News

Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Championships Match Day 2 Results

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

7/4/2013
By ARU Media Unit


Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Championships Match Day 2 Results. Competition continues on Thursday 4th July and spectators are welcome.

DIVISION I
Game 5 (Pool A)
NSW II  36 def.
ACT 10
NSW tries - Henry Hutchison, Nic Clancy (2), Tyson Davis, Brandon Paenga-Amosa
NSW conversions - Anthony Vasilis
NSW penalty goals - Anthony Vasilis (3)
ACT tries - Jason Tomane
ACT conversions - Thomas Evans
ACT penalty goals - Thomas Evans
 
Game 6 (Pool B)
NSW I 43 def.
Combined States 12
NSW I tries – Andrew Kellaway, Taane Milne, Jack McCalman (2), Harry Jones, Andrew Deegan, Mitchell Short
NSW I conversions - Harry Jones (4)
CS try -Nic Kellaway, Olly Kamp
CS conversion - Adrian Delore
 
Game 7 (Pool A)
Qld I 42 def.
Vic 17
Qld I tries – Adrian Henley, Nathan Russell (2), Jamason Fa’anana-Schultz (2), Luke Papworth
Qld I conversions - Mitchell Third (4), James Tuttle (2)
Vic try - Tom Blake, Nicholas Gillies, Josh McCarthy
Vic conversions – Jack Reid
 
Game 8 (Pool B)
Qld II 33 def.
WA 17
NSW I tries – Shambeckler Vui, Pedro Ikitau, Joel Brown, Mosel Sorovi, Patrick Morrey
NSW I conversions – Joshua Bowyer-Bowen
NSW I penalty goals - Joshua Bowyer-Bowen (2)
WA try - Michael Tui, Blake Phillips
WA conversions - Tim Koiatu (2)
WA penalty goal – Tim Koiatu
 
Standings
Pool A – NSW II (10), Qld I (10), ACT (0), Vic (0)
Pool B – NSW I (10), Qld II (10), CS (0), WA (0)
 
 
DIVISION II - Round Robin
 
Game 9
National Indigenous  36 def.
SA 10
NI tries – Isiah Huet, Callum Enoch-Barlow, David Green, Connor Watson, Hayden Cochrane, Nicholas Duncan
NI conversions – Brendan Trudgen, Hayden Cochrane (2)
SA try - Alex Healey
SA conversions - Chris Hodgson
SA penalty goal – Chris Hodgson
 
Game 10
Northern Territory 41 def.
Tas 10
NT tries – Aiden Lee, Greg Svanfelds, Brad Moffat, Isiah McLeod, Keinan Pethybridge, Xavier McKenzie
NT conversions – Greg Svanfelds (2), Jason Lim (2)
NT penalty goals - Jason Lim
Tas try - Oliver Bird
Tas conversions - Sam Lopa
Tas penalty goal - Oliver Bird
 
Standings
NI (4), NT (4), SA (0), Tas (0)

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union is delighted to announce that Sila Tuangakava from the Western Raptors Junior Rugby Union and Penrith District Junior Rugby Union has been named the 2014 Asteron Life Community Coach of the Year. Read full article...
Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...