News

Day 1 Results - Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Championships

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

7/2/2012
By Community Rugby, ARU High Performance Unit, ARU Media Unit


Division I

Game 1 (Pool A)

QLD II 31 def.

ACT 19

QLD tries - Netinili Filea, Francois Postal, Brodie Collins (2).

QLD conversions - Mitch Third, Brodie Collins, Shevell Samia (2).

QLD penalty goal - Shevell Samia.

ACT tries - Andrew Robinson, Joe Powell (2).

ACT conversions - Jamie Bodman (2).

 

Game 2 (Pool A)

NSW I 37 def.

VIC 13

NSW tries - Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Henry Clunies-Ross, Ofiu Menukeu, Jake McIntyre, Mitchell Whiteley.

NSW conversions - Jake McIntyre, Tom Wilson (2).

NSW penalty goals – Wilson (2).

VIC try - Pat Toeta.

VIC conversion - Kemu Valetini.

VIC penalty goals – Valetini (2).

 

Game 3 (Pool B)

QLD I 38 def.

Combined States 5

QLD tries - Rory Humphreys, Adam, Korczyk, Alex Mafi, Latham Takau, Jonan Placid (2). QLD conversions - Sam Green, James Dalgliesh (2).

Combined States try - Jack Redden.

 

Game 4 (Pool B)

NSW II 46 def.

WA 5

NSW II tries - Charlie Taylor, Corey Tullock, Jack McCalman, Liam Creeley (2),Harry Jones (2).

NSW II conversions – J. Lousick, John Porch (3).

NSW II penalty goal – Porch.

WA try - Johnny Van Der Wielen.

 

Standings

Pool A – NSW I (5), QLD II (5), ACT (0), VIC (0)

Pool B – NSW II (5), QLD I (5), CS (0), WA (0)

 

Division II

Game 5

National Indigenous 36 def.

NT 25

National Indigenous tries - Tyrone Turaga, Nicholas Sam Anau, Arthur Currie, Carlin Anderson, Colin Hammond (2).

National Indigenous conversions - Steven Tracey, Carlin Simon (2).

NT tries - Daniel Jarman, Jared Deo, Scott Mc Dinny.

NT conversions - Bryce Condon (2).

NT penalty goals – Condon (2).

 

Game 6

SA 68 def.

TAS 3

SA tries - Zac Wilson, George Tilley, Max Bode, Chris Steel, Tom Aldred, Wynd Harrison, Jarryd Hump (2), Ethan Uili (2).

SA conversions - Jarryd Humphrys (4), Chris Hodgson (5).

TAS penalty goal - Matthew Sproule.

 

Standings

South Australia (5), National Indigenous (5), Northern Territory (0), Tasmania (0)

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...