News

WA Pindan Premier Grade Preview: Round 6

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

5/9/2013
By Rugby WA Media


Saturday, 11 May, 2013
Kick-off times:
First Grade: 3.30pm
Reserve Grade: 1.55pm
Under 20s: 12.35pm

Under 18s: 11.15
Third Grade 12.35pm (Field 2)
Fourth Grade: 1.55pm (Field 2)
Fifth Grade: 3.05 (Field 2)
 
Emirates Western Force players playing this round:
Palmyra: Salesi Manu
Cottesloe: Sam Christie, Ed Stubbs, Ben Whittaker
 
Click here to find out which players the Pindan Premier Grade captains are tipping for a big year in 2013!
 
Match of the Round: Cottesloe v Associates at Harvey Field, Cottesloe
The first instalment of the ‘Battle of Broome Street’ is upon us for season 2013, as beachside neighbours Cottesloe and Associates square off in the Pindan Premier Grade Match of the Round at Harvey Field.
 
Cottesloe’s outstanding start to the season continued last week with the Gulls making it a perfect five wins from five matches following a 17-3 win over Palmyra.
 
Reigning premiers, Associates, are coming off back-to-back wins for the first time this season, and a victory this week will bridge the gap at the top of the ladder, with leaders Cottesloe (24) already nine points ahead of third placed Soaks (15).
 
A tight two-point win over UWA last Friday night will give the men from Allen Park plenty of confidence as they head down the road to take on a red-hot Cottesloe.
 
Coach Andy Cole says despite Cottesloe’s strong start to the season, his side’s focus is on what they can control.
 
“I think every game we’re improving; we have areas to correct which we’ve worked on so we’re certainly not panicking this early in the season,” he said.
 
“Their recruiting has certainly been a bonus for them this year and they’ve been setting the standard, but we’ll simply be concentrating on playing the game on our own terms.”
 
Cottesloe coach Ian Fowler is wary of Soaks returning to top form ahead of a match that highlights one of the great rivalries in the competition.
 
“They’re starting to get their preferred team back together; they are making a couple of changes a week so they’re starting to get close to their best,” he said.
 
“Wherever the fixture falls it has a fair bit of passion involved, we’re pretty fierce rivals so it tends to bring out a bit more in the players and supporters.”
 
Fowler expects PG Hampshire medallist Nick Haining, who has found a new home in the outside backs this season, to return to the forward pack following a spate injuries in the second row.
 
Cottesloe has been boosted by the Emirates Western Force trio of Ben Whittaker (hooker), Ed Stubbs (centre) and Sam Christie (fullback) will welcome back Australian Under 20 squad member Ollie Hoskins after missing last week through national duty.
 
Soaks also look likely to make a change or two, with a brace to replacement Pama Petia last week believed to have him in line for a starting spot.
 
The weekend also marks Ladies’ Day for Cottesloe Rugby Club, with champagne, wine, canapés, raffles and prizes available at the ground.
 
Cottesloe: 1 Kaiser Reidy, 2 Ben Whittaker, 3 Ollie Hoskins , 4 Nick Haining, 5 Adrian Hall, 6 Mark Jackson, 7 Chris Walker, 8 Jarrett Budworth, 9 Ryan Louwrens, 10 Sean Martin , 11 Matthew Richards, 12 Tobias Hoskins, 13 Ed Stubbs, 14 Ed Melville, 15 Sam Christie
Associates: Not provided
Referee: Matt O’Brien
                                         
Wanneroo v Palmyra at Kingsway Reserve, Landsdale
Despite turning the clock back in recognition of its inaugural season last week, a luckless Wanneroo was unable to arrest a string of recent losses, going down 24-13 to Kalamunda.
 
After a strong start to the season, Palmyra are coming off their third loss for the season to an improving Soaks, however, coach Dave Ball was happy with his team’s effort and will be expecting a reversed result when his side travel to Landsdale.
 
Pally have made one change to the side that failed to cross the try line last week with Adam Kennedy coming in at halfback, replacing Brad Fell. Emirates Western Force prop Salesi Manu will also pack down for Palmyra.
 
Wanneroo, who will be chasing their first win of the season, is set to run out an identical XV to last week’s side.
 
Wanneroo: 1 Goliath Nikora, 2 Mark Cornell, 3 Steve Mangan, 4 Brian Khaemba, 5 Nathan Yoder, 6 Glen Jessup, 7 Bryan Lush, 8 Sylvo Iro, 9 Jason Stewart, 10 Common Terry, 11 Dallas Cameron, 12 Puli Mafi, 13 James Ross, 14 Andrew King, 15 Casper Nell.
Palmyra: 1 Joe Savage, 2 Eli George, 3 Salesi Manu, 4 Shannon McRae, 5 James Riddell, 6 Hayden Croghan, 7 Sean Stapleton, 8 Hamiora Tioki, 9 Adam Kennedy, 10 Sam Jurisich, 11 Tutes Waenga, 12 Hayden Braid, 13 Va’a Mailei, 14 Steven Cullingworth, 15 Ray Maloney. Res: 16 Stu Dyer, 17 Reggie Manu, 18 Jarrad Trevanthan, 19 Rob Vados, 20 Rawhiri Wilson, 21 Brian Jurisich.
Referee: John Hill
 
UWA v Wests Scarborough at McGillivray Oval, Mt Claremont
With both teams sitting two points adrift of the top four, deadlocked on 12 points apiece, this match becomes crucial as several teams jostle for positions on the ladder leading in to the mid-season break.
 
The winner is likely to find themselves at the pointy end of the table at the end of the round, with all top four teams playing one another this weekend.
 
Wests Scarborough showed their versatility last weekend, running in six individual try scorers for a 39-3 win over Perth Bayswater.
 
UWA narrowly lost to third-placed Soaks last Friday night, a brace to Cian O’Connor not enough to lift his team to victory.
 
The Students have made three changes with flanker Sean Ashton and right-winger Mike Innes both earning starts, while Luke Burton returns from Australian Under20 duties to play flyhalf.
 
For Wests, Saula Fifita comes in to the left wing while Anthony Tait makes way for Brendan Anderson to shift to inside centre.
 
UWA: 1 Stephen Millar, 2 Harry Scoble, 3 Jacob Gionoli, 4 Corey Thomas, 5 Mark Westcott, 6 Sean Ashton, 7 Cian O'Connor, 8 Jeremy Smith, 9 Ethan Carlisle, 10 Luke Burton, 11 Mike Lees, 12 James Wilson, 13 Joel Rapana, 14 Mike Innes, 15 Christian Joubert.
Wests Scarborough: 1 Junior Sala, 2 Conan Houkamau, 3 Dylan Crawford, 4 Riley Winter, 5 Matt O’Brien, 6 Thomas Goosey, 7 Kane Koteka, 8 Brad Griffiths, 9 Michael Marshal (c), 10 Dylan Parsons, 11. Saula Fifita, 12 Brendan Anderson, 13 Allan Wheeler, 14 Sean Curd, 15 Chance Bunce
Referee: Rob Kellam
 
Perth Bayswater v Rockingham at Pat O’Hara Reserve, Morley
It’s been a while between drinks for Perth Bayswater, with the club’s sole victory this season coming via Wanneroo in Round One.
 
Perth Bayswater have averaged just five points per home game this year, but can leapfrog the visitors on the Pindan Premier Grade ladder with a win on Saturday.
 
Rockingham sit only two competition points above Baysie, yet a bonus point win would catapult them back in to top four contention.
 
Perth Bayswater has brought in right wing Thomas Grosso, while Dylan Timu moves in to the centres.
 
Rockingham has made wholesale changes for the weekend, prop Geoff Minson, back-rowers Dakota Stevens and Antony Fox, halfback Cody Mason, left wing David Hacking, centre Jayden Briggs and fullback Jason Gush all coming into the starting line-up.
 
The match will also mark referee Adam Nelson’s Pindan Premier Grade debut.
 
Perth Bayswater: 1 Laione Mulikihaamea, 2 Chris Kidd, 3 Ian Hendriks, 4 Sean McNicholl, 5 Jason Woolfit, 6 Jacob Buist, 7 Jason Neale, 8 Jurrell Te Kahu, 9 Mark Hill, 10 Landre Te Kahu, 11 Zubayr Abrahams, 12 Wade Bryant, 13 Dylan Timu, 14 Thomas Grosso, 15 Ethan Reed.
Rockingham: 1 Geoff Minson, 2 Jason Defreitas, 3 Kyle Edwards, 4 Marcus Walker, 5 Glynn Edwards, 6 Dakota Stevens, 7 Antony Fox, 8 Ryan Tyrell, 9 Cody Mason, 10 Shaun Cooper, 11 David Hacking, 12 Jayden Briggs, 13 AJ Smith, 14 Eugene Taylor, 15 Jason Gush.
Referee: Adam Nelson
 
Nedlands v Kalamunda at The Foreshore, Nedlands
Kalamunda will look to consolidate their place within the top four this weekend, when the competition’s big improvers tackle Nedlands at the Foreshore.
 
Dane Jobe helped himself to 14 points from the kicking tee last weekend against Wanneroo, and the visitors will need their winger to have his kicking boots on again if they are to topple Nedlands this weekend.
 
Nedlands were clinical in a 17-point win over Rockingham last week with a double to flyhalf Davis Tavita helping orchestrate the six-try effort.
 
Prop Mark Davies, halfback Jaydn Scourrige and left wing Nick Christchurch have all come in for Neddies, while right wing TJ Ratu earns a start following a two-try effort as a replacement last week.
 
Nedlands: 1 Mark Davies, 2 Mason Pamore, 3 Travis Church, 4 Cal Sauer, 5 Mike Egan, 6 Rich Naylor, 7 Krysten Lawrence, 8 Jason Paseta, 9 Jaydn Scourrige, 10 Michael Ruru, 11 Nick Christchurch, 12 Ryan McLoud, 13 Beau Hape, 14 TJ Ratu, 15 Fred Tuua.
Kalamunda: Not provided
Referee: James Sherriff

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union is delighted to announce that Sila Tuangakava from the Western Raptors Junior Rugby Union and Penrith District Junior Rugby Union has been named the 2014 Asteron Life Community Coach of the Year. Read full article...
Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...