News

Queensland Schoolboy teams for National Championships announced

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

6/23/2013
By QRU Media


Queensland will be determined to reclaim their interstate dominance after two strong representative teams were chosen to compete at the Australian Schoolboy Championships beginning on July 1 at St.Ignatius College, Riverview.

The selection of the two teams comes following three days of competition in the Volvo Queensland Rugby Football Schools Union Schoolboys trials which saw teams from Greater Public Schools, Associated Independent Colleges and Combined Secondary Schools do battle at Ballymore last week.
 
The tournament saw some interesting results across the three days with GPS II claiming wins over both AIC I and GPS I while the highlight for many of the players was the match between AIC I and GPS I, which was played as a curtain raiser for Triple M’s Classic Rugby Match featuring the Classic Anzacs and British & Irish XV on Friday night, and ended in a 19-all draw.
 
Queensland had enjoyed a stranglehold on the National Championships in recent years with last year’s loss breaking a six-year winning streak in the competition.
 
The Queenslanders will be buoyed in their chances for 2013 with Australian Schoolboy and AIC loose forwards Brad Wilken and Lolo Fakaosilea returning to Queensland I for their second year.
 
The Southport School is strongly represented in the Queensland I side with seven players named in the 23-man squad, including the starting halves combination of Issak Fines and Mitchell Third as well as both starting props Evander Guttenbeil and Sam Clifton.
 
Queensland I will once again be coached by Carl Marshall while Queensland II will be coached by David Cooke.
 
Queensland Rugby Head of Game Development Rob Donaghue said the two teams were looking forward to regaining supremacy when the competition kicks off.
 
“The two teams assembled represent the best talent in the various Queensland Schools competitions and after our six year winning streak ended last year, everyone involved is especially determined to reclaim the title,” said Donaghue.
 
“The Queensland Schoolboys program is an important aspect of Queensland Rugby’s representative pathway and it provides schoolboy players the chance to excel at a higher level and work towards the ultimate goal of representing their state and country.”
 
Many of last year’s Queensland Schoolboy players are already making an impact on the Queensland and Australian rugby scene with Jonah Placid currently representing Australia Under 20s at the Junior World Championships in France, while Jack Cornelson, Adam Korcyzk, Michael Gunn, James Dalgliesh, Sam Greene, and Phil Potgieter have all featured heavily in the 2013 Queensland Premier Rugby Competition for their respective clubs.
 
Selected players are to assemble on Monday June 24 at Brisbane Grammar School’s Max Howell Sports Centre at 10am (until approximately 1pm) for medicals and administration (Address: Gregory Terrace, Brisbane). Any queries from selected players are to be directed to Tour Manager James Turner 0434 573 846.
 
Queensland Schools 1
Queensland Schools 2
 
Name
School
 
Name
School
 
1
Evander Guttenbeil
The Southport School
1
Richie Asiata
Keebra Park State High School
2
Alex Mafi
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
2
Jake Lyon
The Southport School
3
Sam Clifton
The Southport School
3
Matt Gibbon
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
4
Jake Upfield
The Southport School
4
Max Allen
Siena Catholic College
5
Reece Hewat
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
5
Izack Rodda
Ipswich Grammar School
6
Lolo Fakaosilea
St Patricks College
6
Patrick Morrey
Brisbane Grammar School
7
Brad Wilken
Iona College
7
Douglas MacMillian
Anglican Church Grammar School
8
Maclean Jones
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
8
Joel Brown
The Southport School
9
Issak Fines
The Southport School
9
Moses Sorovi
St Peters Lutheran College
10
Mitchell Third
The Southport School
10
Carlin Anderson
Ipswich Grammar School
11
Adrian Henley
St Peters Lutheran College
11
Richard Aitsi
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
12
Harry Wathen
Toowoomba Grammar School
12
Conrad Quick
Brisbane Boys College
13
Landon Hayes
Ipswich Grammar School
13
Liam Jurd
Toowoomba Grammar School
14
Isaac Nathan
The Southport School
14
Campbell Magnay
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
15
James Todd
Ipswich Grammar School
15
Joshua Bowen-Bowyer
Brisbane Boys College
16
Ikaika Fa’aoso
St Peters Lutheran College
16
William Bailey
Anglican Church Grammar School
17
Christon Mahanga
Sunnybank State High School
17
Shaun Laurie
St Peters Lutheran College
18
James McColl
Toowoomba Grammar School
18
Shambeckler Vui
Ipswich Grammar School
19
Jamason Fa’anana-Schultz
Ipswich Grammar School
19
Ryan McCully
St Edmund’s College
20
Luke Papworth
The Southport School
20
Jayden Rodwell
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
21
James Tuttle
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
21
Harry Masters
Sunshine Coast Grammar School
22
Nathan Russell
Brisbane Boys College
22
Henry Devine
Marist College Ashgrove
23
Pedro Ikitau
St Francis College
23
Antonie Iosefa
Brisbane State High School
Manager – James Turner – Iona College
Coach – Carl Marshall - Brisbane Grammar School
Ass Coach – Michael Crank - Mt Maria College
Physio – Ian Astbury
 
Manager – Noel Gardner - St Edmund’s College
Coach – David Cooke – Cleveland State High School
Ass Coach – Mark Moxon –Ignatius Park College
Physio –  Joel McPhee

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...