News

Queensland wins third consecutive National Under 16 Rugby Championship

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

10/4/2013


Queensland Red claimed the National Under 16 Rugby Championship in convincing style today, after defeating New South Wales Schools 31-7 in Sydney to claim the Rod Macqueen Shield.
 
It’s the third consecutive year a Queensland team has won the Division 1 title, with the winning team featuring family connections to Wallabies, including Wallaby Tim Horan’s son, Alex, and Angus Scott-Young who is the son of Wallaby Sam Scott-Young.
 
In a display of top quality running Rugby, four Queensland Red players scored five tries on their way to a dominant victory, with New South Wales Schools scoring a converted try towards the end of the match to get on the scoreboard.
 
In a further vote of confidence in Queensland junior Rugby, Centre Izaia Perese from Anglican Church Grammar School, was named Player of the Tournament for Division 1.
 
In Division 2, the John Eales Shield was won by the National Indigenous team, who scored five tries, including two intercepts, to win 33-14 against South Australia.
 
The National Indigenous team’s Centre Ngangarra Barker, from Hunter Sports High, was named Player of the Tournament for Division 2. Barker’s scoring ability was a highlight of the tournament, scoring at least one try in every game and a try and two conversions in the final.
 
Western Australia and Victoria competed for the Nick Farr-Jones Shield, which is awarded to the team that wins the bottom half of the Division 1 draw in fifth place. Victoria won 36-17.
 
The National Under 16 Rugby Championship is an annual event overseen by the Australian Rugby Union to help to develop elite talent in Australian Rugby.
 
Other awards announced on the final day of competition:
 
· Nigel Jerome Stiffe Memorial Trophy – Team Management Award: Michael Pini (ACT)
· Tony Lacaze Memorial Shield – Best Referee Award: Paul Haydock
 
Final results:

Division 1

Division 2

1.    Queensland Red

2.    New South Wales Schools

3.    Sydney Juniors

4.    Queensland White

5.    Victoria

6.    Western Australia

7.    NSW Country

8.    ACT Brumbies

1.    National Indigenous

2.    South Australia

3.    Northern Territory

4.    Tasmania

Latest News

Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...
Welcome to Rugby 2014 - a message from ARU CEO Bill Pulver

We’re set for an exciting year with plenty to look forward to in 2014, including our Qantas Men’s Sevens team competing in the Commonwealth Games (July), the Women’s Rugby World Cup in France (August) and the launch of a new domestic competition – the National Rugby Championship (August).

Read full article...