The Qantas Wallabies Rewards Program is now in its fourth year and has been a great success. Focusing on improving the quality of the Rugby experience and recognising and rewarding current participants within the Game, it’s aim is to provide a range of opportunities for players, coaches, teachers, volunteers and the wider community to interact with our flagship team the Qantas Wallabies.

 
Qantas Wallabies vs Samoa
CONGRATULATIONS TO...

- Colts coaches Hamish McCathie (Eastern Suburbs), Andrew Falk (Eastern Suburbs), Ray Hudd (Sydney Uni), Jack Farrar (Sydney Uni), Ian Moyes (Eastwood), Kevin  Thomas (West Harbour), David Treweek (West Harbour), Peter Bromley (Norths), Bruce Nicholas (Warringah), Andy Fairful (Warringah) and Andrew Blades (Souths) who were invited to attend a Qantas Wallabies closed training session on Tuesday 19 July at Sydney Grammar School. Coaches were then treated to a Q and A session post-training with Qantas Wallabies Coach, Robbie Deans.

- Sydney Boys High School for hosting and attending the EdRugby values in Sport Forum on Thursday 21 July. Qantas Wallabies players Ben Alexander and James Horwill shared insights with the students about the range of values in sport and life including teamwork, positive role models, national pride, leadership and sportsmanship.
 
- Oliver Herbert, 12 from Oatley Junior Rugby club who featured as the Junior Wallaby. Oliver won the opportunity to enter the field of play and place the match ball on the half way line prior to the teams entry to the field. 
 
- Beecroft Cherrybrook U9 & Burraneer U9 who featured as the Guard of HonourThe players from each team formed a Guard of Honour for both the Qantas Wallabies & Samoa.

Club
Beecroft Cherrybrook U9
Club
Burraneer Dolphins U9
Jersey Colour
Green & Gold
Jersey Colour
Blue Yellow & White
       
1
Paul Fynes-Clinton
1
Jett Connell
2
Ben Graham
2
Connor Dillon
3
Sean Marshall
3
Harrison Dransfield
4
Thomas Russo
4
Mitchell Eyles
5
Jack Tanner
5
Lachlan Feros
6
Jack Williams
6
Cain Lightbody
7
Brock Wells
7
Jude Moffat
8
Ben Dalton
8
Matthew Murray
9
Samuel Withford
9
Joel Passerini
10
Oliver Donnelly
10
Joshua Pritchard
11
Agustin Palais
11
Ethan Tadros
12
Will Richardson
12
Nikita Ukladchikov
13
Daniel Sterr
13
Angus Websdale
14
Banjo Piggott-Wright
 
 
15
Ben Dunkerley
 
 
Coach
Mick Dalton
Coach
Simon Moffat
Asst Coach/Manager
Wendy Williams
Asst Coach/Manager
Loretta Passerini
 
- James Lough, 15 from Chatswood Rugby cluband Sam Cater, 15 from Norths Rugby Club who featured as the Flag Bearers. James & Sam won the opportunity to enter the field of play carrying the Team National flags to stand next to the Team Captains for the National Anthems
 
- U6 Teams from North Rocks, Hunters Hill, Harbord, Norwest, Norths, Chatswood, Wahroonga and Oatley who engaged in a TryRugby Kids pathway demonstration prior to kick off between the Qantas Wallabies and Samoa.
 
Club
North Rocks Junior Rugby
Club
Hunters Hill Junior Rugby
Jersey Colour
Green, Gold & White
Jersey Colour
Black & White
 
     
1
Jack Suttie
1
Seth Barry
2
Matthew James
2
Lachlan Barton
3
Casey Lobsey
3
Jake Cridland
4
Curtis Bradicich
4
Matthew Scott
5
Lucas Hosking
5
Travis Webster
6
Eamonn Henderson
6
Noah White
7
Luca Turney
 
 
8
Quinn Mersal
 
 
9
Isaac Elcharr
 
 
10
Louie Keane
 
 
11
Hayden Andrews
 
 
Coach
Noel Hosking
Coach
Jeremy Cridland
Asst Coach/Manager
Andrew Suttie
Asst Coach/Manager
Samantha Webster
 
Club
Harbord Junior Rugby
Club
Norwest Junior Rugby
Jersey Colour
Maroon, Blue, Gold & White
Jersey Colour
Navy with Red & White Stripes
 
     
1
James Wathen
1
Andre Barlow
2
Nick Carroll
2
Zeke Farrow
3
Charlie Poynton
3
Riley Grehan
4
Nicholas Reeve
4
Timothy Grehan
5
Oscar Brown
5
Mitchell Holmes
6
Owen Bleiden
6
Harrison Irwin
7
Nicholas Johnstone
7
Ronan Lee
8
Alec Bridgewood
8
Conner McNeish
9
Tom Bridgewood
9
Cody Mills
10
Ngaru Davis
10
Rhys Mills
11
Lucas Bennett
11
Koby Owen
12
George Lawson
   
Coach
Richard Wathen
Coach
Craig Lee
Asst Coach/Manager
John Carroll
Asst Coach/Manager
 
 
Club
Norths Pirates Junior  Rugby
Club
Chatswood Junior Rugby
Jersey Colour
Black, Red & Gold
Jersey Colour
Green, Gold & Blue
 
     
1
Daniel Izard
1
Elisa Lau
2
Sam Parker
2
Will Davies
3
Nick McPherson
3
Marco Franich 
4
Tom Bauman
4
Eddie Ghattas
5
Peter Shaw
5
Alex von Arnold 
6
Benji McDonald
6
Zac Mc Neil
7
Sam Wallis
7
Ryan Lo
8
Tom Millner
8
Dillon Jennings 
9
Liam Rees
9
Nic Gale
10
Angus Molchanoff
10
Archie McGurk
11
Finn Molloy
11
Noah Samuel
12
Hamish Chambers
   
Coach
Lucy Izard
Coach
 John Gale
Asst Coach/Manager
Justin Chambers
Asst Coach/Manager
 Robert Samuel
 
Club
Wahroonga Junior Rugby
Club
Oatley Junior Rugby Club
Jersey Colour
Black & Gold hoops
Jersey Colour
Bottle Green & Gold
 
     
1
Lachlan Campbell
1
Ethan Mottershead
2
Lachlan Whiteing
2
Tommy McEvoy
3
Bianca Hoare
3
Dylan Devoy-Paino
4
Thomas Howard
4
Angus Montague
5
Henry Collins
5
Ryan Palmer
6
Vaughan Jonkers
6
Gabrielle Palmer
7
William McKinnon
7
Zach Baratta
8
Hugo Brown
8
Will Mood
9
Max Liebmann
9
Ryan Armstrong
10
Riley Quinn
10
Alex Purser
11
Josh Fowler
11
Max Larven
12
Jonathon Ryan
12
Will Heslehurst
Coach
Andy Collins
Coach
Todd Armstrong
Asst Coach/Manager
Andrew Howard
Asst Coach/Manager
Meaghan Mottershead
 
 
Qantas Wallabies vs South Africa

CONGRATULATIONS TO...
 
- Maxwell Lambie, 9 from the Lennox Head Junior Rugby Club who featured as the Junior Wallaby. Maxwell won the opportunity to enter the field of play and place the match ball on the half way line prior to the teams entry to the field. 
 
- Eastgardens U11 & Hornsby U11 who featured as the Guard of HonourThe players from each team will form a Guard of Honour for both the Qantas Wallabies & South Africa.
 
Club
Eastgardens U11
Club
Hornsby U11
Jersey Colour
Green, Yellow & Black
Jersey Colour
Red Yellow and Black
       
1
Stuart Ross
1
Jack ROBERTS
2
Lachlan Golsby
2
David TEJCEK
3
Byron Tautaiolefua
3
Patrick O'BRIEN
4
Joshua Lowe
4
William ONSLOW
5
Natalie Crow
5
Harrison BROWN
6
Flynn Irvine
6
Henry WOOLDRIDGE
7
Zak Standing
7
Jasper MELCHIORSEN
8
Owen Galea
8
Ben McCARTHY
9
Cameron Debono
9
Joel MACHADO
10
James Donato
10
Benjamin KOEKOE
11
Calvin Rochester
11
Tim HARRIS
12
Rory Edwards
12
Joshua DALY
13
Baylun Williams
13
Samuel ITALIANO
14
Ben Handley
14
Matthew WOODS
15
Drew Costa
15
Daniel UHILA-NERU
16
Sampson Mirotsos
   
17
Luca Martin
   
18
Thomas Rabbitt
   
19
Akositaine Matakaiongo
   
Coach
Andy Collins
Coach
Todd Armstrong
Asst Coach/Manager
Andrew Howard
Asst Coach/Manager
Meaghan Mottershead
 
 
- Luke Papworth, 15 from the Country Junior Rugby Union U16’sand Brandon Paenga-Amosa, 15, from Sydney Junior Rugby U16’s who featured as the Flag Bearers. Luke and Brandon won the opportunity to enter the field of play carrying the Team National flags to stand next to the Team Captains for the National Anthems.
 
- U8 Teams from Petersham, Roseville, Wahroonga and North Rocks who engaged in a TryRugby Kids pathway demonstration prior to kick off between the Qantas Wallabies and South Africa.
 
Club
Petersham Junior Rugby
Club
Roseville Junior Rugby
Jersey Colour
Pale blue & Maroon
Jersey Colour
Maroon & White
 
     
1
Bertie Alcock
1
Will Gerstl
2
Hubie Binning
2
Marcus Spano
3
William Burraston
3
Jackson Knight
4
Luka Dagarin
4
Riley Murphy
5
Lachlan Doherty
5
Samuel Dobinson
6
Oliver Garner
6
Ben Donohue
7
Karl Kovarik
7
Angus Van Hamburg
8
Peter Lee
8
Finn Ryan
9
Benjamin Malouf
9
Jock McCloskey
10
Samuel Murphy
10
Saxon Gerstl
11
Harry Russell
 
 
12
James Tollemache
 
 
Coach
Warren Doherty
Coach
Greg Gerstl
Asst Coach/Manager
Larissa Cook
Asst Coach/Manager
Jodie Spano
 
Club
Wahroonga Junior Rugby
Club
North Rocks Junior Rugby
Jersey Colour
Gold & Black
Jersey Colour
Green & Yellow
 
     
1
Will Tighe
1
Kai Le Quesne
2
Ben Krelle
2
Nathan Joseph
3
James Tighe
3
Hunter Hosking
4
Sean Monahan
4
Samuel Green
5
Oliver Weeding
5
Isaac Chedid
6
Tom Nathan
6
Liam Milward
7
Robert Cullens
7
Riley Silk
8
Will Aylward
8
Max Prociv
9
Nick Hook
9
Jonathan Wehbe
10
Ben Napton
10
James McQueen
11
Daniel Hoare
11
Tyrone Bailey
12
Jack Bellert
12
Dean Fahmi
 
 
   
Coach
Tony Napton
Coach
Ross Le Quesne
Asst Coach/Manager
Phil Hoare
Asst Coach/Manager
Trevor Jospeh
 
For more information on the TryRugby Kids Pathway visit www.rugby.com.au/TryRugby

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...

BizModules - UltraPhotoGallery

Get Adobe Flash player Install latest flash player if you can't see this gallery, or click here to see the html version.