News Article

McCutcheon forced to withdraw from Tahs vs Force

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   

6/8/2013


Northern Suburbs’ flanker AJ Gilbert will make his NSW debut in Perth tomorrow (Sunday) after replacing Pat McCutcheon in the starting lineup.

McCutcheon suffered a knock to the knee last weekend and has not been able to recover as quickly as expected.
 
His absence paves the way for another first-time captain, Tom Carter, to lead the team.  The centre has represented his state 82 times since 2004 and will now make his captaincy debut against the Force in Perth tomorrow afternoon.
 
The HSBC Waratahs v Force match kicks off at 4.05pm AEST tomorrow, June 9 at nib Stadium in Perth.  NSW fans can follow all the action live on FOX SPORTS or keep up to date with every score live on Twitter @NSWWaratahs or by searching #FORvWAR

HSBC Waratahs team to play the Force
Sunday June 9, 2013 (4.05pm AEST)
nib Stadium, Perth

1.       Jeremy Tilse (Sydney University, vice captain)          
2.       John Ulugia (Eastern Suburbs)
3.       Paddy Ryan (Sydney University)     
4.       Will Skelton (Sydney University)     
5.       Ollie Atkins (Sydney University)
6.       Lopeti Timani (Southern Districts)          
7.       AJ Gilbert (Northern Suburbs)
8.       Jed Holloway (Southern Districts)                   
9.       Brendan McKibbin (Eastern Suburbs) 
10.   Bernard Foley (Sydney University, vice captain)       
11.   Cam Crawford (Northern Suburbs)
12.   Tom Carter (Sydney University, captain)
13.   Tom Kingston (Sydney University) 
14.   Peter Betham (Sydney University)
15.   Drew Mitchell (Randwick)  
 
Replacements:
16.   Luke Holmes (Warringah)
17.   Richard Aho (Randwick)
18.   Adam Coleman (Parramatta)
19.   Liam Winton (Sydney University)
20.   Matt Lucas (Manly)
21.   Ben Volavola (Southern Districts)
22.   Terrence Hepetema (Randwick)
 
Unavailable for selection:
Wallaby Squad:

Benn Robinson
Sekope Kepu
Kane Douglas
Dave Dennis
Michael Hooper
Wycliff Palu
Rob Horne
Berrick Barnes
Adam Ashley-Cooper
Israel Folau

Injured:
Tatafu Polota Nau (broken arm)
Greg Peterson (dislocated shoulder)
Mitchell Chapman (medial ligament)
Sitaleki Timani (broken thumb)
Michael Hodge (torn hamstring)
Lachie Turner (broken leg)
Pat McCutcheon (knee)
 

Text/HTML

Media Mini Player