News

Dewar Shield Round Review: Round 6

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

5/27/2013
By VicRugby Media


DEWAR SHIELD
 
Harlequin remains the only undefeated side in the competition after they went head to head with Power House in Round 6 of the Dewar Shield.
 
At the end of Round 5, both Harlequin and Power House were undefeated, making for a huge Round 6 match up. Harlequin were victorious at the end of the day, scoring five tries to one, winning 13-36.
 
After a relatively even first half, Harlequin were clinical in the 2nd half, opening the game up and finishing the match as 23 point winners.
 
The Valetini brothers shone for Harlequin, with Bill scoring two tries and Kemueu taking three penalty goals and a conversion to add to Harlequin’s tally.
 
The game between Power House and Harlequin was this week’s Match of the Round, highlights of the game can be seen on “Rugby Time” at 8.30pm this Friday.
 
Box Hill and Endeavour Hills are both yet to get on the winner’s list this season. Box Hill went down to Melbourne University 38-19, while Endeavour Hills lost to Melbourne 27-19.
 
James Nettleton was best on ground for Melbourne University in their win over Box Hill, with Matthew Onesemo scoring four tries. Rebels listed Pat Leafa was the top performer for Box Hill.
 
Southern Districts also hosted Footscray, losing to the visitors 29-23. Tuipine Apineru, Tanu Filipo and Kieran Kaa were the best players for Footscray, while Rawiri Garmonsway and Rebel Shota Horie stood out for Southern Districts.
 
 
SECOND DIVISION
 
Round 6 of the senior competition saw the merging of the regional competition and the senior second division, with the teams from both divisions now playing each other across the A and B grades.
 
Shepparton have remained undefeated at the end of Round 6, beating Monash University 61-0 in their A grade match. The Bulls travelled to Melbourne for their nine try to nil win.
 
Brothers Shawn Tunumafono and Malaki Tunumafona were the top performers for Shepparton, while Maz Gibso stood out for Monash University.
 
Melbourne took on Eltham at home, beating the visitors by two points, 27-25. Mike Davis was best on ground for Melbourne in their five try to four win, while Gert Venter was the best for Eltham.
 
Also in the A grade, Bendigo travelled to Border Army, going down to the home side 33-22, while Northern beat Geelong 31-15.
 
Northern were also successful over Geelong in their B grade match, with the Panthers winning 22-15. In the other B grade matches, Ballarat were victorious over Puckapunyal 54-29, Melbourne beat Eltham 48-8 and Melton beat Maroondah 34-22.
 
 
COLTS
 
Southern Districts were home to Harlequin Maroon, the visitors leaving with a 12 point victory, taking the game 17-29. Atino Vaihu scored three of Harlequin’s five tries, with Matt Henderson and Jason Manuel also crossing the line for the winning side.
 
Jubal Clarken, Connor Hale and Kenny Ford were the best players for Southern Districts.
 
Harlequin Blue was less successful, losing to Melbourne University at home 0-67. Nathan Mitchener scored five tries for Melbourne University, while Xavier Conley crossed the line four times. Dean Melville stood out for Harlequin Blue.
In the other Colts match of the round, Melbourne beat Endeavour Hills 28-0.
 
 
WOMEN
 
Melbourne hosted Western Districts, beating the visitors 33-0. Stacey Kilmister was best on ground for Melbourne with two tries, while Jacinda Blakeway was the top performer for Western Districts.
 
The Northern Panthers hosted Power House, going down to the visiting side 7-74. Six players crossed the line for Power House, with Niki Cook displaying accuracy in front of goal, with seven conversions and a penalty goal to go with her try for the day.
 
Endeavour Hills were forced to forfeit their game against the joint Southern Districts/Box Hill team.

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...