News

Under 16 National Championship continues as Division 2 joins an excitement-filled second day

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

10/2/2012
By ARU Media Unit


The 2012 Under 16 National Championship at St Ignatius College in Riverview continued today with the four Division 2 teams joining the tournament on Day 2.

The Division 2 clash between Tasmania and South Australia started the day with the South Australians recording a strong 5 tries to 2 win over the Tasmanians.

Last year’s Division 2 Title holders, the National Indigenous team also enjoyed success on the first day of the Division 2 competition defeating Northern Territory 45-3. 

Run by the Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team, the National Indigenous squad will be looking to continue their strong form across the final two days on Thursday and Friday to secure the Division Title for the ninth time since 2001.

The Division 1 teams who commenced the National tournament yesterday also demonstrated impressive form with a thrilling opening game between the Brumbies and Sydney Juniors.

Despite being down by eight points at half time, the Brumbies managed to close the margin and when the final siren went found themselves four-points ahead to notch their first win of the Championships.

In another close match, Queensland Red and Victoria were neck and neck at half-time.

The hard-working 2011 defending Champions managed to hold out the determine Victorians in the second half to secure their second win of the Championships by a narrow five points, 13-8.

NSW Schools toppled Western Australia in their second match of the tournament with yet another high-scoring game and star Outside Centre, Henry Hutchinson proving his form on day one was no fluke, crossing the line for another three tries.

The four day annual Championship is now in its 11th year and features 12 teams from across Australia. The teams are split into two divisions and compete for one of three National U16 Championship titles.

The National residential tournament is conducted annually by the Australian Rugby Union for Under-16 National, State or Territory representative teams.

The tournament is an important element of the Player Pathway at National, Provincial, Regional and Affiliate level to provide an effective platform for identifying up and coming talent.

The four-day tournament held at St Ignatius College in Riverview continues on Thursday, following a rest day tomorrow, before the finals this Friday 5 October.

Entry to the Championship is free and supporters are encouraged to attend.

Full results from Day 1 and 2 and the draws for the final two days of the competition are detailed below.

Division 1 - Pool A

NSW Schools

QLD White

Western Australia

NSW Country

Division 1 – Pool B

QLD Red

Sydney Juniors

Victoria

Brumbies

 Division 2

National Indigenous

South Australia

Northern Territory

Tasmania

 Match Day 1 Results – Monday, 1st October

9.30am

NSW Schools 55 defeated NSW Country 0

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 1

10.45am

Sydney Juniors 24 defeated Victoria 14

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 2

1.30pm

QLD Red 38 v Brumbies 12

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 3

2.45pm

QLD White 13  defeated Western Australia 11

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 4

 Match Day 2 Results – Tuesday 2nd October

9.30am

Tasmania 13 defeated by South Australia 28

Oval 1

Division 2 – Game 5

10.15am

Sydney Juniors 25 defeated by Brumbies 29

Oval 2

Division 1 – Game 6

10.45am

National Indigenous 45 defeated Northern Territory 3

Oval 1

Division 2 – Game 7

1.30pm

QLD White 28 defeated NSW Country 7

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 8

2.15pm

QLD Red 13 defeated Victoria 8

Oval 2

Division 1 – Game 9

2.45pm

NSW Schools 48 defeated Western Australia 8

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 10

Lay Day – Wednesday 3rd October

Match Day 3 Draw – Thursday 4th October

9.30am

Victoria v Brumbies

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 11

10.15am

Tasmania v National Indigenous

Oval 2

Division 2 – Game 12

10.45am

Western Australia v NSW Country

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 13

1.30pm

QLD Red v Sydney Juniors

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 14

2.15pm

Northern Territory v South Australia

Oval 2

Division 2 – Game 15

2.45pm

NSW Schools v QLD White

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 16

 Match Day 4 Draw – Friday 5th October

8.45am

Northern Territory v Tasmania

Oval 2

Division 2 – Game 17

9.00am

Pool A (4th) v Pool B (4th)

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 18

10.00am

Pool A (2nd) v Pool B (2nd)

Oval 2

Division 2 – Game 19

10.20am

South Australia v National Indigenous

Oval 1

Division 2 – Game 20

11.20am

Pool A (3rd) v Pool B (3rd)

Oval 2

Division 1 – Game 21

11.40am

Pool A (1st) v Pool B (1st) – Div 1 Final

Oval 1

Division 1 – Game 22

 Awards:

Rod Macqueen Shield (RMq) = Winner of the Division 1 Final

Nick Farr-Jones Shield (NFJ) = Winner of Division 1 Plate Final (5th/6th playoff)

John Eales Shield (JE) = Winner of the Division 2

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...