News

Northern Queensland wins National Indigenous Under 16 Championships

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

8/30/2013
By ARU Media Unit


Northern Queensland has successfully defended its National Indigenous Under 16s national title, after beating Northern South Wales on the Gold Coast earlier on Monday.

An initiative of the Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team (LMRDT), the two day Championship, held at Bond University, exposes athletes from across the country to Rugby and life skills. 
 
Executive Officer of LMRDT, Tom Evans, said the two day Championship provided young Indigenous athletes with more than just a weekend of Rugby.
 
“Ultimately the Rugby objective is selection, but the off-field objective is to encourage these young men to stay in school and continue to become better individuals and community leaders.
 
“At all of the tournaments the Lloyd McDermott Team run, we try to ensure the Rugby is complemented by education.”
 
Founder Lloyd McDermott and injured Qantas Wallaby Kurtley Beale attended and provided advice on the importance of education and sportsmanship. Beale also presented the awards after each game.
 
Beale said of his role within the program, “I really enjoy giving back to members of the community and giving these young men advice from experiences from my life and my career. If I can just help one kid along their journey in their life and their career, I will be very satisfied.”
 
As part of the event, Headspace, a national youth mental health foundation, delivered a mental health and suicide awareness program to all 135 athletes, and Headspace ambassador and AFL player Simon Hogan provided a first-hand account of the effects of depression on a professional athlete and early detection advice.
 
Northern Territory, Northern QLD, Southern QLD, Northern NSW, Southern NSW/ACT and Combined States were represented in the competition, with Northern Queensland defeating Northern New South Wales 38-19 to retain the title and Southern Queensland taking third place with a 38-24 win over Southern NSW/ ACT.
 
Jack Smith from Ignatius Park College, Cairns was awarded Player of the Tournament, with teammate Frances Mohamed from St Augustine's College, Cairns, taking out the Best Forward or Back Award. Both will be representing LMRDT on the upcoming tour of France and Belgium.
 
This tournament provided the platform for selection of players to represent the National Indigenous squad at the ARU National Under 16s Championships next month.
 
The ARU National Under 16s Championships is a National residential tournament for Under 16 players for National, State or Territory representative teams, conducted annually by the Australian Rugby Union and is another important element of the Player Pathway at National, Provincial, Regional and Affiliate level.

The 2013 ARU National Under 16s Championships will be held at St Ignatius College Riverview from Sunday 29 September until Friday 4 October.
 
The full list of players selected to represent the National Indigenous squad for the 2013 National Under 16s Championships is below.
 
Player
Team
Shadow A
Team
Shadow B
Team
Bayly Faull
NNSW
Brett Baxter
SNSW
Aaron Wighton
SNSW
Brandon Luta
NQ
Che Bonini
CS
Ben Sloane
SNSW
Buddy Mumbulla
NNSW
Ethan Roberts
CS
Daniel Stanley Barrow
SNSW
Calvin Butle Hiddlestin
SNSW
Jake Farrell
CS
Joel Munt
SQ
Cody Walker
NNSW
Jesse Hockney
NT
Kumya Gabey
NQ
Daniel Kirk
SQ
Joel Cooper
NNSW
Luke Roberts
NNSW
Dylan Chown
NNSW
Keegan Quakawood
NT
Richard Allen
SNSW
Dylan Pietsch
NNSW
Kyle Ivey
NNSW
Aaron Wighton
SNSW
Ethan Schober
NT
Lionel Anau
NQ
Ben Sloane
SNSW
Jakobi Robinson
NNSW
Tre Menuier
CS
Daniel Stanley Barrow
SNSW
Jarrod Mabo
NQ
 
Jayden Harradine
NNSW
 
Jesse Thompson
SNSW
 
Kailab Coventry
NQ
 
Keith Doi
NQ
 
Kieran Ford
CS
 
Kurtis Langdon
NNSW
 
Liam Kelly-Wynn
NNSW
 
Matthew Gibuma
NQ
 
Ngangarra Barker
NNSW
 
Rennurl Dempsey
NQ
 
Trey Bingarape
NQ
 
Wes Mooka
NQ
 
 

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union is delighted to announce that Sila Tuangakava from the Western Raptors Junior Rugby Union and Penrith District Junior Rugby Union has been named the 2014 Asteron Life Community Coach of the Year. Read full article...
Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...

Find a Club

Suburb or Town

or Postcode

Find Now