News

Queensland take out National 16s Championship

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

10/1/2011
By ARU Media Unit, Community Rugby


The 2011 National U16 Championship wrapped up Friday afternoon at St Ignatius College, Riverview with Queensland Red, Victoria and the National Indigenous teams all walking away winners.
 
After a strong showing in their earlier Division one Pool B matches Queensland Red entered day four of the Championship pitted against NSW Schools, who had also shown good form in their three Pool A matches.
 
With the winner set to take out the Rod Macqueen Shield for 2011 the Queensland Reds started strongly and by half-time had amassed an impressive 31 point lead over NSW Schools.
 
The second half saw NSW Schools register their first points but despite a spirited effort Schools could not regain ground on the Queensland side who eventually ran out 48-14 winners to claim the Rod Macqueen Shield and be crowned the 2011 National U16 Division one Champions.
 
The win adds to Queensland’s impressive trophy cabinet this year, which includes the State’s maiden Super Rugby title, the National Women’s Championship and the Novotel Australian Schools Rugby Union Championship.
 
Earlier in the day Victoria and NSW Country, who both finished third in their respective Pools, battled it out for the Nick Farr Jones Shield.
 
Both teams had won just one game during the pool stage and despite registering just five points from their three previous games compared to NSW Country’s six Victoria were too strong for their opponents running in 10 tries to four to secure a 61-26 victory.
 
Victoria’s 35-point win delivered them the Nick Farr Jones Shield for just the second time since 2001, the State’s last win at the National U16 Championship came in 2007 when they defeated Western Australia 15-10 in the Plate Final.
 
One of the most anticipated games of the day was the Division two fixture between South Australia and the National Indigenous team to determine the winner of Division two and the John Eales Shield.
 
With the National Indigenous team looking to reverse last year’s result that saw South Australia claim the honours, and with both sides in scintillating form heading into the Division two decider, the match promised to be an entertaining affair.
 
At half-time the match was still in the balance with just 10 points separating the two sides and the National Indigenous team holding a slender 15-5 lead over the South Australians.
 
The National Indigenous side continued to extend their lead in the second half and outscored the South Australian’s 19-points to 10 to run out eventual 34-15 winners and claim their eighth Division two title since 2001.
 
The win caps off an exciting fortnight for the side who on Tuesday evening attended the annual Deadly Awards at the Sydney Opera House and last week undertook a six day tour to New Zealand in preparation for this year’s National U16 Championships.
 
Like the National Indigenous U18 side who won the U18 Division Championships earlier in the year the National Indigenous U16 side are also part of the Commonwealth Government’s No School No Play program.
 
The No School No Play program uses sport as an incentive to encourage students to improve school attendance and behaviour, the initiative aims to build strong partnerships between sporting organisations, parents and communities of secondary school students.
 
Every player selected in the National Indigenous U16s side has met agreed attendance and behavioural standards, which were part of the No School No Play program contract they have signed earlier in the year.
 
A complete wrap of the National U16 Championship can be found below.
 
 
Day 4 Results and Scores:
 
DIV 1 FINAL – The Rod Macqueen Shield:
Queensland Red (48) v NSW Schools (14)

 
Queensland Red 48: Tries – Jack Tuttle 2, Rory Humphreys 2, Andrew Manu, Brad Wilkin, Duncan Paia'aua, Jonah Placid; Conv – Duncan Paia'aua 4.
 
NSW Schools 14: Tries – Andrew Kellaway, Rory Davis; Conv – Hayden Cochrane 2.
 
Half time: Queensland Red 31 – NSW Schools 0.
 
 
DIV 1 PLATE FINAL – The Nick Farr Jones Shield:
Victoria (61) v NSW Country (26)

 
Victoria 61: Tries – Nigel Tanavasa 3, Patolo Toeta 2, Fereti Sa'aga 2, Ben Wheeler, Isaac Seeto, Bill Valentini; Conv – Patolo Toeta 4; Pen Goal – Patolo Toeta.
 
NSW Country 26: Tries – Luke Papworth 2, Jackson McLean, Harrison Brown; Conv – Nic Andrew 3.
 
Half time: Victoria 38 – NSW Country 19.
 
 
DIV 2 FINAL – The John Eales Shield:
National Indigenous (34) v South Australia (15)

 
National Indigenous 34: Tries – David Green, Carlin Anderson, Zachery Johnson, Jackson Whiting, Jaidon Schafer; Conv - Josh Bowyer 3; Pen Goal – Josh Bowyer.
 
South Australia 15: Tries – Jason Beeton 2, Kieran Hellaby.
Half time: NI 15-5
 
 
Northern Territory (22) v Tasmania (14)
 
Northern Territory 22: Tries – Keeden Steen 2, Bradley Blyth Moffat, Scott Roscarel; Conv – Bryce Condon.
Tasmania 14: Tries – Jordan Curran, Liam Spicer; Conv – John Dunbar 2.
 
Half Time: Tasmania 14 – Northern Territory 12.
 
 
Brumbies (12) v Western Australia (36)
 
Western Australia 36: Tries – Conor Spence 2, Shane Gillham, Tim Koiatu, Luke Connolly; Conv – Tim Koiatu 2, Alex Oatley 2; Pen Goal – Alex Oakley.
 
ACT Brumbies 12: Tries – Jordan Fulivai, Semesi Rogo; Conv – Naude Mynhardt.
 
Half Time: Western Australia 17 – ACT Brumbies 5.
 
 
Day 3 Results and Scores:
 
Western Australia (3) v NSW Country (9)

 
Western Australia 3: Pen Goal – Tim Koiatu.
 
NSW Country 9: Pen Goal – Nic Andrews 2, Corey Tulloch.
 
Half time: Western Australia 3 – NSW Country 0.
 
 
Tasmania (13)v South Australia (50)
 
South Australia 50: Tries – Jake Ball 2, Matthew Toward 2, Sam Nery, Alex Healey, Tom Aldred, Dylan Scully; Conv – Chris Hodgson 5.
 
Tasmania 13: Tries – Cameron Seale, Mitch McGuinn; Pen Goal – John Dunbar.
 
Half Time: South Australia 21 – Tasmania 10.
 
 
Victoria (36) v Brumbies (7)
 
Victoria 36: Tries – Patolo Toeta 2, Bill Valetini 2, Fereti Sa’aga, Isaac Seeto; Conv – Puna Kajer 2, Patolo Toeta.
 
ACT Brumbies 7: Tries – Semesi Rogoyawa; Conv – Naude Mynhardt.
 
Half Time: Victoria 24 – ACT Brumbies 7. 
 
 
QLD Red (41) v Sydney Juniors (14)
 
Queensland Red 41: Tries – Andrew Manu 2, Jonah Placid 2, Henry Filzgerald, Brad Wilkin, Brannagh Corcoran; Conv – Duncan Paia’aua 3.
 
Sydney Juniors 14: Tries – Jack McCalman, Ben Cotton; Conv – Jamieson Clarke 2.
 
Half Time: Queensland Red 22 – Sydney Juniors 7.
 
 
National Indigenous (57) v Northern Territory (0)
 
National Indigenous 57: Tries – David Green 3, Jaidon Schaffer 2, Xavier Bell 2, Thomas Ashworth, Josh Bowyer; Conv – Josh Bowyer 6.
 
Northern Territory 0.
 
Half Time: National Indigenous 24 – Northern Territory 0.
 
 
NSW Schools (15) v QLD White (5)
 
NSW Schools 15: Tries – Andrew Deegan, Andrew Kellaway; Conv – Joey Lussick; Pen Goal – Joey Lussick.
 
Queensland White 5: Tries – Riley Brennan.
 
Half Time: NSW Schools 5 – Queensland White 0.
 
 
Day 2 Results and Scores:
 
Northern Territory (10) v South Australia (37)
 
Northern Territory 10: Tries – Rusty Tisdell, Michael Nathan.
 
South Australia 37: Tries – Jake McLennan 3, Kieran Hellaby, Chris Hodgson, Sam Nery; Conv – Lincoln Ormsby 2; Pen Goals – Lincoln Ormsby.
 
Half time: South Australia 25 – Northern Territory 5.
 
 
Sydney Juniors (36) v NSW Country (30) 
 
Sydney Juniors 36: Tries – Malakai Afele 2, Christian Kagissis 2, Jack McCalman, Ben Cotton; Conv – Jamison Clark 3.
 
NSW Country 30: Tries – Luke Papworth 2, Cameron McNamara, Damien Fleming; Conv – Nic Andrews 2; Pen Goals – Nic Andrews 2.
 
Half time: Sydney Juniors 22 – NSW Country 8.
 
 
Tasmania (7) v National Indigenous (67)
 
Tasmania 7: Tries – Cameron Seal; Conv – John Dunbar.
 
National Indigenous 67: Tries – David Green 3, Josh Bowyer 2, Jamaine Crossley, Braden Carney, Carlin Anderson, Zachery Johnson, Jacob Gagai, Jaidon Schafer; Conv – Carlin Anderson 6.
 
Half time: National Indigenous 24 – Tasmania 7.
 
 
QLD White (22) v Brumbies (6)
 
QLD White 22: Tries – Alex West 2, Lachlan Roe, Seb Georgiou; Conv – Brayden Torpy.
 
Brumbies 6: Pen Goals – Ashley Meek 2.
 
Half time: QLD White 17 – Brumbies 3.
 
 
QLD Red (31) v Western Australia (12)
 
QLD Red 31: Tries – Jonah Placid 2, Mack Mason, Wilson Bennet, Brannagh Corcoran; Conv – Mack Mason 2, Duncan Paia’aua.
 
Western Australia 12: Tries – Shane Gillham, Cody Coe-Baker; Conv – Alex Oakley.
 
Half time: QLD Red 14 – Western Australia 7.
 
 
NSW Schools (19) v Victoria (8)
 
NSW Schools 19: Tries – Tepai Moeroa, Andrew Kellaway, Adrian DeLore; Conv – Hayden Cochrane, Joey Lussick.
 
Victoria 8: Tries – Daniel Roberts try; Pen Goal – Puna Kajer.
 
Half time: NSW Schools 7 – Victoria 3.
 
 
Day 1 Results and Scores:
 
NSW Schools (48) v Brumbies (19)
 
NSW Schools 48: Tries –Ben Stacy 2, Adrian DeLore 2, Andrew Deegan, Oliver Pople, Andrew Kellaway, Oliver Takiveikata; Conv –Joey Lussick 2, Hayden Cochrane 2.
 
ACT Brumbies: Tries –Jake McCook, Harry Burey, Naude Mynhardt; Conv –Naude Mynhardt 2.
 
Half Time: NSW Schools 29 – ACT Brumbies 5.
 
 
Sydney Juniors (15) v Western Australia (13)
 
Sydney Juniors 15: Tries – Harry Jones 2, Matthew Crafts;
 
Western Australia 13: Tries – Tristan Schneider; Conv – Alex Oakley; Pen Goals – Alex Oakley 2.
 
Half time: Sydney Juniors 5 – Western Australia 3.
 
 
QLD Red (72) v NSW Country (3)
 
QLD Red 72: Tries – Jack Tuttle 2, Aaron Pleash, Brad Wilkin, Pat Ivey, Duncan Paia’aua, Wilson Bennet, Brannagh Corcoran, Jonah Placid, Henry Fitzgerald, Junior Taefu, Nitinili Fielea; Conv – Duncan Paia’aua 3, Jake Tuttle 2, Mack Mason.
 
NSW Country 3: Pen Goals – Nic Andrews.
 
Half time: QLD Red 36 – NSW Country 3.
 
 
QLD White (33) v Victoria (25)
 
QLD White 33: Tries – Brayden Torpy 2, Stuart Bougoure, Conrad Quick, James Dalgleish; Conv – Adam Gauder 2, Landon Hayes 2.
 
Victoria 25: Tries – Patolo Toeta, Isaac Seeto, Nathan Mitchener; Conv – Patolo Toeta 2; Pen Goals – Patolo Toeta 2.
 
Half time: Victoria 20 – QLD White 7.
 
 
 

Division One Final Standings:
 
 
Pool A
 
 
W
L
D
F
A
Pt Diff
BP 4T
BP <7pts
Pts
New South Wales Schools
3
0
0
82
32
50
1
0
13
Queensland White
2
1
0
60
46
14
2
0
10
Victoria
1
2
0
69
59
10
1
0
5
Brumbies
0
3
0
32
106
-74
0
0
0
 
 
Pool B
 
 
W
L
D
F
A
Pt Diff
BP 4T
BP <7pts
Pts
Queensland Red
3
0
0
144
29
115
3
0
15
Sydney Juniors
2
1
0
65
84
-19
1
0
9
New South Wales Country
1
2
0
42
111
-69
1
1
6
Western Australia
0
3
0
28
55
-27
0
2
2
 

Division Two Final Standings:
 
 
 
W
L
D
F
A
Pt Diff
BP 4T
BP <7pts
Pts
National Indigenous
3
0
0
158
22
136
3
0
15
South Australia
2
1
0
102
57
45
2
0
10
Northern Territory
1
2
0
32
139
-107
0
0
5
Tasmania
0
2
0
34
108
-74
0
0
0
 

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union is delighted to announce that Sila Tuangakava from the Western Raptors Junior Rugby Union and Penrith District Junior Rugby Union has been named the 2014 Asteron Life Community Coach of the Year. Read full article...
Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...

Find a Club

Suburb or Town

or Postcode

Find Now