News

QLD, NSW Unbeaten at Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Union Championships

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

7/8/2011
By ARU Media Unit


Defending champions Queensland and arch-rivals NSW remain unbeaten after two days of action at the Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Union Championships at Ballymore in Brisbane.

In search of the state’s sixth-straight title, Queensland opened their campaign on Monday with a 54-13 defeat of ACT and continued their dominance with a 44-10 victory over Victoria on Wednesday.

NSW were also impressive during the opening two days of competition, registering a 28-11 win over Western Australia and 39-14 defeat of Combined States.

Play resumes on Friday with NSW I taking on QLD II, Combined States facing WA, NSW II will tackle QLD I and ACT will wrap the pool rounds against Victoria.

On day one, Freshwater fullback Clint Gutherson scored a try and kicked four from four conversion to fuel NSW’s 28-11 victory over WA.

Australian Schoolboys 2010 representative Michael Wells also crossed the chalk in the side’s opening four-tries-to-one victory.

Combined States also gave a dominant performance in their 31-17 victory over Queensland II, while in Pool B, Victoria upset NSW II with a 30-26 victory.

Marsden State High School’s Caleb Timu was a standout in Queensland’s opening win over ACT with the No.8 crossing the tryline twice.

On Day 2,  Saia Tanginoa and Nathan Scarano both picked up doubles to set up NSW’s comprehensive 25-point win over Combined States, while WA secured their first victory of the tournament defeating QLD II 23-7.

In Pool B the closely contested game between NSW II and ACT finished with NSW II running out 31-19 victors.

Queensland then confirmed their Championship credentials with a comprehensive six-tries-to-two victory over Victoria to wrap up Day 2.

The 2011 Australian Schoolboys squad will be announced following Sunday’s Championship final.
 



Results


Day 1 - Monday 4 July


Pool A:

NSW I 28 (Rhys Domkins, Jack Percell, Clint Gutherson, Michael Wells tries, Clint Gutherson 4 con) defeated WA 11 (Ross Haylett-Petty try, Luke Burton 2 pen)

Combined States 31 (Monty Ione, Taupala Tasi, Paul Asquith tries, Chris Smith 1 try 1 con, Jake McIntyre 3 con, Tom Banks pen) defeated QLD II 17 (Joe Clay, Monty Ione, tries, Billy Britian 2 con pen)


Pool B:

Victoria 30 (Edwin Maka 2, Blain Brown, Nigel Tunavasa tries, Niua Puaka 2 con 4 pen) defeated NSW II 26 (Jack Walter, Sam Carroll tries, Angus Le Lievre try, 1 con, 3 Pen)

QLD I 54 (Caleb Timu 2, Curtis Browning, Soape Palau, Sean McMahon, Craig Hunt, Ben Meehan, Sam Greene tries, Grant Davies 1 con, Scott Malolua 4 con 2 pen) defeated ACT 13 (Tom Holland, Andrew Robertson tries, Willoughby Axelsen pen)
 

Day 2 – Wednesday 6 July


Pool A:

NSW I 39 (Nathan Scarano 2, Saia Tanginoa 2, Mitchell Whiteley, Brogan Roads tries, Clint Gutherson 3 con 1 pen) defeated Combined States 14 (Mark Baldwin, Paul Asquith tries, Chris Smith con, Tom Banks con)

WA 23 (Josh Eisenstrager, Richard Hardwick, Brad Lacey tries, Luke Burton 1 con 2 pen) defeated QLD II 7 (Samu Kerevi 1 try, 1 con)


Pool B:

NSW II 31 (Harrison Orr, Angus Le Lievre, Fabian Natoli, Nathan Roye tries, Angus Le Lievre 4 con 1 pen) defeated ACT 19 (Jordon Read, Jake Helgesen, Rob Gillispie tries, Luke Morrison 1 con, Andrew Robinson 1 con)

QLD I 44 (Maile Ngamuno, Ben Meehan, Kahele Bowen, Grant Davies, Feao Fotuaika, Caleb Timu tries, Sam Greene 4 con, 2 pen) defeated VIC 10 (Eddie Maka try, Stefan Prelevoc 1 con, Niua Puaka 1 pen)

 

Pool Standings after Day 2

POOL A: NSW 1 (10); Combined States (5); WA (4); QLD II (0)
POOL B: QLD I (10); NSW II (6); VIC (4); ACT (0)
 


DRAW

DAY 1

A

NSW I v  WA

QLD II v CS

MON 4 JUL

B

NSW II  v VIC

QLD I v ACT

DAY 2

A

NSW I  v CS

QLD II v  WA

WED 6 JUL

B

NSW II v ACT

QLD I  v VIC

DAY 3

A

NSW I v QLD II

CS v  WA

FRI 8 JUL

B

NSW II  v QLD I

ACT  v VIC

DAY 4

 

 

 

SUN 10 JUL

 

FINALS DAY

 

 

 

 

Latest News

Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...
Welcome to Rugby 2014 - a message from ARU CEO Bill Pulver

We’re set for an exciting year with plenty to look forward to in 2014, including our Qantas Men’s Sevens team competing in the Commonwealth Games (July), the Women’s Rugby World Cup in France (August) and the launch of a new domestic competition – the National Rugby Championship (August).

Read full article...