2015 National Men’s, Women’s, Youth Boys and girls sevens championships

The National Rugby Sevens Championships are a national residential Championship for players from state/territory and affiliate representative teams, conducted annually by Australian Rugby Union.

The National Rugby Sevens Championships are an important element of the Player Pathway at national, provincial, regional and affiliate level with the purpose to provide an effective platform for:

  1. The identification and development of each state/territories talented Sevens players, coaches, managers, referees and other officials;
  2. The recruitment and retention of players, coaches, referees, managers and other officials;
  3. The benchmarking of talented Sevens players;
  4. Assisting with the improvement of playing standards and development of the game in all participating states/territories and affiliates;
  5. Assisting with the selection of the National Sevens squad.

Venue
Sydney Academy of Sport, Narrabeen, NSW. website - http://www.dsr.nsw.gov.au/sydneyacademy/sport.asp


The Sydney Academy of Sport is home to the Australian Men’s and Women’s Sevens teams. The Academy is a venue which combines world class sporting facilities, modern facilities and accommodation with the convenience of being close to the city and beaches.

Dates – Youth Boys and Girls National Sevens Championships
Friday 27, Saturday 28 February and Sunday 1 March 2015 

Youth Girls        Team sheets         Final results         Final placings 
Youth Boys Team sheets Final results  Final placings 


Dates – Men’s and Women’s National Sevens Championships
Friday 6, Saturday 7 and Sunday 8 March 2015

Women        Team sheets        Live results       Live ladder
Men Team sheets Live results Live ladder

2015 Men's National Senior Rugby Sevens Championship

POOLS
DRAW DAY 1
DRAW DAY 2
POOL A POOL B POOL C
     

QLD Red

NSW Blue

ACT

National Indigenous (NI)

Western Australia (WA)

Victoria

NSW White

QLD White

South Australia (SA)

Tasmania

Northern Territory (NT)

Australian University

Match Pool Day 1 Time

1

B1 v B4

NSW Blue v NT

9:15

2

B2 v B3

WA v QLD White

9:37

3

C1 v C4

ACT v Australian Uni

9:59

4

C2 v C3

Victoria v SA

10:21

5

A1 v A4

QLD Red v Tasmania

10:43

6

A2 v A3

National Indigenous v NSW White

11:05

Interval (10 Minutes)

11:27

7

B1 v B3

NSW Blue v QLD White

11:37

8

B2 v B4

WA v NT

11:59

9

C1 v C3

ACT v SA

12:21

10

C2 v C4

Victoria v Australian University

12:43

11

A1 v A3

QLD Red v NSW White

13:05

12

A2 v A4

National Indigenous v Tasmania

13:27

Interval (15 Minutes)

13:49

13

B3 v B4

QLD White v NT

14:04

14

B1 v B2

NSW Blue v WA

14:26

15

C3 v C4

SA v Australian University

14:48

16

C1 v C2

ACT v Victoria

15:10

17

A3 v A4

NSW White v Tasmania

15:32

18

A1 v A2

QLD Red v National Indigenous

15:54

Match   Day 2 Time

19

¼ finals Cup

1st Place v 8th Place

8:15

20

¼ finals Cup

4th Place v 5th Place

8:37

21

¼ finals Cup

3rd Place v 6th Place

8:59

22

¼ finals Cup

2nd Place v 7th Place

9:21

23

SF Bowl

9th Place v 12th Place

9:43

24

SF Bowl

10th Place v 11th Place

10:05

25

SF Plate

Loser Match 19 v Loser Match 20

10:27

26

SF Plate

Loser Match 21 v Loser Match 22

10:49

27

SF Cup

Winner Match 19 v Winner Match 20

11:11

28

SF Cup

Winner Match 21 v Winner Match 22

11:35

29

11th Place Playoff

Loser Match 23 v Loser Match 24

11:59

Interval (5 Minutes)

12:21

30

7th Place Playoff

Loser Match 25 v Loser Match 26

12:26

31

Bowl Final

Winner Match 23 v Winner Match 24

12:48

32

Plate Final

Winner Match 25 v Winner Match 26

13:12

33

3rd Place Playoff

Loser Match 27 v Loser Match 28

13:36

34

Cup Final

Winner Match 27 v Winner Match 28

13:58

Cup Presentation

14:29

Pool matches = 7 minute halves with 1 minute half time
Bowl semi-finals, Plate semi-finals, & other playoffs = 7 minute halves with 1 minute half time
Cup semi-finals, Bowl Final & Plate Final = 7 minute halves with 1 minute half time (+5 minute period golden point extra time in the event of a draw at full time)
Cup Final = 10 minute halves with 2 minute half time (+5 minute periods of golden point extra time in the event of a draw at full time)

2015 BOY'S NATIONAL YOUTH RUGBY SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP

POOLS
DRAW DAY 1
DRAW DAY 2
POOL A POOL B
   

NSW Blue

QLD Red

National Indigenous (NI)

ACT

Western Australia (WA)

NSW White

QLD White

NSW Country

Victoria

Northern Territory (NT)

Match Pool Day 1 Time

1

A1 v A5

 20 NSW Blue V Victoria 14

9:15

2

B1 v B5

 40 QLD Red V NT 0

9:37

3

A2 v A4

 7 NI V QLD White 22

9:59

4

B2 v B4

31 Act V NSW Country 5

10:21

5

A1 v A3

27 NSW Blue V WA  7

10:43

6

B1 v B3

43 QLD Red V NSW White 0

11:05

7

A2 v A5

12 NI V Victoria 27

11:27

8

B2 v B5

27 Act V NT 15

11:49

Interval (10 Minutes)

12:11

9

A3 v A4

17 WA V QLD White 17

12:21

10

B3 v B4

24 NSW White V NSW Country 10

12:43

11

A1 v A2

32 NSW Blue V NI 0

13:05

12

B1 v B2

31 QLD Red V Act 5

13:27

13

A3 v A5

12 WA V Victoria 29

13:49

14

B3 v B5

 24 NSW White V NT 10

14:11

15

A1 v A4

34 NSW Blue V QLD White 0

14:33

16

B1 v B4

36 QLD Red V NSW Country 14

14:55

Interval (15 Minutes)

15:17

17

A2 v A3

20 NI V WA 24

15:32

18

B2 v B3

15 Act V NSW White 5

15:54

19

A4 v A5

15 QLD White V Victoria 26

16:16

20

B4 v B5

36 NSW Country V NT 12

16:38

Match   Day 2 Time

21

SF Plate

10 QLD White v NSW Country 22

9:15

22

SF Plate

24 NSW White v WA 14

9:37

23

SF Cup

38 NSW Blue v ACT 0

9:59

24

SF Cup

14 QLD Red v Victoria 17

10:23

Interval (15 Minutes)

10:47

25

9th v 10th

31 NI v NT 12

11:02

26

7th v 8th

27 QLD White v WA 12

11:24

27

Plate Final

19 NSW Country v NSW White 24

11:46

28

3rd v 4th

15 ACT v QLD Red 14

12:10

Interval (Youth Girls Cup Final)

12:32

29

Cup Final

38 NSW Blue v Victoria 0

12:56

Cup Presentation

13:20

Pool matches = 7 minute halves with 1 minute half time
Plate semi-finals & other playoffs = 7 minute halves with 1 minute half time
Cup semi-finals & Plate Final = 7 minute halves with 1 minute half time (+5 minute period golden point extra time in the event of a draw at full time)
Cup Final = 10 minute halves with 2 minute half time (+5 minute periods of golden point extra time in the event of a draw at full time)


2015 WOMEN'S NATIONAL SENIOR RUGBY SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP

POOLS
DRAW DAY 1
DRAW DAY 2
POOL A POOL B POOL C
     

QLD Red

NSW Blue

ACT

South Australia (SA)

National Indigenous (NI)

Western Australia (WA)

NSW White

QLD White

Australian Services (ASRU)

Australian University

Northern Territory (NT)

Victoria

Match Pool Day 1 Time

1

C1 v C4

ACT v Victoria

9.00

2

C2 v C3

WA v ASRU

9.22

3

A1 v A4

QLD Red v Australian University

9.44

4

A2 v A3

SA v NSW White

10.06

5

B1 v B4

NSW Blue v NT

10.28

6

B2 v B3

National Indigenous v QLD White

10.50

Interval (10 Minutes)

11.12

7

C1 v C3

ACT v ASRU

11.22

8

C2 v C4

WA v Victoria

11.44

9

A1 v A3

QLD Red v NSW White

12.06

10

A2 v A4

SA v Australian University

12.28

11

B1 v B3

NSW Blue v QLD White

12.50

12

B2 v B4

National Indigenous v NT

13.12

Interval (15 Minutes)

13.34

13

C3 v C4

ASRU v Victoria

13.49

14

C1 v C2

ACT v WA

14.11

15

A3 v A4

NSW White v Australian University

14.33

16

A1 v A2

QLD Red v SA

14.55

17

B3 v B4

QLD White v NT

15.17

18

B1 v B2

NSW Blue v National Indigenous

15.39

Match   Day 2 Time

19

¼ finals Cup

1st Place v 8th Place

8.00

20

¼ finals Cup

4th Place v 5th Place

8.22

21

¼ finals Cup

3rd Place v 6th Place

8.44

22

¼ finals Cup

2nd Place v 7th Place

9.06

23

SF Bowl

9th Place v 12th Place

9.28

24

SF Bowl

10th Place v 11th Place

9.50

25

SF Plate

Loser Match 19 v Loser Match 20

10:12

26

SF Plate

Loser Match 21 v Loser Match 22

10.34

27

SF Cup

Winner Match 19 v Winner Match 20

10.56

28

SF Cup

Winner Match 21 v Winner Match 22

11.20

29

11th Place Playoff

Loser Match 23 v Loser Match 24

11.44

Interval (5 Minutes)

12:06

30

7th Place Playoff

Loser Match 25 v Loser Match 26

12:11

31

Bowl Final

Winner Match 23 v Winner Match 24

12:33

32

Plate Final

Winner Match 25 v Winner Match 26

12:57

33

3rd Place Playoff

Loser Match 27 v Loser Match 28

13.21

34

Cup Final

Winner Match 27 v Winner Match 28

13:43

Interval (15 Minutes)

14:14

Cup Presentation

14:29

Pool matches = 7 minute halves with 1 minute half time
Bowl semi-finals, Plate semi-finals, & other playoffs = 7 minute halves with 1 minute half time Cup semi-finals, Bowl Final & Plate Final = 7 minute halves with 1 minute half time (+5 minute period golden point extra time in the event of a draw at full time)
Cup Final = 10 minute halves with 2 minute half time (+5 minute periods of golden point extra time in the event of a draw at full time)

2015 GIRL'S NATIONAL YOUTH RUGBY SEVENS CHAMPIONSHIP

POOLS
DRAW DAY 1
DRAW DAY 2
POOL A POOL B
   

QLD Red

NSW Blue

ACT

National Indigenous

NSW White

WA

South Australia (SA)

QLD White

Northern Territory (NT)

Victoria

Match Pool Day 1 Time

1

A1 v A5

31 QLD Red v NT 0

9:00

2

B1 v B5

24 NSW Blue v Victoria 7

9:22

3

A2 v A4

24 ACT v SA 5

9:44

4

B2 v B4

10 NI v QLD White 15

10:06

5

A1 v A3

15 QLD Red v NSW White 10

10:28

6

B1 v B3

24 NSW Blue v WA 5

10:50

7

A2 v A5

43 ACT v NT 0

11:12

8

B2 v B5

5 NI v Victoria 0

11:34

Interval (10 Minutes)

11:56

9

A3 v A4

38 NSW White v SA 0

12:06

10

B3 v B4

14 WA v QLD White 33

12:28

11

A1 v A2

21 QLD Red v ACT 12

12:50

12

B1 v B2

22 NSW Blue v NI 0

13:12

13

A3 v A5

40 NSW White v NT 0

13:34

14

B3 v B5

54 WA v Victoria 5

13:56

15

A1 v A4

55 QLD Red v SA 0

14:18

16

B1 v B4

19 NSW Blue v QLD White 14 

14:40

Interval (15 Minutes)

15:02

17

A2 v A3

17 ACT v NSW White 10

15:17

18

B2 v B3

10 NI v WA 34

15:39

19

A4 v A5

29 SA v NT 5

16:01

20

B4 v B5

12 QLD White v Victoria 12

16:23

Match   Day 2 Time

21

SF Plate

34 NSW White V NI 0

9:00

22

SF Plate

24 WA V SA 0

9:22

23

SF Cup

26 QLD Red V QLD White 10

9:44

24

SF Cup

35 NSW Blue V ACT 0

10:08

Interval (15 Minutes)

10:32

25

9th v 10th

5 NT V Victoria 0

10:47

26

7th v 8th

12 NI V SA 17

11:09

27

Plate Final

12 NSW White V WA 14

11:31

28

3rd v 4th

0 QLD White V ACT 17

11:55

Interval (15 Minutes)

12:17

29

Cup Final

17 QLD Red V NSW Blue 28 

12:32

Interval (Youth Boys Cup Final)

12:56

Cup Presentation

13:20

Pool matches = 7 minute halves with 1 minute half time
Plate semi-finals & other playoffs = 7 minute halves with 1 minute half time
Cup semi-finals & Plate Final = 7 minute halves with 1 minute half time (+5 minute period golden point extra time in the event of a draw at full time)
Cup Final = 10 minute halves with 2 minute half time (+5 minute periods golden point extra time in the event of a draw at full time)