News

SEVENS TRIUMPHS IN RANDWICK

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

3/29/2012
By Community Rugby


 

Running Rugby was the order of the day for the teams involved in the RANDWICK Primary School Sevens tournament.
 
Teams from in and around Sydney’s Randwick region played off for the chance to compete in the regional inner west/south and east regional finals, with 2011 State Finalists Mascot Public proving too strong for the other competitors.
 
Along with Thursday’s winners, runners up South Coogee Primary also move through to the next stage of competition.
 
Tournament Manager Matt Evrard of the Australian Rugby Union was pleased with the level of competition on display.
 
“This was the first stage for these boys in the NSW State tournament and the skill levels were very high for Under-12 players," Evrard said.
 
The first and second-placed teams will now play off in the Central Regional tournament against sides from Southern Districts, Inner West and Eastern Suburbs on Wednesday, 9 May to win a place in the State Finals.
 
 
U12 Randwick Primary School 7s Final Results
First – Mascot Public
Second -  South Coogee Primary 1
Third - Our Lady of Rosary, Kensington
Fourth -  Bronte 2
Fifth – Randwick Public
Sixth – Bronte 1
Seventh – Botany Public
Eighth – Moriah 1
Finishers – Moriah 3, South Coogee 2, Moriah 2,  St Brigids Coogee
 
U10s Randwick Primary School 7s Final Results
First – South Coogee Primary 1
Second -  St Brigids 2, Coogee
Third – Bronte 1
Fourth -  McAuley
Fifth – Randwick Public
Sixth – South Coogee 3
Seventh – Our Lady of Rosary, Kensington 2
Eighth – Bronte Public 2
Finishers – St Brigids 1, South Coogee 2

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...