2010 Bledisloe Cup Roadshow

The Bledisloe Cup Roadshow returned in 2010 bigger and better than ever, as a lead up to the Bledisloe Cup match in Sydney on 11 September 2010. The Roadshow hit the roads of Country NSW visiting 3 Primary Schools and 1 Junior Club almost everyday for two weeks.
 
This year the Bledisloe Cup Roadshow visited 24 Primary and Secondary Schools, 8 Junior Rugby clubs, and the Sydney Juniors Grand Final Day at Boronia Park, Hunters Hill. The 2 weeks prior to the Bledisloe Cup Test Match in Sydney on 11 September saw Rugby's most coveted Trophy bring smiles to the faces of some 8120 Primary School students, Secondary School students, Junior and Senior Rugby players.
 
The Australian Rugby Union and New South Wales Rugby Union Development team brought the Bledisloe Cup from School to School and Club to Club, while also running coaching clinics, the Interactive Trailer, and there were a few appearances from our cheeky mascot, Wally the Wallaby!

 
Check out the Bledisloe Cup Roadshow in the Media:
 
Newspapers:
The Daily Liberal Dubbo - 27 August 2010
The Daily Liberal Dubbo - 31 August 2010
The Great Lakes Advocate - 1 September 2010
Central Western Daily Orange - 2 September 2010
The Western Advocate Bathurst - 2 September 2010
The Scone Advocate - 9 September 2010
 
TV
Prime News Orange - 1 September 2010 

BLEDISLOE ROADSHOW SCHEDULE 
Date Time Location 
Sat 28 Aug 9:00am-12:00pm

Sydney Juniors Grand Final Day
- Concord Oval, Concord

Sun 29 Aug  9:00am-12:00pm

Sydney Juniors Grand Final Day
- Boronia Park Oval, Hunters Hill

Mon 30 Aug 9:30am-10:30am
11:10am-12:10pm
1:30pm-2:30pm
4:00pm-6:00pm
St Laurence Primary School
Macquarie Anglican Grammar School
South Dubbo Primary School
Dubbo Kangaroo Junior Rugby Club
Tue 31 Aug 9:30am-10:30am
11:45am-12:45pm
1:45pm-2:45pm
4:00pm-6:00pm
Calare Public School
Bletchington Public School
Kinross Wolaroi Prepartory School
Orange Emus Junior Rugby Club
Wed 1 Sept 9:30am-10:30am
11:15am-12:15pm
1:30pm-2:30pm
4:00pm-6:00pm 
Bathurst Public School
All Saints School
Assumption School
Bathurst Junior Rugby Club
Thur 2 Sept  9:15am-10:15am
11:10am-12:30pm
6:00pm-8:00pm
St Monica's Primary School
Penrith Anglican College
Blue Mountains Rugby Club
Fri 3 Sept  9:00am-10:00am
11:15am-12:15pm
2:00pm-3:00pm
5:00pm-7:00pm
Ermington West Public School
Marist Eastwood
Pennant Hills Primary School
Eastwood Rugby Club
Mon 6 Sept 9:15am-10:15am
11:00am-12:00pm
1:00pm-2:00pm
4:00pm-5:15pm
Muswellbrook Public School
Scone Grammar School
Scone Public School
Tamworth Junior Rugby Club
Tue 7 Sept 9:10am-10:10am
11:10am-12:30pm
1:50pm-3:00pm
4:30pm-5:45pm 
Guyra Central School
Glen Innes Public School
St Josephs Glen Innes
Armidale Junior Rugby Club 
Wed 8 Sept 9:30am-10:30am
11:30am-12:30pm
1:30pm-2:30pm
4:00pm-5:15pm
Pacific Palms Public School
Tuncurry Primary School
Forster Primary School
Forster Tuncurry Rugby Union

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union is delighted to announce that Sila Tuangakava from the Western Raptors Junior Rugby Union and Penrith District Junior Rugby Union has been named the 2014 Asteron Life Community Coach of the Year. Read full article...
Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...