News

International Defence Competition

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

9/29/2011
By ARU Media Unit


INTERNATIONAL DEFENCE RUGBY COMPETITION

POOLS

Pool A
Tonga Defence Services (TOS)
China – People’s Liveration Army (PLA)
Australia Defence Force (ASRU)

Pool B
Royal Navy (RN)
Republic of South Africa (SANDF)
Australian Federal Police (AFP)

Pool C
Royal Air Force (RAF)
New Zealand Defence Force (NZDF)
Papua New Guinea Defence Force (PNGDF)

Pool D
French Armed Forces (FAF)
British Army (BA)
Samoa Police (SP)

FIXTURES

Sat 01 Oct 11 Gala Game Day 1 Viking Park, Canberra
1200-1330 RN v SANDF AFP- Bye
1400-1530 RAF v NZDF PNGDF-Bye
1600-1730 FAF v BA SP-Bye
1800-1930 TDS v ASRU PLA-Bye

Wed 05 Oct 11 Gala Game Day 2 T.G Millner Field, Eastwood
1200-1300 RAF v PNGDF NZDF- Bye
1400-1530 TDS v PLA ASRU- BYE
1600-1730 FAF v SP BA- Bye
1800-1930 RN v AFP SANDF- Bye

Sun 09 Oct 11 Gala Game Day 3 Viking Park, Canberra
1200-1330 NZDF v PNGDF RAF- Bye
1400-1530 SP v BA FAF- Bye
1600-1730 ASRU v PLA TDS- Bye
1800-1930 SANDF v AFP RN- Bye

Thu 13 Oct 11 Quarter Finals - T.G Millner Field, Eastwood
1200-1330 Winner Pool A v Runner Up Pool C
1400-1530 Winner Pool B v Runner Up Pool D
1600-1730 Winner Pool C v Runner Up Pool A
1800-1930 Winner Pool D v Runner Up Pool B

Thu 13 Oct 11 Pool Plate Semi Finals Victoria Barracks, Sydney
1300-1430 3rd Place Pool A v 3rd Place Pool C
1500-1630 3rd Place Pool B v 3rd Place Pool D

Sun 16 Oct 11 Pool Plate Finals  Royal Military College, Canberra
1300-1430 (Bronze) Runner Up Semi Final 1 v Runner Up Semi Final 2
1500-1630 Winner Semi Final 1 v Winner Semi Final 2

Tues 18 Oct 11 Semi Finals  Northcote Rugby Club, Auckland
1300-1430 Winner Quarter Final 1 v Winner Quarter Final 2
1500- 1630 Winner Quarter Final 3 v Winner Quarter Final 4

Sat 22 Oct 11 Finals - Auckland University, Auckland
1300-1430(Bronze) Runner Up Semi Final 1 v Runner Up Semi Final 2
1500-1630 Winner Semi Final v Winner Semi Final 2
 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union is delighted to announce that Sila Tuangakava from the Western Raptors Junior Rugby Union and Penrith District Junior Rugby Union has been named the 2014 Asteron Life Community Coach of the Year. Read full article...
Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...

Find a Club

Suburb or Town

or Postcode

Find Now