News

Two in a row for National Indigenous U18s

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

6/30/2011
By ARU Media Unit


The National Indigenous U18s School Boys team wrapped up the National Division Two Championships in Melbourne yesterday defeating Victoria in the final 12-0 to claim their second Charles Blunt Cup in as many years.
 
After winning the Division 2 competition last year the National Indigenous U18s School Boys team managed to top the group stage of the 2011 tournament winning both their pool games by the slimmest of margins, 12-10 against Western Australia and 8-7 against South Australia.
 
The Victorians also topped their pool with an easy win over Tasmania 26-5 and a slightly tougher 3 point win over the Northern Territory 13-10.
 
Tournament Director, Andrew Elliot, congratulated the National Indigenous side and praised all six teams for a successful, entertaining and competitive tournament.
 
“Over the last four days we have seen some fantastic Rugby and I congratulate the National Indigenous side for taking out their second title in two years,” Mr Elliot said.
 
“The final was a hard fought game with both sides having several chances to secure the win, in the end though the National Indigenous School boys were too strong.
 
“All six teams deserve praise for the way they competed and conducted themselves during the tournament and I have no doubt that all of the players will take a lot of away from having been part of the Championships.”
 
Coach of the National Indigenous U18s School Boys side, Jarred Hodges, said he was very proud of the effort and commitment shown by his team.
 
“The boys have worked exceptionally hard both on and off the field, so to come away from the tournament as National Champions is a credit to their hard work and dedication,” Hodges said.
 
“There were several moments in all of the games we played over the four days where we could have ended up on the wrong side of the score line, but to the boys credit they fought hard and showed tremendous character to go through the Championships undefeated.
 
“Not only have the boys trained hard but they have also maintained their commitment to school as part of the No School No Play program, which has seen them continue their studies and meet agreed levels of attendance and behaviour.
 
“I want to thank the players and the Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team who have done a fantastic job in supporting, training and organising the National Indigenous School Boys side.”
 
A full run down of the Division 2 Championship results can be found below.
 
Fifteen of the tournaments best were named in a Merit XV side following yesterday’s final, with the National Indigenous School Boys players taking up five spots. Full team list below.
 
The Combined States team, which will compete in the Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Union Championships beginning on Sunday 3 July, was also named during the Championship with State School students securing nearly half of the positions on offer. A full team list follows.
 
 
Division 2 Merit XV:
 
15. John Porch (National Indigenous)14. Samson Link-Hookey (National Indigenous) 13. Chris Ewin (NT) 12. Richard Ofa (NT) 11. Isiah Dawe (National Indigenous) 10. Akeem Williams-Coveny (National Indigenous) 9. Soshi Eto (SA) 8. Jubal Clarken (Vic) 7. Perry Chancellor (Tas) 6. Patrick Booth (National Indigenous) 5. Shawn Tunumafono (Vic) 4. Oliver Tinley (WA) 3. Adam Candy (WA) 2. Zeb Kamen (SA) 1. Matthew Onesemo (Vic)
 
 
Combined States Team:
 
James Thompson (Mountain Creek State High School, QLD), Francois Postal (St Joseph’s Nudgee College, QLD), McKenzie Kulen (St Ignatius’ College, NSW), Scott Mains (Villanova College, QLD), Nick Coaldrake (Epping Boys High School, NSW), Tautala Tasa (Ipswich Grammar School, QLD), Mark Baldwin (Newington College, NSW), Will Miller (The Scots College, NSW), Tom Koertz (St Stanislaus’ College, NSW), Jake McIntyre (Alstonville High, NSW), Monty Ioane (Anglican Church Grammar School, QLD), Paul Asquith (Kiama High School, NSW), Matthew Gordon (Ipswich Grammar School, QLD), Jaidyn Yeatman (The Cathedral School, QLD), Chris Smith (The Hills Sports High School, NSW), Tom Robertson (St Joseph’s College, NSW), Campbell Pavey (Toowoomba Grammar School, QLD), Josh McHugh (The Southport School, QLD), Senio Toleafoa (St Stanislaus’ College, NSW), Jock Armstrong (The Armidale School, NSW), Simon Gregg (St Laurence’s College, QLD), Finlay McDonald (Newington College, NSW), Tom Banks (Brisbane Boys College, QLD).
 
 
 
Results from the Division 2 Championships:
 
DAY 1:
 
Pool A: Northern Territory 12 (Israel Mofalesi try, Donovan Carter 1 try 1 con) def Tasmania 0 
 
Pool B: South Australia 17 (James Buckland, Ethan Uili tries Mac Heaney 1 try 1 con) def Western Australia 10 (Jean Carl Smith, Kylan Yoxal tries)
 
Non-Competition Game: National Indigenous XV 24 (James Moylan, Robert Kennedy, Lloyd Stiegler 2 tries, Akeem Williams Coveny 2 con) def Victoria 12 (Shawn Tunimafono, Jackson Cormack tries, Malaki Enosa con)
 
 
DAY 2:
 
Pool A: Victoria 26 (Viiga Levika 3, Jackson Cormack tries, Malaki Enosa 3 con) def Tasmania 5 (Samson Bandi)
 
Pool B: National Indigenous 12 (Timothy Worthing, Samson Link-Hookey tries, Akeen Williams Coveny con) def Western Australia 10 (Dylan Ainsworth, Zian Cooke tries)
 
Non Comp Match: Northern Territory 19 (Rhys Mulholland, Chris Ewin, Israel Mofalesi tries, Matt Trnka, Donavan Carter, cons, ) def South Australia 5 (Tom Sellwood try)
 
 
DAY 3:
 
Pool A: Victoria 13 (Shaun Tunumofono 2 tries, Malaki Enosa Pen) def Northern Territory 10 (Chris Ewin, Luke Conaghty tries)
 
Pool B: National Indigenous 8 (Taylor Minchin try, John Porch Pen) def South Australia 7 (Mac Heaney try 1 con)
 
Non-comp Match: Western Australia 46 (Halvor Harris 2, Dean Van Schalkwyk 2, Jordan Hanson 2, Tom Enright, Moses Duffy tries, Waldo Fourie 2, Kylan Yoxal cons) def Tasmania 0
 
Final Pool Standings:
 
Pool A:
Victoria (9)
Northern Territory (5)
Tasmania (0).
 
Pool B:
National Indigenous (8),
South Australia (5),
Western Australia (2)
 
 
DAY 4:
 
Western Australia 8 (Matthew Vear try Waldo Fourie pen) def Northern Territory 7 (Kosta Elenis try Brad Hogan con)
 
South Australia 20 (Stewart Nutt, Richard Jimmy, Mac Heaney, Alex Healey tries) def Tasmania 0
 
 
CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL: National Indigenous XV 12 (Samson Link-Hookey, Steven Daniel try, John Porch con) def Victoria II 0

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...