NSW Women lose a little of their 'sparkle'

Super W
by RUGBY.com.au staff

NSW Women's coach Rob Baumann has made one change to his starting side to take on the Western Force Women's team at Allianz Stadium on Sunday.

Baumann has been forced to omit outside back Crystal Maguire from the side that started their Super W campaign so well against Queensland last weekend in Brisbane after she picked up a head knock.

'Sparkles' Maguire played outside centre in Brisbane and her spot has been taken by Atasi Lafai who moves in from the wing with with Kirrily Laws coming into the starting side from the bench.

Defence was the key to the team's win over Queensland and it will be the same on Sunday as the NSW defence comes to terms with a Western Force side features teenage sensation Courtney Hodder. Hodder scored six tries in the Force's 85-13 demolition of the Melbourne Rebels in round one.

NSW kept Queensland at bay for a long period leading into half-time in Brisbane and coach Baumann said that that time without the ball set them up for what was a great start to their camnpaign.

"If we had cracked and conceded points at that stage the way the game panned out could have been completely different," Baumann said.

The side will again be led by Ash Hewson at fullback and will draw heavily on the skills and physicality of Emily Robinson at prop, Inge Visser at lock and Grace Hamilton on the side of the scrum.

TEAM

NSW Women's team to play Western Force Women

1. Emily Robinson  Warringah

2. Tasmin Sheppard  Sydney Uni

3. Evelyn Horomia  Parramatta

4. Inge Visser (vc)  Warringah

5. Ana-Lise Sio Parramatta

6. Grace Hamilton Sydney Uni

19. Ariana Kaiwai Blacktown

8. Laura Devereux Warringah

9. Cobie-Jane Morgan (vc) Warringah

10. Chloe Leaupepe Warringah

11. Shanice Parker Warringah

12. Katrina Barker Newcastle

13. Atasi Lafai Parramatta

14. Kirrily Laws Sydney Uni

15. Ashleigh Hewson (c) Sydney Uni

Reserves:

16. Sarah Laman Warringah

17. Melissa Fatu Parramatta

18. Nancy Vaiaku Parramatta

20. Natalie Maclarn Warringah

7. Fi Jones Sydney Uni

21. Kennedy Cherrington Randwick

22. Iliseva Batibasaga Sydney Uni

23. Josephine Falesita Parramatta