News

Shute Shield Round 6 Review: Woodies join Souths on top

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

5/13/2013
By NSW Rugby Union


Another bonus point win by Eastwood against Parramatta this weekend has seen them join Southern Districts at the top of the Shute Shield table. 

Although the Rebels are undefeated in 2013, the Woodies’ six bonus points mean they join Souths on top with 26 points, six points clear of third-placed Manly.  
 
After scoring their first try out at Merrylands on Saturday, Eastwood didn’t take a backward step and put the Two Blues away with a comfortable 47-18 win, with some great running rugby.  
 
In the ABC game of the week, a strong crowd braved the less then favourable conditions at Manly Oval to cheer home the Marlins over local rivals Warringah. 
 
Elsewhere in Round 6, Sydney University downed Northern Suburbs under lights on Friday night, Randwick notched up a superb bonus-point win over Penrith and West Harbour held on to seventh spot thanks to a one-point win over Eastern Suburbs. 
 
Manly v Warringah
 
Manly triumphed in the battle of the Northern Beaches, running in 42-24 victors over local rivals the Rats. 
 
Having been evenly matched for the first five rounds, the stands were packed out as the two local rivals battled it out on Manly Oval, with the Marlins gaining the upper hand in the second half to seal victory.
 
An early long range penalty from flyhalf BJ Hartmann put Manly on the scoreboard first, before powerful front rower Eddie Aholelei added a try to take the Marlins out to an 8-0 lead.
 
Warringah hit straight back with a try of their own before Manly lock Ryan Melrose split the Rats’ defence with a beautiful rolling maul which led to their second try. Thanks to some outstanding teamwork and ball retention, the home side helped themselves to a 20-12 half-time lead. 
 
In front of a packed house, which included Wallabies legend Nick Farr-Jones, Manly added another try after the break to further extend their margin.  Some clever lineout work allowed Hartmann to run in untouched under the sticks for yet another five-pointer but this was soon followed by a Rats’ try, fullback David Feltscheer showing some fancy footwork to help bring the scoreline back to 32-24.  
 
But it was all one-way traffic from then on in, with Manly dominating the closing exchanges to secure an impressive home win. 
 
Manly 42 (Eddie Aholelei, Pat Leofa, Ryan Melrose, Adam Crerar, BJ Hartman, Richard Hooper tries, Marshall Milroy  3 cons, pen, BJ Hartman pen) d Warringah 24 (Joshua Holmes, David Harvey, Brad Dixon, David Feltscheer tries, David Harvey 2 cons).  Referee: Ian Smith
 
West Harbour v Eastern Suburbs
 
In a nail-biting finish to the Concord Oval clash, Wests sneaked a one-point win over Easts, outscoring them by two tries to one.  Excellent five-pointers from Tim Hansen and Tito Mua were complemented by the boot of flyhalf Jack Debreczeni, who racked up 13 of his team’s points. While Wests remain in seventh spot, the loss sees Easts drop one place to 10th on the overall ladder.
 
West Harbour 23 (Tim Hansen, Tito Mua tries, Jack Debreczeni 2 cons, 3 pens) d Eastern Suburbs 22 (Keleti Vaingalo try, Henry Hudson con, 5 pens).  Referee: Richard Goswell
 
Randwick v Penrith
 
It wasn’t an easy day at the office for Penrith this weekend as they travelled down to a soggy Coogee Oval to be met by a team with a point to prove, following last week’s one-point, 80th minute loss to the Rats. Galloping Greens’ prop Faitotoa Asa was a standout, crashing over for a dominating try and putting in a number of devastating runs up the middle.  Although Penrith scrumhalf George Magalogo got one for a committed Emus side, in the end Penrith conceded 10 tries in a one-sided affair.  Randwick’s win, only their second of the season, sees them move up one place to ninth overall.
 
Randwick 80 (Cayden Matehaere 2, Mark Koteski 2, Faitotoa Asa, Nathan Paella 2, Timothy Wright, Terrence Hepetema, Rennie Lautolo, Ethan Ford, Brock Davies tries, Cayden Matehaere 10 cons) d Penrith 7 (George Magalogo try, Fokolulu Taumalolo con). Referee: Michael Hogan
 
Eastwood v Parramatta
 
Despite the convincing scoreline, the Woodies were made to work for their win, with the Two Blues showing considerable muscle to batter and bruise the rugby powerhouse. In the end though it was Woods’ forwards that got the job done and their ability to frustrate their opposition saw them run in some well constructed tries, with Hugh Roach’s double the result of some good continuity. The bonus-point win sees Eastwood cement second place on the ladder, equal on points with leaders Southern Districts by virtue of their impressive six bonus point haul.
 
Eastwood 47 (Hugh Roach 2, Hugh Perret, Mick Snowden, Jarred Barry, Nick Batger tries; Ben Batger 4 cons, 3 pens) d Parramatta 18 (Myles Hunkin, Adam Coleman, Tukia Muli tries, Dan Yakopo pen). Referee: Edward Martin.
 
Southern Districts v Gordon 
 
Undefeated Souths retain top spot on the Shute Shield competition on Saturday with a convincing maximum points win over Gordon, who never looked like a real threat to Rebels. Baffled by the speed and footwork of winger Oleni Ngungutau, Gordon couldn’t stop the precision and organization of the Souths’ backline who tore holes in the defence to run away with the win in the second half. 
 
Souths 43 (Oleni Ngungutau 2, Alex Gibbon, Grayson Hart, Luke Smart, Jed Holloway tries, Rohan Saifoloi 5 cons, pen) d Gordon 10 (Mark Johnson, Terry Preston tries). Referee: William Houston
 
Sydney University v Northern Suburbs
 
Opening Round 6 with a floodlit Friday night fixture on University Oval, last season’s premiers proved they are still a force to be reckoned with despite an indifferent start to the season. Seizing on some Norths’ errors and easy penalties, the Students were able to add to the visitors’ frustrations, punishing their mistakes to notch up a convincing home victory that sees them rise one place to fifth on the ladder, hot on the heels of fourth-placed Norths.
 
Sydney University 41 (Tim Davidson 2, Liam Winton, Tom Boidon, Tolu Latu tries,
Jock Merriman 5 cons, 2 pens) d Northern Suburbs 13 (Liam Windon, Michael Freeman tries, Corey Brown pen). Referee: James Leckie
 
Shute Shield ladder (after six rounds)
  Team
P
W
D
L
F
A
Df
BP 4t
BP <7p
BP
Pts
 
Southern Districts
157 
95 
62 
26 
 
Eastwood
236 
96 
140 
26 
 
Manly
195 
153 
42 
20 
 
Northern Suburbs
143 
98 
45 
19 
 
Sydney University
160 
119 
41 
17 
 
Warringah
173 
123 
50 
16 
 
West Harbour
157 
231 
-74 
16 
 
Parramatta
177 
198 
-21 
14 
 
Randwick
187 
145 
42 
13 
 
Eastern Suburbs
123 
144 
-21 
11 
 
Gordon
104 
148 
-44 
 
Penrith
49 
311 
-262 
 P=Played   W=Wins   D=Draws   L=Losses   F=Points For   A=Points Against   Df=Points Difference   BP 4t=Four Tries   BP <7p=Close Losses   BP=Total Bonus Points   Pts=Ladder Points
   

 

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...