2011 QWRP Queensland Winners

The Qantas Wallabies Rewards Program is now in its fourth year and has been a great success. Focusing on improving the quality of the Rugby experience and recognising and rewarding current participants within the Game, it’s aim is to provide a range of opportunities for players, coaches, teachers, volunteers and the wider community to interact with our flagship team the Qantas Wallabies.

 
Qantas Wallabies vs All Blacks
CONGRATULATIONS TO...

 

- Max Martin, 12 from Central Highlands Junior Rugby Club who featured as the Junior Wallaby. Max won the opportunity to enter the field of play and place the match ball on the half way line prior to the teams entry to the field. 
 
- Goondiwindi U11 and North Lakes U10 who featured as the Guard of HonourThe players from each team formed a Guard of Honour for both the Qantas Wallabies & All Blacks.
 
Club Goondiwindi Junior Rugby Club Club North Lakes
Team U10-U11 Team U10-U11
Age category U11 Age category U10
Jersey Colour Gold and Black Jersey Colour Navy and Purple
  Full Name   Full Name
1 James Lahey 1 Sean Bracken
2 Charlie Boardman 2 Quinten Catherall
3 Harry Littlewood 3 Josh Dahmer
4 James Archer 4 Jacob Danvers
5 Will Archer 5 Bailey Dixon
6 Jack Hannah 6 Tyler Faass
7 Harrison Murphy 7 Hayden Jones
8 Luke Morris 8 Dylan Keen
9 Mathew Price 9 Quaid Leadley
10 Mitchell Fogarty 10 Joshua Morgan
11 Dougal Coleman 11 James Roger
12 Felix Clark 12 George Rollason
13 Tom Bolton 13 Xavier Strickland
14 Luke Vagg 14 Hayden Morgan
15 Tyson Hohn 15 Jaxin Daniels
16 Edward Kowalenko    
17 Lachlan Burdett    
18 Tim Sheedy    
Coach Rod Morris Coach Terry Hunt
Asst Coach/Manager Dave Hannah Asst Coach/Manager Leona Keen

 
- Wilson Bennet (Captain) and Xavier Bell (VC) from SQ U16 Indigenous Team who featured as the Flag Bearers. Wilson & Xavier won the opportunity to enter the field of play carrying the Team National flags to stand next to the Team Captains for the National Anthems
 
- U8 Teams from Redcliffe, Southern Bay Cyclones, Everton Park and Central Highlands Junior Rugby Union who engaged in a TryRugby Kids pathway demonstration prior to kick off between the Qantas Wallabies and All Blacks.
 
 
 
 
Club Redcliffe Junior Rugby Club Club Southern Bay Cyclones
Team U8 Red Team Maroon
Age category Under 8 Age category U8
Jersey Colour Red & Black Jersey Colour Maroon
  Full Name   Full Name
1 Sean Brennan 1 Callum Stoker
2 Morne Combrink 2 Jarrod Cadogan
3 Alexander Gaffney 3 Joel Costar
4 Sebastian Gaffney 4 Andrew Fellingham
5 Jack Haines 5 Ty Grice
6 William Jacquet 6 Elliot Gurney
7 Oliver Killick 7 Jack O'Kelly
8 Alexander Littlewood 8 Jarred Shutt
9 Ethan Mcleary 9 Noah Clarke
10 Andy O'bryan 10 Oliver Niha
11   11  
12   12  
       
       
Coach Steve McLeary Coach David Stoker
Asst Coach/Manager Damon Haines Asst Coach/Manager Gerard O'Kelly
Referee Full name: Jay Dowdell 
 
Club Everton Park Junior Rugby Union Club Central Highlands JRU
Team U8 Roosters Team U8
Age category U8   Age category U8
Jersey Colour Navy Jersey Colour Blue and Yellow Hoops
  Full Name   Full Name
1 Harry Johnson 1 Henry Wright
2 Alexander McMillan 2 Noah Hartley
3 Alex Littin 3 Darcy Ramsey
4 Clayton Stocks 4 Tomas Bridgeman
5 Max Wagland 5 Braydon O'Sullivan
6 Andrew Mitchell 6 Kelly Murphy
7 Angus Hewitt 7 Andrew Daniels
8 Jack Bramwell 8 Joseph Gehrke
9 Liam Mills 9 Henry Thomasson
10 Eddie Salter 10 Hugh O'Regan
11 James Trembath 11  
12   12  
       
       
Coach Alistair McMillan Coach Brendan Wright
Asst Coach/Manager Rob Wagland Asst Coach/Manager Francie Hartley
Referee Full name: Kris Peterman 
 

 

For more information on the TryRugby Kids Pathway visit www.rugby.com.au/TryRugby

 

Latest News

Australian Rugby Union launches its Search for a Sevens Star
Do you love sport?
Were you born in 1997, 1998 or 1999?
Do you want to represent your country at the Olympic Games?
Do you want to win GOLD? Read full article...
Walsh and Hoffmann appointed to Rugby Championship fixtures
The International Rugby Board has announced the match official appointments for The Rugby Championship 2014, with Australian Rugby to be represented by Steve Walsh and Rohan Hoffmann. Read full article...
Gardner and O'Brien appointed to IRB 2014 JWC Fixtures

The IRB has announced its match officials list for the second stage of the 2014 IRB Junior World Championships overnight, with two Australians appointed to referee two of the games in New Zealand on Sunday.

Read full article...
Announcement: Australian Rugby’s new online Competition Management and Participant Registration system

We’re excited to announce that Australian Rugby will be moving to a new online system for national competition management and participant registration for the 2014 Rugby Sevens season and the 2015 club Rugby season.

Read full article...