News

Thrilling third day of action at the Under 16 National Championship

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

10/4/2012
By ARU Media Unit


The third day of the 2012 Under 16 National Championship produced some thrilling matches at St Ignatius College in Riverview today.

With Division 1 and Division 2 teams both going head to head the Championship ramped up with some impressive results from the top Under 16 Rugby teams from across the country.

The Day started with a clash between the ACT’s Brumbies and Victoria.

The Brumbies ran in three tries, which were all successfully converted by the Brumbies number 13, Tom Evans.

While the Victorians could only manage to cross for two, leaving them short of the excited Canberra outfit.

The National Indigenous team thrashed Tasmania in Division 2 by 104 points.

Run by the Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team, the National Indigenous side have proven again they are the team to beat remaining undefeated in the Division two competition so far this year.

The impressive squad has won the Division 2 title eight times since 2001 and will be looking to make it number nine when the final day of competition wraps up tomorrow.

A tight battle ensued between Western Australia and NSW Country. The score was tied at half-time before NSW Country crept past their Western rivals securing another try before the full-time siren.

Day three was all about exciting battles as displayed in the match between the Sydney Juniors and Qld Reds in the fourth game of the day.

A determined QLD Red side managed to take hold of the win by three-points, despite being down by 16-points at half time.

The excitement of the looming finals was evident in the final two matches of the day with South Australia proving to be the more impressive side against Northern Territory, scoring double their amount of tries and conversions.

The Queensland White side was also fired up, but weren’t as strong as their Queensland Red counterparts going down to NSW Schools despite being five-points ahead at half time.

NSW Schools were urged on by the home crowd and their 15-point victory didn’t disappoint their vocal supporters.

The four-day tournament held at St Ignatius College in Riverview continues tomorrow, Friday 5 October for the final matches which will determine the Under 16s title winners.

Entry to the Championship is free and supporters are encouraged to attend.

Full results from Day’s 1, 2 and 3 and the draws for tomorrow’s final matches are detailed below.
 

Division 1 - Pool A

NSW Schools

QLD White

Western Australia

NSW Country

Division 1 – Pool B

QLD Red

Sydney Juniors

Victoria

Brumbies

 Division 2

National Indigenous

South Australia

Northern Territory

Tasmania

 Match Day 1 Results – Monday, 1st October

9.30am

NSW Schools 55 defeated NSW Country 0

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 1

10.45am

Sydney Juniors 24 defeated Victoria 14

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 2

1.30pm

QLD Red 38 v Brumbies 12

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 3

2.45pm

QLD White 13  defeated Western Australia 11

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 4

 Match Day 2 Results – Tuesday 2nd October

9.30am

Tasmania 13 defeated by South Australia 28

Oval 1

Division 2 – Game 5

10.15am

Sydney Juniors 25 defeated by Brumbies 29

Oval 2

Division 1 – Game 6

10.45am

National Indigenous 45 defeated Northern Territory 3

Oval 1

Division 2 – Game 7

1.30pm

QLD White 28 defeated NSW Country 7

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 8

2.15pm

QLD Red 13 defeated Victoria 8

Oval 2

Division 1 – Game 9

2.45pm

NSW Schools 48 defeated Western Australia 8

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 10

Lay Day – Wednesday 3rd October

Match Day 3 Draw – Thursday 4th October

9.30am

Victoria 13 defeated by Brumbies 21

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 11

10.15am

Tasmania 3 defeated by National Indigenous 107

Oval 2

Division 2 – Game 12

10.45am

Western Australia 8 defeated by NSW Country 12

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 13

1.30pm

QLD Red 24 defeated Sydney Juniors 21

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 14

2.15pm

Northern Territory 10 defeated by South Australia 22

Oval 2

Division 2 – Game 15

2.45pm

NSW Schools 32 defeated QLD White 17

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 16

 Match Day 4 Draw – Friday 5th October

8.45am

Northern Territory v Tasmania

Oval 2

Division 2 – Game 17

9.00am

Western Australia v Victoria

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 18

10.00am

QLD White v Brumbies

Oval 2

Division 2 – Game 19

10.20am

South Australia v National Indigenous

Oval 1

Division 2 – Game 20

11.20am

NSW Country v Sydney Juniors (Division 1 Plate Final)

Oval 2

Division 1 – Game 21

11.40am

NSW Schools v QLD Red (Division 1 Cup Final)

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 22

Awards:

Rod Macqueen Shield (RMq) = Winner of the Division 1 Final

Nick Farr-Jones Shield (NFJ) = Winner of Division 1 Plate Final (5th/6th playoff)

John Eales Shield (JE) = Winner of the Division 2

 

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union is delighted to announce that Sila Tuangakava from the Western Raptors Junior Rugby Union and Penrith District Junior Rugby Union has been named the 2014 Asteron Life Community Coach of the Year. Read full article...
Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...