News

National Under 16 Championships preview

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

9/23/2011
By Community Rugby, ARU Media Unit


Australian Rugby Union today announced the draw and teams for the 2011 National U16 Championships, which are set to kick-off at St Ignatius College, Riverview on Monday 26 September.

The U16 National Championship, which runs over four days, has been a pathway for many of the current Wallabies including Wallabies captain, James Horwill, Quade Cooper, Berrick Barnes, Pat McCabe, David Pocock, Will Genia, Tatafu Polota-Nau and Kurltey Beale. A complete list of capped Wallabies to play in the U16 Championships is attached.

This year’s tournament will see 2010 Division 1 Champions Sydney Juniors defending their title against NSW Schools, Queensland White, Victoria, ACT Brumbies, Western Australia, Queensland Red and NSW Country.

In Division 2 South Australia will be out to make it back-to-back wins when they take on the Northern Territory, Tasmania and the National Indigenous.

Division 1
Two pools - Round robin tournament and Finals.

Pool A
NSW Schools
QLD White
Victoria
Brumbies

Pool B
QLD Red
Sydney Juniors
Western Australia
NSW Country


Division 2
One pool - Round robin tournament, winner of the pool crowned Division 2 Champion.

National Indigenous
Northern Territory
South Australia
Tasmania


The National Indigenous side will be looking to take out their eight Division 2 title since 2001 and have prepared for this year’s Championships with a six day tour to New Zealand.

Run by the Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team and supported by Le Coq Sportif, the U16 National Indigenous team have been enjoying the sights and cultures of New Zealand and gained some invaluable advice from a number of Qantas Wallabies during a special training session on Tuesday in Wellington.

The side also faced off against an invitational Wellington U16 team as a warm up game for next week’s Championships.

Played in very wet and muddy conditions and despite not coming away with the win the experience gained from the game will stand the National Indigenous side in good stead as they prepare to go one step better than last year’s effort.

As well as battling it out for three trophies – the Rod McQueen Shield (Div1 Champions), Nick Farr-Jones Shield (Div 1 Plate Champions) and John Eales Shield (Div 2 Champions) - the U16 National Championship provides the best U16 players in Australia with the chance to participate in education programs and experience a residential-style camp with their peers from across Australia.

The Championship kicks-off at 9:30am on Monday morning when NSW Schools take on the ACT Brumbies, entry to the Championships is free and fans are encouraged to attend.

The full draw for the four days can be found below followed by the team’s squads.


MATCH DAY 1 – Monday 26th September
0930 NSW Schools v Brumbies Oval 1 Div 1 - Game 1
1045  Sydney Juniors v Western Australia  Oval 1 Div 1 - Game 2
1330 QLD Red v NSW Country  Oval 1 Div 1 - Game 3
1445 QLD White v Victoria Oval 1 Div 1 - Game 4

MATCH DAY 2 – Tuesday 27th September
0930 Northern Territory v South Australia   Oval 1 Div 2 - Game 5
1015 Sydney Juniors v NSW Country  Oval 2 Div 1 - Game 6
1045 Tasmania v National Indigenous Oval 1 Div 2 - Game 7
1330 QLD White v Brumbies Oval 1 Div 1 - Game 8
1415 QLD Red v Western Australia  Oval 2 Div 1 - Game 9
1445 NSW Schools v Victoria Oval 1 Div 1 - Game 10

MATCH DAY 3 – Thursday 29th September
0930 Western Australia v NSW Country  Oval 1 Div 1 - Game 11
1015 Tasmania v South Australia  Oval 2 Div 2 - Game 12
1045 Victoria v Brumbies Oval 1 Div 1 - Game 13
1330 QLD Red v Sydney Juniors  Oval 1 Div 1 - Game 14
1415 National Indigenous v Northern Territory Oval 2 Div 2 - Game 15
1445 NSW Schools v QLD White  Oval 1 Div 1 - Game 16

MATCH DAY 4 – Friday 30th September
0845 Northern Territory v Tasmania  Oval 2 Div 2 - Game 17
0900 Pool A (4th) v Pool B (4th) Oval 1 Div 1 - Game 18
1000 South Australia v National Indigenous  Oval 2 Div 2 - Game 19
1020 Pool A (2nd) v Pool B (2nd) Oval 1 Div 1 - Game 20
1120 Pool A (3rd) v Pool B (3rd) Div 1 Plate Final Oval 2 Div 1 - Game 21
1140 Pool A (1st) v Pool B (1st) Div 1 Final Oval 1 Div 1 - Game 22


U16 National Championships Squads:

DIVISION 1

Sydney Juniors:
Cameron Orr (c) (Wests JRU), Nicholas Koutsoukis (Coogee JRU), Fred Fiala-Motu (Coogee JRU), Harrison Williams (Norths Pirates JRU), Matthew Matson (Hills JRU), David Morris (Norths Pirates JRU), Jack McCalman (Beecroft-Cherrybrook JRU), Malaki Afele (vc) (Merrylands JRU), Mitchell Short (Hunters Hill JRU), Jamieson Clark (vc) Merrylands JRU), Jacob Roberts (Merrylands JRU), Jack Redden (Hunters Hill), Trent Winterstein (Merrylands JRU), Ben Cotton (Dural JRU), Harry Jones (Newport JRU), Geoffrey Coffill (Wests JRU), Jordan Winterburn (Norths Pirates JRU), Brandon Paenga-Amosa (vc) (Southern Barbarians JRU), Hector Titterton (Canterbury JRU), Brent Whicker (Hawkesbury JRU), Connor Finn (Canterbury JRU), Christian Kagiassis (Canterbury JRU) and Matthew Crafts (Coogee JRU).


NSW Schools:
Matthew Sandell (vc) (St Joseph’s College), Oliver Takiveikata (Westfield’s SHS),Jarrod Matairavula (Pendle Hill High School), Peter Maa (Westfield’s SHS), Joshua Schwager (St Joseph’s College), Ben Stacey (The King’s School), Lachlan Taylor (Glenwood HS), Oliver Kamp (Scots College), Anthony Vasilis (Randwick Boys HS), Rory Davis (The King’s School), Andrew Deegan (c) (St Joseph’s College), Oscar Pople (Newington College), Taane Milne (Randwick Boys HS), Tepai Moeroa (Newington), Adrian Delore (Whitebridge HS), Andrew Kellaway (Scot’s College), Jack King (St Ignatius College), Doug Streeter (Shore School), George Prassas (Newington College), Daniel Hughes (St Joseph’s College), Joey Lussick (Newington College), Alexander Lyons (St Ignatius College) and Hayden Cochrane (St Augustine’s College).


Queensland White:
Luke Harlow (Gregory Terrace), Dimitri Loukaras (Brisbane SHS), Paulo Leleisiuao (Nudgee College), Daniel Preen (Ipswich Grammar), Nic Fordyce (Nudgee College), Michael Gunn (Anglican Church Grammar School), Stuart Bougoure (Toowoomba Grammar School), Braedan Hood (Brisbane Boys College), James Tuttle (Nudgee College), Mitchell Third (The Southport School), Alex West (Anglican Church Grammar School), Landon Hayes (Ipswich Grammar School), Conrad Quick (Cairns State High School), Riley Brennan (Nudgee College), Adam Gauder (The Southport School), Benroy Sala (Brisbane SHS), Robert Lawless (Brisbane Boys College), Evander Guttenbiel (Keebra Park SHS), Lachlan Roe (St Edmund’s College), Conor Mulheron (Ipswich Grammar School), Harry Masters (Sunshine Coast Grammar), James Dalgleish (Gregory Terrace) and Brayden Torpy (Villanova College).


Victoria:
Mark Euese (Moorabbin RC), Andrew Barber (Moorabbin RC), Oscar Bridgford (St Kevin’s), Jack Blair (Southern Districts RC), Ben Wheeler (Harlequins RC), Lochie O’Donnell (Melbourne Grammar School), Jack Kennedy, (St Kevin’s), Fereti Sa’aga (Melbourne Grammar School), Nicholas Stevens (Box Hill RC), Patolo Toeta (Melbourne Grammar School), Isaac Seeto (Carey Grammar), Puna Kajer (Southern Districts RC), Nigel Tanuvasa (Northern RC), Bill Valentini (Harlequins RC), Nathan Mitchener (St Kevin’s), Nicholas Gillies (St Kevin’s), Alitasi Tuituihou (Maroondah RC), RJ Sa’aga (Melbourne Grammar School), Phillip Maori (Powerhouse RC), Tangaroa-Ariki Hosea (St Kevin’s), Matthew Euese (Moorabbin RC), Daniel Roberts (Maroondah RC) and Jerry Lagaa’ai (Endeavour Hills).


ACT Brumbies:
Connal McInerney (c) (Tuggeranong Vikings RFC), Jeremy Leber (Western Districts RFC), Gregory Fatiaki (Tuggeranong Vikings RFC), Callum Smith (Marist College), Stephen Ivory (Gungahlin Eagles RFC), Jordon Place (vc) (Marist College), Andrew Fifita (St Edmund’s College), Ati Lalofau (Tuggeranong Vikings RFC), Ashley Meek (vc) (Marist College), Jordon Fulivai (Gungahlin Eagles), Wes Rogoyawa (Griffith Blacks RFC), Harry Burey (CSU Reddies RFC), Keith Morgan (St Edmund’s College), Matthew Heckenberg (Uni-Norths RFC), Beau Donovan (St Edmund’s College), Jake McCook (Uni-Norths RFC), Sioeli Tuita (Canberra Royals RFC), Kieran Norcott (Daramalan College), Loia Fotu (Marist College), Tim Reeves (St Edmund’s College), Dean Paragalli (Marist College), Seth Stoltenberg (Young Yabbies RFC) and Zane Daniel (Marist College).


Western Australia:
Luke Connolly (Palmyra), John Vander Wielen (Palmyra), Tristan Schneider (Joondalup), Riley Winter (Wests Subiaco), Oscar Backhouse (Palmyra), William Akroyd (Wanneroo), Michael Beatty (Cottesloe), Alexander Christian (University), Kylan Yoxall (University), Tim Koiatu (Wanneroo), Cody Coe-Baker (Wests Subiaco), Nicholas Ward (Palmyra), Jean-Charl Smith (Joondalup), Mitchell Short (Palmyra), Odin Hugo (Mandurah), Harry Hales (Cottesloe), Tuhoe Mahaki (Perth Bayswater), Conor Spence (University), Shane Gillham (Southern Lions), Nicholas Pearson (Kalamunda), Andrew Roche (Associates), Alex Oakley (Southern Lions) and Thomas Enright (Associates).


Queensland Red:
Aaron Pleash (Ipswich Grammar), Andrew Manu (St Edmund’s College, Ipswich), Dylan Sikimeti (Nudgee College), Phillip Potgieter (Toowoomba Grammar), Adam Korczyk (Brisbane SHS), Brad Wilkin (Iona College), Douglas Macmillan (Anglican Church Grammar), Jayden Rodwell (Nudgee College), Pat Ivey (Toowoomba Grammar), Duncan Paai’aua (Emmaus College), Wilson Bennet (St Edmund’s College, Ipswich), Jack Tuttle (Nudgee College), Brannagh Corcoran (Iona College), Rory Humphreys (St Edmund’s College, Ipswich), Jonah Placid (Toowoomba Grammar), Alex Mafi (Nudgee College), Sam Clifton (The Southport School), Daniel Anae (Nudgee College), Henry Fitzgerald (Nudgee College), Junior Taefu (Sunnybank SHS), Mikey Dyring (Brisbane Boys College), Mack Mason (Downlands College) and Netinili Fielea (The Southport School).


NSW Country:
Iszak Lunney (Woonona JRC), Tim Lewis (Bowral JRUFC), Jackson McLean (Southern Beaches JRC), Harry Boyce (Bowral JRC), Angus Macdougall (Lismore JRC), Sam Heffren (The Waratahs JRC), Stuart Mill (Vikings JRC), Luke Papworth (c) (Singleton JRC), Brenton Acreman (Warnervale JRC), Nic Andrews (vc) (Singleton JRC), Jack Lapa (Ourimbah JRC), Jordon Holz (Singleton JRC), Harrison Brown (Wollongbar/Alstonville JRC), Shaun Laurie (Yamba JRC), Corey Tulloch (Woonona JRC), Conor Young (Yamba JRUFC), Cameron McNamara (Warnervale JRC), Cody Fenwick (Singleton JRC), Damien Fleming (Woy Woy JRC), Thomas Avard (Singleton JRC), Josh Burley (Singleton JRC), Jarrad Newey (Woonona JRC) and Sam Carter (Wanderers JRC).


DIVISION 2

South Australia:
Max Bode (Burnside RC), Kieran Hellaby (Onkaparinga RC), Dallas Anderson (Onkaparinga RC), Kurtis Wooldridge-Wright (Onkaparinga RC), Jake Ball (Neds RC), Jordan Loft (Souths RC), Johan Strauss (Onkaparinga RC), Jack Wilkins (Onkaparinga RC), Alex Healey (Onkaparinga RC), Harrison Deck (Souths RC), Jake McLennan (News RC), Lincoln Ormsby (Onkaparinga RC), Jason Beeton (Neds RC), Alex Marodi (Elizabeth RC), Thomas Aldred (Onkaparinga RC), Dylan Scully (Elizabeth RC), Nathan Milford (Brighton RC), Ethan Gilmore (Souths RC), Isaac Partington (Burnside RC), Christopher Hodgson (Burnside RC), Matthew Toward (NEDS), Robert Johns (Onkaparinga RC) and Sam Nery (Burnside RC).


Northern Territory:
Taaniela Manu (Casuarina RC), Jerone Wills (Palmerston RC), Diego Smith (Palmerston RC), Patrick Blake (Swamp Dogs RC), Ryan Cotton (c) (Palmerston RC), Luke Castle (Swamp Dogs RC), Cody McFarlane (Palmerston RC), Rusty Tisdell (Jabiru RC), Jack Morrison (Swamp Dogs RC), Bryce Condon (vc) (Casuarina RC), Bradley Blyth Moffat (Swamp Dogs RC), Gary Keppel (Palmerston RC), Keeden Steen (Alice Springs RC), Lisiko Mofalesi (Dragons RC), William Bohning (Alice Springs RC), Scott Roscarel (Swamp Dogs RC), Joe Kavana (Jabiru RC), Ari Taulelei (University RC), William Pickett (East Arnhem RC), Michael Nathan (University RC), Tom Pearce (East Arnhem RC), Joel Hogan (Palmerston RC) and Taurian Ambrum (Palmerston RC).


Tasmania:
Jack Briggs (Launceston RC), Jordan Ryan (Launceston RC), Max  Weidenback (Harlequins RC), Jordon Curran (Harlequins RC), Callum Lyall (Launceston RC), Oliver Bird (Taroona RC), George Ison (Launceston RC), Huw Green (Hutchins RC), Divan Duplessis (Launceston RC), Shaun McMillan (Hutchins RC), Kieran Van Brecht (Launceston RC), John Dunbar (Launceston RC), Kitione Vunibokoi Nawaite (Harlequins RC), Cameron Seale (Launceston RC), Mitchell McGuinn (Launceston RC), Caleb Fife (Hutchins RC), Liam Spicer (Launceston RC), Peter Howard (Launceston RC), Michael Lovell (Harlequins RC), Christopher Jay (Harlequins RC), Sam Macintyre (Harlequins RC) and Blake Badcock (Box Hill RC).


National Indigenous:

Patrick Murray (Coffs Harbour Christian Community School), Xavier Bell (St Lawrence’s College), Walter Thane (The Southport School), Leonard Heron (Burdekin Catholic High School), Dylan Dodd (Ipswich Grammar School), Callum Barlow (Brisbane State High School), Thomas Ashworth (Guildford Grammar School), Jesse Collins (Karabah High School), Carlin Simon (Shellharbour Anglican  College), David Green (St Gregory’s College), Jaidon Schafer (Anglican Church Grammar School), Carlin Anderson (Ipswich Grammar School), Zachery Johnson (Nambucca Heads HS), Joshua Bowyer (Brisbane Boys Bower), Travis Mullins (St Peter’s Lutheran College), Jamaine Crossley (Scotts College Sydney), Jackson Whiting (St Joseph’s College Hunters Hill), Jacob Gagai (Mackay State High School), Kyle Laybut (Bundaberg State HS), Tomas Horvane (Trinity College), Braden Carney (St Johns College Dubbo), Jake Cooper (The Southport School) and Tyrone Turaga (Nudgee College).

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...