News Article

2011 Oceania Sevens Championship Draw

  
Printable Version Printable Version    Recommend Recommend    Email to a friend Email to a friend
  
Share   
  

9/22/2011
By FORU Media Unit


The Federation of Oceania Rugby Unions (FORU) today released the Tournament Draw for the 2011 Oceania Sevens Championship to be held in Apia, Samoa, on Friday 28 and Saturday 29 October 2011.

Regional Sevens power houses Fiji and Tonga front one side of the Tournament Draw, while Samoa and Australia front the other side of the Draw. However, it will not be an easy passage through the Tournament for these teams, as Papua New Guinea, Cook Islands and Niue will provide strong competition, as will the likes of American Samoa, New Caledonia and Solomon Islands who successfully participated in the recent Pacific Games.

Tournament Director, Michael Groom says the Oceania Sevens Championship will be tough competition for all teams.  “This year’s Tournament will be contested by a record number of teams, whereby the strong Regional teams will be provided with stiff competition from the Region’s developing teams who are looking to gauge their progress against their more fancied rivals.  It will be a very strong Regional Tournament.”

The Tournament Draw for the 2011 Oceania Sevens Championship is included on the below.

DAY 1:  FRIDAY 28 OCTOBER 2011
Time
Match
Team
v
Team
ROUND 1
10.00
1
Tonga
v
PNG
10.22
2
Samoa
v
Niue
10.44
3
American Samoa
v
New Caledonia
11.06
4
Cook Islands
v
Solomon Islands
15 Minute Break
11.37
5
Fiji
v
Tonga
11.59
6
PNG
v
American Samoa
12.21
7
Cook Islands
v
Niue
12.43
8
Samoa
v
Australia
15 Minute Break
13.14
9
New Caledonia
v
Tonga
13.36
10
PNG
v
Fiji
13.58
11
Niue
v
Solomon Islands
14.20
12
Australia
v
Cook Islands
15 Minute Break
14.51
13
American Samoa
v
Tonga
15.13
14
New Caledonia
v
Fiji
15.35
15
Solomon Islands
v
Australia
15.57
16
Cook Islands
v
Samoa
15 Minute Break
16.34
17
PNG
v
New Caledonia
16.56
18
Fiji
v
American Samoa
17.18
19
Niue
v
Australia
17.40
20
Solomon Islands
v
Samoa

 

DAY 2:  SATURDAY 29 OCTOBER 2011
Time
Match
Team
v
Team
ROUND 2
12.00
21
1st Pool A
v
4th Pool B
12.22
22
2nd Pool A
v
3rd Pool B
12.44
23
3rd Pool A
v
2nd Pool B
13.06
24
4th Pool A
v
1st Pool B
ROUND 3
13.28
25
5th Pool A
v
5th Pool B
13.50
26
Loser Match 21
v
Loser Match 23
14.12
27
Loser Match 22
v
Loser Match 24
14.34
28
Winner Match 21
v
Winner Match 23
14.56
29
Winner Match 22
v
Winner Match 24
30 Minute Break
7th & 8th Play Off Match
15.48
30
Loser Match 26
v
Loser Match 27
5th & 6th Play Off Match
16.10
31
Winner Match 26
v
Winner Match 27
3rd & 4th Play Off Match
16.32
32
Loser Match 28
v
Loser Match 29
FINAL
16.54
33
Winner Match 28
v
Winner Match 29
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Sevens stars Emilee Cherry and Cameron Clark recognised for stand-out season

Qantas Australian Rugby Sevens stars Emilee Cherry and Cameron Clark have been rewarded for their stellar performances throughout their respective 2013/14 seasons after picking up three awards between them at the 2014 John Eales Medal in Sydney.

Read full article...
Asquith among six Aussies named for Singapore Sevens
Qantas Australian Men's Sevens Head Coach Geraint John has announced that six members of his squad will travel to Southeast Asia next week to take part in the Singapore Sevens. Read full article...
Walsh names squad for Central Coast Sevens
National Women's Sevens Head Coach Tim Walsh has named his Aussie Pearls squad that will play at the Central Coast Sevens this weekend (25-26 October).

Read full article...