News

NSW I wins Novotel Australian Rugby Championships

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

7/8/2013
By ARU Media Unit


Two NSW teams fought out the final of the Australian Schools Championship in Sydney on Saturday, with defending Champions NSW I defeating NSW II at St Ignatius College, Riverview. 

In advancing to the title decider, the two NSW sides ended Queensland’s highly-impressive record of 10 successive years of finals appearances.
 
A well-attended last day crowd of around 2,000 witnessed a NSW I victory by 20-12 to claim the Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Championships Division I BH Jika Sir Edward Travers Shield.
 
NSW I scored early through Andrew Kellaway, his try under the posts following a clever offload from Andrew Deegan. Harry Jones converted, and later added a second try for NSW I to open up a 12-0 advantage.
 
NSW II fought back in the opening minutes of the second half, with Joey Lussick scoring and converting his own try to cut the deficit to five points.
 
A second try to Kellaway eased the pressure on NSW I, with the score stretching to 20-7 before Elliot Jennings grabbed the last try of the match for NSW II tot ake the score to 20-12.
 
NSW I retained the BH ‘Jika’ Travers Shield while runners-up NSW II secured the Sir Edward ‘Weary’ Dunlop Shield.
 
In other Division 1 playoffs, Qld I defeated QLD II 17-7 to finish third, Combined States defeated Victoria 33-14 to finish fifth and ACT beat WA 8-6 to claim seventh.
 
In Division 2, Lloyd McDermott RDT (Indigenous) took out the top spot receiving the Charles Blunt Cup, with South Australia runners-up receiving the Merv Allen Plate.
 
Following strong performances from a number of players throughout the Championships the Australian Schoolboys and Australia A sides have been named to face the New Zealand and Fiji in a tri-nations program later this year.  
 
Australia A faces the New Zealand Schools on Tuesday 1 October at 1pm and Fiji Schools on Saturday 5 October at 3pm.
 
The Australian Schoolboys will meet New Zealand on Tuesday 1 October at 2.30pm and Fiji Schools on Saturday 5 October at 5pm.
 
All matches are to be played at Knox Grammar School.  
 
Check out the highlights.

 
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL:
 
NSW I 20 def.
NSW II 12
NSW I tries - Andrew Kellaway (2), Harry Jones
NSW I conversion – Jones
NSW I penalty goals - Jones
NSW II try – Joey Lussick, Elliot Jennings
NSW II conversion – Lussick
 
Third-place playoff:
Qld I 17 def.
Qld II 7
Qld I tries - Maclean Jones, Evander Guttenbeil, Brad Wilkin
Qld I conversions - Mitchell Third
QLD II tries - Jake Lyon
QLD II conversion – Henry Devine
 
Fifth-place playoff:
Combined States 33 def.
Vic 14
CS tries - Angus Fowler, Adrian Delore, Olly Kamp, Alitasi Tuituioho,  Sione Mapitoa
CS conversion - Delore (2), Mapitoa, Christian Kagiassis
Vic tries - George Stewart, Nick Gillies
Vic conversion - Patola Toeta (2)
 
Seventh-place playoff:
ACT 8 def.
WA 6
ACT tries - Jason Toumane
ACT penalty goals  - Thomas Evans
WA penalty goals  - Hershelle Classen, Tim Koiatu

 

DIVISION II – Round Robin

National Indigenous  66 def.
NT 5
NI tries – David Green, Trae O’Neill, Connor Watson (3), Isiah Huet, Joseph Wilson, Michael Doolan, Nicholas Duncan, Isaiah Enriquez
NI conversions – Trae O’Neill (4), Nicholas Duncan (3)
NT try - Ian Manolis
 
SA 41 def.
Tas 0
SA try - Will Marschallek, Giuseppe Focarelli (2), Rhys Gurd, Brendan Crause, Chris Hodgson, Liam Wall
SA conversions - Focarelli, Hodgson (2)
 
 
Australian Schools to play:
  • Fiji
  • Knox Grammar School, Wahroonga
  • Tuesday 1 October at 2.30pm  

  • New Zealand
  • Knox Grammar School
  • Saturday 5 October at 5.00pm
Name
School
Team
Joshua Anderson
Oakhill College
NSW 1
Lachlan Cannell
Newington College
NSW 1
Andrew Deegan
St Joseph’s College
NSW 1
Junior Fakaosilea
St Patrick’s College
Qld 1
Vunipola Fifita
Newington College
NSW 2
Ned Hanigan
St Joseph’s College
NSW 2
Adrian Henley
St Peter’s Lutheran College
Qld 1
Henry Hutchison
St Ignatius College
NSW 2
Harry Jones
Barker College
NSW 1
Andrew Kellaway
The Scots College
NSW 1
Alex Mafi
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
Qld 1
Jack McCalman
The Kings School
NSW 1
Connal McInerney
Erindale College
ACT
Taane Milne
Newington College
NSW 1
Tepai Moeroa
Newington College
NSW 1
Fereti Sa'aga
Thornbury High
Vic
Matthew Sandell
St Joseph’s College
NSW 1
Faaope Satui
Trinity Grammar
NSW 1
Mitchell Short
The Scots College
NSW 1
Moses Sorovi
St Peter’s Lutheran College
Qld 1
Mitch Third
The Southport School
QLD 1
Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco
Endeavour Sports High
NSW 1
Brad Wilkin
Iona College
QLD 1
 
 
Australian A to play:
  • New Zealand
  • Knox Grammar School, Wahroonga
  • Tuesday 1 October at 1.00pm

  •  Fiji
  • Knox Grammar School, Wahroonga
  • Saturday 5 October at 3.00pm
Name
School
Team
Carlin Anderson
Ipswich Grammar School
Qld 2
Joel Brown
The Southport School
Qld 2
Sam Clifton
The Southport School
Qld 1
Angus Crichton
The Scots College
NSW 1
Tyson Davis
Barker College
NSW 2
Adrian Delore
Whitebridge SHS,
CS (NSW)
Hosea Fotukava
St Ignatius College
NSW 1
Matt Gibbon
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
Qld 2
Evander Guttenbeil
The Southport School
Qld 1
Landon Hayes
Ipswich Grammar School
QLD 1
Maclean Jones
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
Qld 1
Liam Jurd
Toowoomba Grammar School
Qld 2
Ollie Kamp
The Scots College
CS (NSW)
Nick Koutsoukis
Waverley College
NSW 2
Joey Lussick
Newington College
NSW 2
Doug MacMillan
Anglican Church Grammar
Qld 2
Keith Morgan
St Edmunds College
ACT
David Morris
Newington College
NSW 2
Blake Phillips
Clarkson SHS
WA
James Todd
Ipswich Grammar School
Qld 1
Jason Tomane
St Edmunds College
ACT
Mesui Tufui
Newington College
NSW 2
James Tuttle
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
Qld 1

 

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union is delighted to announce that Sila Tuangakava from the Western Raptors Junior Rugby Union and Penrith District Junior Rugby Union has been named the 2014 Asteron Life Community Coach of the Year. Read full article...
Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...