News

Thrilling Rugby action on Day 1 of Under 16 National Championship

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

10/1/2012
By ARU Media Unit


Day 1 of the Under 16 National Rugby Championship has wrapped up at St Ignatius College in Riverview today with the eight teams from Division 1 going head to head for the first four games of the tournament.

The day kicked off with a compelling opening match between the two NSW teams. The NSW Schools side made a convincing start with a 26 to nil lead at half time against NSW Country. The Schools side secured the win with Outside Centre, Henry Hutchinson scoring three out of their nine tries.

Game 2 saw the Sydney Juniors beat Victoria, 4 tries to 2.  Despite being down by just five points at half time the Victorian team were unsuccessful in closing the gap any further before full-time against the triumphant Sydney Juniors.

Last year’s tournament Champions, Queensland Red had a promising victory against a determined Brumbies outfit. Eager to take home the Division 1 Title for a second year running, the Queensland side crossed the line for a total of six tries in their first match of the tournament.

The opening day finished with a close encounter between the Queensland White and Western Australia teams, with the Queensland side just a point ahead at half time. They went on to defeat Western Australia by just two points at the final siren.

The National residential tournament is conducted annually by the Australian Rugby Union for Under-16 National, State or Territory representative teams.

The tournament is an important element of the Player Pathway at National, Provincial, Regional and Affiliate level to provide an effective platform for identifying up and coming talent.

Day two of the U16 Championship tomorrow promises continued action with Division 1 and 2 matches as the four Division 2 teams join the competition.

The four-day tournament held at St Ignatius College in Riverview continues on Thursday, following a rest day on Wednesday, before the finals this Friday 5 October.

Entry to the Championship is free and supporters are encouraged to attend.

Full results from Day 1 and the draws for the next three days of the competition are detailed below.

Division 1 - Pool A

NSW Schools

QLD White

Western Australia

NSW Country

Division 1 – Pool B

QLD Red

Sydney Juniors

Victoria

Brumbies

 Division 2

National Indigenous

South Australia

Northern Territory

Tasmania

 

Match Day 1 Results – Monday, 1st October

9.30am

NSW Schools 55 defeated NSW Country 0

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 1

10.45am

Sydney Juniors 24 defeated Victoria 14

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 2

1.30pm

QLD Red 38 v Brumbies 12

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 3

2.45pm

QLD White 13  defeated Western Australia 11

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 4

 

Match Day 2 Draw – Tuesday 2nd October

9.30am

Tasmania v South Australia

Oval 1

Division 2 – Game 5

10.15am

Sydney Juniors v Brumbies

Oval 2

Division 1 – Game 6

10.45am

National Indigenous v Northern Territory

Oval 1

Division 2 – Game 7

1.30pm

QLD White v NSW Country

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 8

2.15pm

QLD Red v Victoria

Oval 2

Division 1 – Game 9

2.45pm

NSW Schools v Western Australia

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 10


Lay Day – Wednesday 3rd October


Match Day 3 Draw – Thursday 4th October

9.30am

Victoria v Brumbies

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 11

10.15am

Tasmania v National Indigenous

Oval 2

Division 2 – Game 12

10.45am

Western Australia v NSW Country

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 13

1.30pm

QLD Red v Sydney Juniors

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 14

2.15pm

Northern Territory v South Australia

Oval 2

Division 2 – Game 15

2.45pm

NSW Schools v QLD White

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 16

 

Match Day 4 Draw – Friday 5th October

8.45am

Northern Territory v Tasmania

Oval 2

Division 2 – Game 17

9.00am

Pool A (4th) v Pool B (4th)

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 18

10.00am

Pool A (2nd) v Pool B (2nd)

Oval 2

Division 2 – Game 19

10.20am

South Australia v National Indigenous

Oval 1

Division 2 – Game 20

11.20am

Pool A (3rd) v Pool B (3rd)

Oval 2

Division 1 – Game 21

11.40am

Pool A (1st) v Pool B (1st) – Div 1 Final

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 22

 Awards:

Rod Macqueen Shield (RMq) = Winner of the Division 1 Final

Nick Farr-Jones Shield (NFJ) = Winner of Division 1 Plate Final (5th/6th playoff)

John Eales Shield (JE) = Winner of the Division 2

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...