News

Queensland Premier Rugby Preview: Round 7

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

5/16/2013
By QRU Media


Queensland Premier Rugby heavyweights Brothers and GPS will vie for early season supremacy when the only two unbeaten teams do battle at Yoku Road on Saturday.

The round seven clash will also be the third Queensland Premier Rugby Heritage Round of the season and will see Jeeps celebrate their long history in front of what is sure to be a sizeable crowd.

GPS Heritage Round Video Feature: http://youtu.be/8TwhYAVlm_Y

GPS Old Boys Rugby Club is one of the oldest Rugby clubs in Australia and traces its history back to 1887 when the Past Grammar School Football Club was formed.

The club reappeared on the Brisbane Rugby scene in 1928 after the two World Wars, as BGS Old Boys Rugby Union Club, before the club officially changed its name to GPS Old Boys RUC in 1931 and broadened its membership beyond old boys of Brisbane Grammar.

The club has had many homes including New Farm Park, Finsbury Park and, since 1977, Ashgrove Sports Ground where the team still plays today sharing the venue with Valleys Cricket Club.

Many former and current Queensland and Australian greats have played for GPS over the years, including current administrators Daniel and Anthony Herbert, David Clark, Ilie Tabua, Daniel Heenan, Ben Tune, Matt Cockbain, Anthony and Saia Faingaa, and Radike Samo.

Past Grammar had won premierships in 1892, 1898, 1899 and 1914, but the club had to wait until 1961 to win again as GPS, coached by the former GPS player and later Queensland and Australian coach, the late Bob Templeton. The club won the premiership again in 1972 and for a third time in 1996, when the A Grade team upset Souths 12-6.

This year the club is yet to miss a beat and have won six from six but will face their toughest challenge yet when they take on Brothers who are positioned just one point above Jeeps on the Premier Rugby ladder.

The Gallopers will unfortunately be without two of their top performers this week with Captain Phil Kite, and elusive centre Samu Kerevi unavailable due to Australian Under 20 commitments.

Head Coach Shane Arnold acknowledges that the pair are a big loss, but admits that the club has the depth to cover the holes left.

“Obviously losing the pair is a significant loss, they were two of the best performers last week,” said Arnold.

“We’ll also be missing Radike (Samo) which leaves a bit of a hole but we have plenty of depth so we will be alright.”

Jeeps will also be without the services of St.George Queensland Reds loose forward Radike Samo as he travels to South Africa ahead of the team’s clash with the Cheetahs in Bloemfontein on Sunday.

Brothers have set the benchmark so far this season and have picked up six bonus point wins from as many rounds this year.

The backline led by the Murphy Brothers Damon and Dallan has been clinical and the introduction of electrifying outside centre Michael Bond has provided the Brethren with a solid ball runner in the midfield to compliment the likes of speedy wingers Mitch Felsman and Lachlan Creighton out wide.

Bond is currently the top try scorer in Premier Rugby with seven tries from six games and is closely followed by Felsman on 5, while Dallan Murphy is the leading overall point scorer with 79 points.

Arnold is weary of the Brothers backline and has identified where they pose major threats.

“Brothers are definitely a threat out wide, in broken play and counter attack, Damon Murphy is the leader in all of that, he is really good at popping up in the right place and creating opportunities for himself and his team mates,” he said.

“With the team they have, if we focus one on player the next one will hurt us so we will have to stick to our structures.”

GPS possess their own strike weapons in outside backs Josh Logan and Chris Kuridrani while in the forward pack the Toolis brothers Alex and Ben have been in great form so far this season picking up a number of tries themselves.

“The Toolis Brothers have been our most consistent performers,” Arnold said.

“All year they’ve been great at the lineout and their breakdown work is excellent.”  

Queensland Representatives

Past Grammar

F. Wood, P. Real, F. O'Rourke, J. Blanchard, C.S. Graham, H.P. Abbott, G. Hensler, F.A.J. Isles, F. Lyons, J.J. Oshea, W.H. Scarr, A.D. Graham, C. O. Rourke, H.W. Luya, T.L. Jones, W. Woods, S. Robertson, T. Skinner, R.H. McCowan, H.H. Bullmore, D.J. Nelson, P.P. Fewings, H. Nelson, W.O. Hodgkinson, J. Higginson, S.B. Boland, A.C. Corfe, A.P. Callan, H.A. Harricks, L.E. Oxenham, E.G. Kent, R. Kennedy, W.J. Bennett, A.R. Henry, A.M. Oxlade, C.E. Parkinson, E.L. Buchanan, F.J. Cleeve, J. Shea, D.M. Corrie, L.G. Brown, W.S Dixon, C.W. Roe, G. Page, F.V.R. Timbury, D. Gunn, J. Fitzharding, A. Kent, H.L. Kent, R.G. Scott, R.J. Willcocks, F.C.G. Rigby, J. Newell, R. Chambers, V.S. Cooper, H. Perkins, L.G. Wilson, P. Williams

BGS Old Boys' Rugby Union Football Club

M. Culverhouse, R. McAllister, H.J.R. Powell, R. Risson, G.G. Steindl, H.J. St John, W.A. Thomson, G.M. Ward, T. Lawton

GPS Old Boys' Rugby Union Club

J.O. East, L.S. Lewis, J.B.T. Doneley, R. Gregory, F.M. Nicholson, J.Williams, J. Callagahan, M.D. Cullen, L.J. East, C.H. Smith, E.S. Hayes, P.L. Dixon, M. Muller, B.D. Oxlade, R.H. Bentley, W.N. Douglas, C.R. Hockings, G.A. Denman, S.C. Jones, W.P.J. Ide, W.M. McLean, D. L. Boyd, J.H. Irwin, J.R. McLean, R. Fay, T.J. Ryan, A. Ware, K.C. Winning, J.L. Kirk, R.W. Proctor, E.G. Broad, P. Thompson, D.I. McMillan, A. Dalzell, I. Nicol, R. Colbert, P. Robinson, G. Marles, G.G. Jones, J.H. Raff, G.R. Horsley, B.R. Menkens, B.R. Mills, R.W. Freudenberg, J.N. Greene, D.R. Lowth, B.A. Wright, G. Newton, F.M. Thompson, K.G.T. Waller, K. Brasch, J. Paskin, R.M. Shaw, J. Gilbert, J.A. Harris, R. Swan, R.B. Smith, A.F.Mc. Boyd, D.R. Lowth, B.W. Boyd, J.A. Dalgleish, D.D. Rylance, T. Carew, J. Carson, G. D. Hughes, D.J.A. Clark, O.F. Edwards, B. Egan, P.D. Perrin, R.J. Duff, G.G. Golding, W.H. Gunn, D.A. Latter, B.J. Munro, W. Reilly, G.G. Whittle, E.A. Kann, M.L. Nutt, A. White, L.J. Graham, P.J. McBaron, I.D. Clark, D.S. Rathie, D.W. Withers, M. Jack, C.K. Smith, P. Bissett, G.G. Shambrook, G.J. Brand, D.W. Hillhouse, J. Johanssen, D. Regeling, R. Hays, A. Austin, C. Carberry, M. Arnold, D.Codey, M. Phillips, A. Dick, A.G. Herbert, D.A. Phillips, D. Reidy, I. Siganiyavi, D.J. Herbert, M. Murray, R. Constable, J. Reilly, M. Ware, M.J. Cockbain, C. Knapp, B. Tune, B. Cockbain, A. Coombe, M.Flanagan, D. Heenan, T. McVerry, A. Mathison, P. Warwick, A. Farley, M. Tabrett, B. Wakely, G. Ingram, J. Pelesasa, A. Scott, B. James, T.P. Atkinson, W. Genia, G. Warren, P. Hynes, R. Davies, L. Tomiki, R. Samo, S. Faingaa, A. Faingaa, B. Coridas, N. Frisby

Test and Australian Representatives

A.C. Corfe, C.S. Graham, R.H. Mc Cowan, A.H. Henry, S.B. Bolan, H.H. Bullmore, A.M. Oxlade, C.E Parkinson, F.R.V. Timbury, L.G. Brown, A.W. Kent, T. Lawton Snr, J.B.T Donely, G.S. Sturtridge, E.S. Hayes, W.D. Douglas, B.D. Oxlade, L.S. Lewis, W.P.J. Ide, W.M. McLean, J.R. McLean, E.G. Broad DFC, A. Ware, D.I. MacMillan, P.D. Thompson, K.C. Winning, C.J. Primmer, R. Colbert, G.G. Jones, J.N. Greene, G.R. Horsley, I.P. Colquhoun, B.A. Wright, A.F.Mc. Boyd, D.W. Lowth, O.F. Edwards, P.D. Perrin, D.J.A. Clark, D.A. Taylor, D.S. Rathie, C.M. Carberry, D.W. Hillhouse, G.G. Shambrook, A.J. McIntyre, D. Codey, T. Coker, I. Tabua, A.G. Herbert, D.J. Herbert, R. Constable, B.N. Tune, M.J. Cockbain, B.J. Cockbain, T.P. Atkinson, D.P. Heenan, T. McVerry, P. Hynes, R. Samo, A. Faingaa, S. Faingaa, N.Frisby

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...