News

Shute Shield final stays at Concord

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

8/5/2011
By ARU Media Unit


Having hosted the competition decider for two of the past three years, Concord Oval will once again be the venue which holds the Shute Shield Grand Final in 2011.

The Sydney Rugby Union has today announced the venues for the 2011 Finals Series which will see playoff matches remain at one venue of the course of that particular weekend.

The opening weekend of the finals will kick off at Coogee Oval where the Elimination Semi-Finals will be staged on Saturday 10 and Sunday 11 September.

The Preliminary Finals will be played the following weekend at TG Millner Field, before the Grand Final at Concord Oval on Saturday 24 September.

All Shute Shield Finals Series matches will be broadcast live and exclusive on ABC Television.

“In appointing the finals venues the Sydney Rugby Union Board considered the venue facilities, ground conditions, television requirements and commercial obligations of the Union,” said Chris Birch, SRU President. “The appointed venues met the criteria established by the SRU and we look forward to a successful finals series.”

The Colts Finals Series will be held over the same weekends, with all matches being staged at Forshaw Rugby Park. The Grand Final will be held the day after the Shute Shield decider, on Sunday 25 September.

2011 SHUTE SHIELD FINALS SERIES (including 2nd, 3rd and 4th Grades)
Elimination Semi-Finals – Coogee Oval
Saturday 10 September – 3rd v 6th
Sunday 11 September – 4th v 5th
Preliminary Finals – TG Millner Field
Saturday 17 September – 1st v lowest-ranked Elimination Semi-Final winner
Sunday 18 September – 2nd v highest-ranked Elimination Semi-Final winner
Grand Final – Concord Oval
Saturday 24 September

2011 SYDNEY PREMIER RUGBY COLTS FINALS SERIES (Colts I, II and II)
Elimination Semi-Finals – Forshaw Rugby Park
Saturday 10 September – 3rd v 6th
Sunday 11 September – 4th v 5th
Preliminary Finals – Forshaw Rugby Park
Saturday 17 September – 1st v lowest-ranked Elimination Semi-Final winner
Sunday 18 September – 2nd v highest-ranked Elimination Semi-Final winner
Grand Final – Forshaw Rugby Park
Sunday 25 September
 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union is delighted to announce that Sila Tuangakava from the Western Raptors Junior Rugby Union and Penrith District Junior Rugby Union has been named the 2014 Asteron Life Community Coach of the Year. Read full article...
Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...