the round - Easts vs Uni-Norths Owls, Griffith Oval, 3:05pm AEST

LIVE stream on brumbies.com.au.

Easts

Mees Erasmus, Samuel Samuelu (VC), Andrew Whittle, Connor McGoverne, Augustin Limaleba, Rowland Mateyawa, Langi Lolotonga, Peni Nifo, Jacob Abel (Captain), Jacob Angelatos, Ratu Jone Pio Macanawai, Carlos Marr, Otto Wrakonei, George Morseu, Will Callen

Uni-Norths Owls

Leli Fa,Rye Steel, Max Bode, Sam Offer, Nick Jones, Ben Love, Dave Bennett, Lolo Fakaosilea, Hamish Dawson, Jordan Thompson, Tom Gilmore, Willowby Axelsen, Phil Ferrara, Callum Richardson, Tamera Hikaru

Queanbeyan vs Gungahlin, David Campese Oval, 3:05pm AEST 

Queanbeyan

Fred Kaihea, Carl Elliot, Neori Nadruku, Toby Wilson, Tom Holland, Ryan Jones (c), Justin Sikimeti, OJ Noa, Mitch Douch, Will Goddard, Billy Chalker, Jamie Marmont, Keith Morgan, Petau Lefau, Andrew Smith

Gungahlin

Ray Dobson, Alex Small, Nic Dobson, Ek Lambert, Sam O’Leary, JP Fenukitau, Ratikha Ilolahia, Jake Helgesen, Issak Fines,           Mack Hansen, Eli Sinoti, Luke Duffey, Matt Hawke, Jamie Kotz, Isaac Walker

Vikings vs Canberra Royals, Viking Park, 3:25pm AEST 

Sione Taula, Michael Henry, Angus Wagner, Callum Smith, Cameron Holt, Darcy Swain, Joey Vejvoda, Michael Oakman-Hunt, Ryan Lonergan, Isaac Thompson, Len Ikitau, Jordan Jackson - Hope, Isiah Tittor, Joe Langtry, Brendon Teauki

Royals

Sione Mau, Michael Andrew-Copsy, Joel Penders, William Morrison, Alex Verass, Richy Mariota, Luke Kimber, Michael Fakava, Pedro Rolando, Matt Cole, Seth Going, Sam Ross, Lincoln Smith, Liam Slater, Angus Le Lievre

PINDAN PREMIER GRADE

West Scarborough vs Palmyra at Tompkins Park, Applecross, 3:30pm AWST, 5:30pm AEST

West Scarborough

Nick McLennan, Dylan Hutchison, Mathew Theobald, Sean Flatman,  Matt O’Brien, Brody Macaskill,  M.J SpangenbergJohn Tai-HifoRyan Burge, Walter Koteka, Darren O’Donovan, Louie Toetu, Josh Tinomana, Cody Coe-Baker, Jarome Leonard

Palmyra

Tuhoe  Mahaki, Sioeli Vaituulala, Tony Berson, Joel Everett, Zane Burn, Aaron Mcphee, Evan Stafford, Dylan Cunningham, Hayden Whitt-Smith, Chris Setu, Mitchell Short, Rawiri Davis, Leighton Short, Chris Miller, Trey Moloney

Associates vs Coastal Cavaliers at Oakmont Reserve, Meadow Springs, 3:30pm AWST, 5:30pm AEST

Associates

N Beacham, D Griffiths, P Fine, L Valentine, A (Afa) Manukia, M Hardwick. C Gorrie, D Taylor-Menzies (C), M Ninkov, C Barnes, J Webster, W Godwin,  J Gilby, R Draver, R Ingram

Coastal Cavaliers

Not Supplied

Cottesloe vs Southern Lions at Success Field, Success, 3:30pm AEST

Cottesloe

Andrew Carson, Mikey Walker, Kaisa Reidy, Kieran Stringer, Lachie Westwood, Zane Herrick, Simi Veratu, Tobias Hoskins, Scott Nichol, Tim Koiatu, Nili Fielea, Sean Martin, Tagen Strydon,  Zubayr Abrahams, Lex Kuster

Southern Lions

Not Supplied

Kalamunda vs Wanneroo Districts, Kingsway Reserve, Madeley, 3:30pm AWST, 5:30pm AEST

Kalamunda 

Not Supplied 

Wanneroo

Andre Roux, Scott Cornell, Tomasi Venivalu, Dylan Schuler, Elliott Ferriman, John-Matin Stewart, Mark Cornell, Blake Phillips, Great Price Lene, Ethan Reilly, Tevita Tuipulotu, Andrew King, Grason Makara, Joe Bajjada, Karaitiana Palmer

Joondalup vs Perth Bayswater, Pat O’Hara Reserve, Morley, 3:30pm AWST, 5:30pm AEST

Joondalup

Victor Harris, Timo Bristow, Toro Reedy, Tom Howard, Ulrich Engels, Te Ate Walker, Jesse Mackail, Patrick Tuialii, Josh Wells, Sheldon Tarawa, Lui Guivalu, Justin Zietsman, Jarek Goebel, Jordan Zietsman, Jesse Rihari

Perth Bayswater

ZinZan Ransfield, Ben Buist, Chris Kidd, Rhys O’Connor-Hale, Jake Buist, Luke Mongston, Zac Branca, Cecil Murray, Thomas Hontebeyrie, Cam Eaves, Nathan Hunt,Keenan Meade, Benji Keenan, Carlos Flutey-Clarke, Simon Hrbek

UWA vs ARKs, Harrisdale Field, Harrisdale, 3:30pm AWST. 5:30pm AEST

UWA

Albert Hondros, Tyron Kambouris, Andy Lawrence, John Perrott, Tim Wallace, Jack Bromley, Carlo Tizzano, Conor Spence, Ethan Carlisle, Eli Greaves, Ben Meredith, Lachlan Spence, Ben Taylor, Tamba Lebbe, Jack Hardy 

ARKs

Kevin Palavi-Fiu, Tipara Job, Levi Auvae, William Tuheke-Wade, Graham Sullivan, William Jobe, Joseph Kapua, Russell Burges, Ryan Black, Hamish Buick, Storme Takuta, Regan King, Saula Fifita, Kitione Nairube, Dane Jobe