News

East Arnhem Schools Champions of the 2011 NTRU Schools 7s Cup

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

10/17/2011
By Community Rugby


East Arnhem Schools have been rewarded for depth of team and player numbers and a number of brilliant team performances, dominating the second annual Schools 7s Cup tournament at Austar Park Darwin today. East Arnhem Schools, comprising of players from throughout the Arnhem Region, won a high quality Senior Boys Final against Taminmin College.

East Arnhem Schools also placed 3rd and 4th in the Senior division. Taminmin also performed strongly throughout the day, winning a nail-biting Junior Boys division Final, and placing second in the Senior Boys.

More than 200 senior school students from 20 teams took place in today’s event, which tournament organisers considered a great success.

Full Results:

Senior Boys
Division Final- East Arnhem 1 24 defeated Taminmin College 12
3rd Place Game-East Arnhem 2 28 defeated East Arnhem 3 0
5th Place Game- Kormilda College 12 defeated Darwin High 5

Junior Boys
Division Final- Taminmin College defeated East Arnhem Schools
3rd Place Game- Sanderson 1 defeated Sanderson 2
5th Place Game- Dripstone defeated Kormilda
 

Final Places
1st Place- East Arnhem Schools (24 points)
2nd Place- Taminmin College (14 points)
3rd Place- Sanderson Middle School (7 points)

2011 NTRU Schools 7s Cup Overall Competition Points

Points
Senior Boys
Junior Boys
Girls
10
1st Place-  East Arnhem 1
 
 
8
2nd Place- Taminmin College
 
 
6
3rd Place- East Arnhem 3
1st Place-  Taminmin College
 
4
4th Place- East Arnhem 2
2nd Place- East Arnhem
1st Place- Palmerston High
3
5th Place- Kormilda College
3rd Place- Sanderson Middle
 
2
 
4th Place- Sanderson Middle
2nd Place- Sanderson Middle
1
 
5th Place- Dripstone Middle
 

Latest News

Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...
Welcome to Rugby 2014 - a message from ARU CEO Bill Pulver

We’re set for an exciting year with plenty to look forward to in 2014, including our Qantas Men’s Sevens team competing in the Commonwealth Games (July), the Women’s Rugby World Cup in France (August) and the launch of a new domestic competition – the National Rugby Championship (August).

Read full article...