News

NSW to defend Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Championships

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

6/28/2013
By ARU Media Unit


UPDATE:

  • Championship Finals: NSW I  NSW II
  • Saturday 6th July
  • St Ignatius College, Riverview, Sydney at 12:30pm.
 
Results


Preview

The Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Championships kicks off in Sydney on Monday with 12 teams descending on St. Ignatius’ College Riverview for a week of competition.
 
With eight teams in the Division I competition and four in Division II, the Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Championships bring together the best secondary school players from across all States and Territories in Australia.
 
The Championships will also include a Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team National Indigenous side and a Combined States side.
 
While winning the Championship is the focus for these sides, players are also competing for the opportunity to be selected in the Australian Schoolboys, Australia A Schoolboys and President’s XV representative sides.
 
Australian Schools Rugby Union Executive Officer, Andrew Elliot, said the Championship promised to be an exciting showcase of talent and skill from the game’s emerging generation.
 
“The Championship brings together the best Schoolboy Rugby players from across the country,” Elliot said.
 
“In previous years, the Championship has provided the opportunity for spectators to witness the burgeoning talents of a number of Qantas Wallabies players, including Kurtley Beale, James O’Connor and Quade Cooper.
 
“In fact, more than 70% of the current Wallabies side facing the British & Irish Lions played at the Australian Schools Championships.
 
“This year will be no different in terms of the talent on display. There is sure to be a number of players who could well find themselves in a Qantas Wallabies Gold jersey in coming years.”
 
Defending champions New South Wales I will be out to retain their title after ending Queensland’s six year reign last year.
 
Division I features Australian Capital Territory, Combined States, New South Wales I, NSW II, Queensland I, Queensland II, Victoria and Western Australia.
 
The sides will compete in two pools of four, with the top ranked side from each pool going on to compete in the Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Championships final on Saturday 6 July.
 
Division II comprises South Australia, Tasmania, Northern Territory and the LMRDT National Indigenous side.
Division II teams will compete in a round robin format.
 
All players competing in the Championships will be eligible for selection in the Australian Schoolboys and Australia A Schoolboys sides, which will take part in the Tri-Nations tournament with Fiji and New Zealand later this year in Sydney.
 
At the end of the year, an Australian Schoolboys squad will tour the UK and Ireland on an eight-game tour, including Tests against each Home Nation.
 
 
NOVOTEL AUSTRALIAN SCHOOLS RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIPS 2013
 
Monday 1 July 2013
Game
Location
Time
Div I – NSW II v Vic
First Field
1015
Div I – Qld II v CS
First Field
1130
Div I – Qld I v ACT
First Field
1300
Div I – NSW I v WA
First Field
1430
 
 
Wednesday 3 July 2013
Game
Location
Time
Div I – NSW II v ACT
First Field
0900
Div I – NSW I v CS
First Field
1015
Div I – Qld I v Vic
First Field
1130
Div I – QLD II v WA
First Field
1300
Div II – LMRDT v SA
First Field
1420
Div II– Tas v NT
First Field
1530
 
 
Thursday 4 July 2013
Game
Location
Time
Div I – CS v WA
First Field
1015
Div I – ACT v Vic
First Field
1130
Div I – NSW II v QLD I
First Field
1300
Div I – NSW I v QLD II
First Field
1430
 
 
Friday 4 July 2013
Game
Location
Time
Div II – LMRDT v Tas
First Field
0830
Div II – SA v NT
First Field
0940
 
 
Saturday 5 July 2013
Game
Location
Time
Div II – NT v LMRDT
Second Field
0900
Div I – 4 v 4
First Field
0900
Div II – SA v Tas
Second Field
1010
Div I – 3 v 3
First Field
1010
Div I – 2 v 2
First Field
1120
Div I – Final 1 v 1
First Field
1230
 
 

 

Latest News

Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...
Welcome to Rugby 2014 - a message from ARU CEO Bill Pulver

We’re set for an exciting year with plenty to look forward to in 2014, including our Qantas Men’s Sevens team competing in the Commonwealth Games (July), the Women’s Rugby World Cup in France (August) and the launch of a new domestic competition – the National Rugby Championship (August).

Read full article...