News

NSW I win Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Championship

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

7/9/2012
By ARU Media Unit


 

Queensland’s dominant run at the Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Championships has been brought to a halt, with NSW I ensuring QLD I did not secure a seventh-straight title at the tournament final on Saturday.
 
Around 2,000 spectators gathered to witness NSW I earn a 26-7 win over QLD I at St. Ignatius’ College, Riverview on Saturday to claim the Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Championships Division I BH Jika Sir Edward Travers Shield.
 
The Championship final saw NSW emerge victors with a three tries to one performance, with Scots College’s Andrew Kellaway securing two of his side’s five pointers from the wing.
 
Outside centre Jim Stewart scored his team’s third, with hooker Tom Wilson kicking two penalties and a conversion and fullback Jake McIntyre adding an additional penalty goal.
 
Fullback Jonah Placid crossed for Queensland’s sole try, with Sam Greene adding the conversion.
 
In other Division 1 playoffs, NSW II defeated QLD II 37-22 to finish third, ACT beat WA 19-13 to finish fifth and Victoria defeated Combined States 24-12 to claim seventh.
 
Also on Saturday, the President’s XV lost to Tongan Schools 36-13 in a match that saw the Australians held to two tries, while the Tongans ran in six.
 
Following strong performances from a number of players throughout the Championships the Australian Schoolboys and Australia A sides have been named to face the Tongan Schools side this week.
 
Australia A face the Tongan Schools at St. Ignatius’ College, Riverview on Wednesday 11th July at 2:30pm.
 
The Australian Schoolboys will meet the Tongan Schools at St. Mary’s Leagues Stadium on Saturday 14th July at 6pm.
 
Championship Final:
 
NSW I 26 def.
QLD I 7
NSW I tries - Andrew Kellaway (2), Jim Stewart.
NSW I conversion – Tom Wilson.
NSW I penalty goals - Wilson (2), Jake McIntyre.
QLD I try - Jonah Placid.
QLD I conversion - Sam Greene.
 
 
Third-place playoff:
 
NSW II 37 def.
QLD II 22
NSW II tries - Lalakai Foketi, Max Wylie, Andrew Ferris, Harry Jones (3).
NSW II conversions - John Porch, Harry Jones.
NSW II penalty goal – Porch.
QLD II tries - Cody Blackhurst, Adam Deck, Mitch Third, Brodie Collins.
QLD II conversion – Third.
 
 
Fifth-place playoff:
 
ACT 19 def.
WA 13
ACT tries - Andrew Robinson, Dean Paragalli.
ACT penalty goals - Jamie Bodman (3).
WA try - Hayden Anderson.
WA conversion - Tim Koiatu.
WA penalty goals – Koiatu (2).
 
 
Seventh-place playoff:
 
VIC 24 def.
Combined States 12
VIC tries - Junior Laloifi (3), Vaasili Leota.
VIC conversions - Niua Puaka (2).
Combined States tries - Matthew Hood (2)
Combined States conversion - Will Paterson.
 
 
Presidents XV v Tongan Schools:
 
Tongan Schools 36 def.
ASRU President’s XV 13
Tongan Schools tries - Iosua Tonga, Aisea Toa, Siosifa Lisala, Palu Fihaki, Kimami Moala, Sosima Hoeft.
Tongan Schools conversions - Mosese Latu (3).
ASRU President’s XV tries -Arthur Currie, Carlin Anderson.
ASRU President’s XV penalty goal – Anderson.
 
 
Australia A side to play Tongan Schools
St. Ignatius’ College, Riverview
Wednesday 11th July at 2:30pm
 
Name
School
Team
Adam Deck
Toowoomba Grammar School
QLD 2
Sam Greene
Brisbane Grammar School
QLD 1
Albert Hemopo
Endeavour Sports High
NSW 2
Monty Ioane
Anglican Church Grammar
QLD 1
Jack Johnson
Waverley College
NSW 1
Jake Kay
Castle Hill School
NSW 2
Adam Korczyk
Brisbane State High School
QLD 1
Junior Laloifi
Lalor Secondary College
VIC
Tim Manns
Downlands College
QLD 2
Tanne Milne
Newington College
NSW 1
Fabian Natoli
St Augustine’s College
NSW 1
Montana O’Neill
Marist College
ACT
John Porch
Farrar MAHS
NSW 2
Francois Postal
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
QLD 2
Philip Potgieter
Toowoomba Grammar School
QLD 2
Daniel Preen
Ipswich Grammar School
CS
Oscar Pryor-Lees
Newington College
NSW 1
Niua Puaka
St Kevin’s College
VIC
Harry Randell
The Kings School
CS
Tomas Robertson
St Joseph’s College
NSW 2
Dylan Sikimeti
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
QLD 1
Ben Tarr
The Southport School
QLD 2
Jack Tuttle
St Joseph’s Nudgee College
QLD 1
 
 
 
John Guy
Manager
NSW
Michael Wallace
Coach
QLD
Jarred Hodges
Assistant Coach
NSW
Tom Lombardo
Physiotherapist
NSW
 
 
Australian Schools to play Tongan Schools
St. Mary’s Leagues Stadium
Saturday 14th July at 6pm
 
Name
School
Team
Jack Cornelsen
Brisbane Grammar School
QLD 1
Jack Dempsey
St Ignatius College
NSW 1
Lolo Fakaosilea
Brisbane Boys College
QLD 1
Andrew Ferris
The Kings School
NSW 2
Lalakai Foketi
The Kings School
NSW 2
Michael Gunn
Anglican Church Grammar
QLD 1
David Horwitz
The Scots College
NSW 1
Harry Jones
The Kings School
NSW 2
Siotame Kavapalu
Rowville Secondary College
VIC
Andrew Kellaway
The Scots College
NSW 1
Jake McIntyre
Alstonville High School
NSW 1
Neori Nadruku
St Edmund’s College
ACT
Cameron Orr
Trinity Grammar School
NSW 2
Matthew Philip
St Augustine’s College
NSW 2
Jonah Placid
Toowoomba Grammar School
QLD 1
Aaron Pleash
Ipswich Grammar School
QLD 1
Angus Pulver
The Shore School
CS
Andrew Robinson
St Mary MacKillop College
ACT
Harry Rorke
St Ignatius College
NSW 1
Moli Sooaemalelagi
Roxburgh Park Sec College
VIC
Jim Stewart
The Scots College
NSW 1
Mitchell Whiteley
St Ignatius College
NSW 1
Tom Wilson
Barker College
NSW 1
 
 
 
Paul Geddes
Manager
NSW
John Rownes
Assistant Manager
NSW
Stephen Phillpotts
Coach
QLD
Tim Rapp
Assistant Coach
NSW
William Maher
Physiotherapist
ACT
Michael McLean
Doctor
QLD
Andy Clark
Technical Assistant
ACT
Darren Clunn
Strength and Conditioning
ACT

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...