News

Tahs Together Community Program

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

5/14/2013
By Waratahs Rugby


As part of the HSBC Waratahs’ Tahs Together Community Program, this week marks the start of the Junior Club Blitz, that will see every one of the 53 clubs taking part in Sydney Juniors competitions receive a visit from HSBC Waratahs players before the end of June.    

The visits are part of the HSBC Waratahs Rugby’s continuing support for the NSW community game. The match-worn Community Jerseys from last Saturday's Waratahs-Stormers game are currently being auctioned online, with all proceeds going to Sydney and Country Junior Rugby.
 
This week we continue our celebration of grassroots rugby continues with the annual Subbies v Country curtain raiser taking place before the HSBC Waratahs v Brumbies game and 25% of all proceeds from tickets sold by both groups being donated back to Suburban and Country rugby. 
 
Also, following the Schools’ March Past which took place at the Stormers’ game, the annual Juniors March Past will take place at the Waratahs v Reds match on Saturday, 13 July.  That game will also feature a curtain raiser between Trinity and Newington College. 
 
The events are all part of the HSBC Waratahs’ Tahs Together Community Program that will see players and coaches out and about joining supporters and rugby communities across NSW throughout the season. 
 
Each year, Waratahs Rugby contributes well over $1,000,000 to support the development of the community game through grants and payments to the New South Wales Rugby Union.
 
Tahs Together events
 
Tuesday 14 May - Tahs Junior Clinic
Club: North Rocks Rugby Union Club, Kingsdene Oval, Fenton Street, Carlingford
Players: Israel Folau, Bernard Foley, Mitchell Chapman, Peter Betham, Will Skelton, Pat McCutcheon, John Ulugia, Ollie Atkins
Time: 5-7pm
  
Wednesday 15 May - Junior Club Blitz events
                                                                                                                
Club: Chatswood
Players: Berrick Barnes, Mitchell Chapman
Time: 5.30-6.30pm
                                                               
Club: Clovelly
Players: Drew Mitchell, Grayson Hart    
Time: 4.00-5.00pm
                                                                                                               
Club: Coogee
Players: Paddy Ryan, Sekope Kepu
Time: 4.30-5.30pm
 
Club: Forest
Players: Benn Robinson, Jed Holloway
Time: 5.30-6.30pm
                                                                                               
Club: Hunters Hill JRU
Players: Sitaleki Timani, Pat McCutcheon
Time: 6.30-7.30pm
                                                                               
Club: Lane Cove Junior
Players: Bernard Foley, Michael Hodge 
Time: 6.30-7.30pm
                                                                               
Club: Lindfield
Players: Lachie Turner, Cam Crawford
Time: 5.30-6.30pm
                                                                                               
Club: Mosman Juniors
Players: Damien Fitzpatrick, Adam Ashley Cooper           
Time: 6.00-7.00pm
               
Club: Narrabeen
Players: Rob Horne, Jeremy Tilse
Time: 6.00-7.00pm
                                                                                                               
Club: Newport
Players: Luke Holmes, Greg Peterson    
Time: 6.30-7.30pm
               
Club: Raiders (Seaforth/Balgowlah)
Players: Tatafu Polota-Nau, Lopeti Timani
Time: 5.15-6.15pm
 
Club: Wests
Players: Wycliff Palu, Will Skelton
Time: 6.00-7.00pm
  
Thursday May 16 - Junior Club Blitz events
 
Club: Beecroft-Cherrybrook JRUFC
Players: Israel Folau, Peter Betham
Time: 6.15-7.15pm
 
Club: Easts Wallaroos
Players: Brendan McKibbin, Ollie Atkins
Time: 6.00-7.00pm
                                    
Club: Harbord Harlequins
Players: Dave Dennis, Tom Kingston      
Time: 5.30-6.30pm
                                                                                               
Club: Manly Roos
Players: Michael Hooper, Matt Lucas
Time: 5.30-6.30pm                                                                                                          

 

Latest News

Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...
Welcome to Rugby 2014 - a message from ARU CEO Bill Pulver

We’re set for an exciting year with plenty to look forward to in 2014, including our Qantas Men’s Sevens team competing in the Commonwealth Games (July), the Women’s Rugby World Cup in France (August) and the launch of a new domestic competition – the National Rugby Championship (August).

Read full article...