News

Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Championships Match Day 3 Results

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

7/5/2013
By ARU Media Unit


 

Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Championships Match Day 3 Results. Competition continues on Friday 5th July, with the Championships Final taking place on Saturday 6th July at 12.30pm. Spectators are welcome.
 
DIVISION I
 
Game 11 (Pool B)
Combined States 24 def.
WA 19
CS tries - George Partridge, Tom Molloy, Simon Kennewell, Nili Fielea
CS conversions - Adrian Delore (2)
WA tries - Jayden Ngamanu, Hayden Anderson
WA penalty goals - Tim Koiatu (3)
 
 
Game 12 (Pool A)
Vic 32 def.
ACT 7
Vic try - Ah-mu Tuimalealiifano (2), Rjay Saaga, Sione Tuiputou, Matthew Euese
Vic conversions - Pat Toeta (2)
Vic penalty goal - Pat Toeta
ACT try - James Rumble
ACT conversion - Thomas Evans
 
 
Game 13 (Pool A)
NSW II 25 def.
Qld I 17
NSW II tries - Josh Mitchell, John Walker, Joey Lussick
NSW II conversions - Joey Lussick (2)
NSW II penalty goals - Joey Lussick (2)
Qld I tries - Alex Mafi (2), Brad Wilkin
Qld I conversions - Mitch Third
 
 
Game 14 (Pool B)
NSW I 39 def.
Qld II 25
NSW I tries - Taane Milne, Harry Jones (2), Jack McCalman, Andrew Kellaway, Joshua Anderson, Charlie Taylor
NSW I conversions - Harry Jones (2)
Qld II tries - Pedro Ikitau, Moses Sorovi, Ryan McCully
Qld II conversions - Joshua Bowyer-Bowen (2)
Qld II penalty goals - Joshua Bowyer-Bowen (2)
 
 
Standings
Pool A – NSW II (14), Qld I (10), Vic (5), ACT (0),
Pool B – NSW I (15), Qld II (10), CS (5), WA (0)
 
Finals Schedule
 
The Championship Finals to be played Saturday 6th July at St Ignatius College, Riverview, Sydney at 12:30pm
 
9:00am
 
ACT v WA
 
9.00am
Game 17: Div 2
NT v NI
Second Field
10:10am
 
Combined States v Vic
 
10.10am
Game 19: Div 2
SA v Tas
Second Field
11:20am
 
Qld I v Qld II
 
12:30pm
Championship Final
NSW I v NSW II
 

 

 

Latest News

Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...
Welcome to Rugby 2014 - a message from ARU CEO Bill Pulver

We’re set for an exciting year with plenty to look forward to in 2014, including our Qantas Men’s Sevens team competing in the Commonwealth Games (July), the Women’s Rugby World Cup in France (August) and the launch of a new domestic competition – the National Rugby Championship (August).

Read full article...