News Article

NSW Boys Sevens tournament dates announced

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

3/28/2012
By ARU Media Unit


Australian Rugby Union today announced the dates for 17 NSW Boys Secondary Schools Sevens tournaments set to be held across the state in 2012.

The tournaments will act as the first stage of selection for high school teams looking to compete at the National Schoolboys Sevens Championships, held in the Gold Coast in October.

The boys’ National Championships will feature the Top 3 high school sides from NSW and QLD, with an additional two teams from the ACT and one each from VIC, SA, NT and WA. 

This tournament, along with ARU’s Talent ID and Junior Gold Program, will act as a selection tool for the Australian 2013 Youth Olympic Festival team.

ARU Program Manager of Sevens and Women’s Rugby, Dale Roberson, said the tournaments were a welcome inclusion to the boys’ Rugby Sevens calendar.

“With the establishment of the Junior Gold Sevens Programs the addition of this tournament provides added opportunities to players to be identified,” Mr Roberson said.

“The more time our youth grades spend playing Rugby Sevens, the better equipped our future players will be to play the game and represent Australia at the elite levels.

“The players skill development starts here and what they learn now they’ll carry through to the Youth Olympic Festival, the Commonwealth Games and possibly even the Olympic Games in 2016.”

Additional Secondary Schools Sevens dates in other States will be announced in the coming weeks.

 

 
Date
Age Group
Venue
Region
March 29
U14, U16, U18
Waratah Park, Waratah
Newcastle
April 3
U14, U16, U18
Armidale Sport UNE, Armidale
North West
May 2
U16, Opens
Woongarah Oval, Woongarah
Central Coast
May 7
U16, Opens
Village Green 2, Mt Penang
Central Coast
May 9
U14
Ettalong
Central Coast
May 9
Opens
University Oval 3, University of Wollongong
Illawarra
May 11
U16, Opens
Slade Park, Budgewoi
Central Coast
May 15
Opens
Granville Park, Merrylands
Sydney West
May 17
U14, U16, U18
St Stanislaus, Bathurst
Western Region
May 25
U14
Sir Joseph Banks Oval, Bateau Bay
Central Coast
May 29
U14, U16, Opensfinal
Woongarah Oval, Woongarrah
Central Coast
May 29
U14, U16
Granville Park, Merrylands
Sydney West
June 5
Opens Regional Final
Waratah Park, Waratah
Newcastle
June 6
U18
Northern Beaches Secondary College, Freshwater Campus
Sydney North
June 7
U14, U16, U18
TBC
Sydney North
September 6
U14, U16
TBC
Sydney North
TBC
U14, U16, Open
St. John’s, Woodlawn
North Coast
 
John names extended 14-man squad for the Wellington Sevens
Qantas Australian Men's Sevens Head Coach Geraint John has named an extended 14-man squad for the Wellington Sevens which kicks off next Friday (6 February). Read full article...
Walsh makes one change to Australian Women's Sevens squad for Brazil
Qantas Australian Women's Sevens Head Coach Tim Walsh has made one change to his squad for the second leg of the Women’s Sevens World Series in Sao Paulo, Brazil, which kicks off next weekend (8-9 February). Read full article...
National Women's Sevens quartet shine in Darwin
The Australian national quartet of Mollie Gray, Rachel Crothers, Nikki Etheridge and Brooke Walker helped Brisbane-based invitational side Tribe 7s to Cup Final success at the Hottest Sevens in the World in Darwin last weekend. Read full article...