Aon Uni 7s: Griffith undefeated and on top after day one

Uni 7s
by Montanna Clare

Griffith Uni have gone four from four and sit firmly on top of Pool A after day one o the Uni 7s on the Gold Coast.

The Queenslanders easily accounted for most of their pool rivals, with Sydney Uni their closest competition.

Sydney Uni will go head to head with Bond to decide second in their round five match-up.

Pool B is a little tighter with UQ just ahead of Macquarie and UNE, as UQ prepares to face off with UNE on Sunday morning.

UC and UTas have both been left winless in Pool A but will battle it out in round five to snag fourth in their pool.

In the closest season yet, the series title is well and truly up for grabs and whoever finishes on top this weekend will put themselves in the box seat to take home the trophy.

Click here for today's scorers and ladder updates.

6:30pm - Round four

Round four was key to determining some ladder positions as teams continue to move heading into the last round of pool stages on Sunday morning.

UC took on Bond Uni in their last match of the day, the home side running away with a convincing win and leaving UC try less.

Eve Higgins was essential in Bond’s win, scoring a double for the Gold Coast side and a total of 16 point  in a 26 - 0 win.

Sydney Uni took on Griffith in a thrilling matchup to decide the top position in Pool A.

It was neck-in-neck for the sides with Sydney Uni leading 17-15 with just two minutes to go.

A yellow card to Sydney gave Kahli Henwood the opportunity to score the match winner, as Griffith snatched their fourth win of the day and round out the pool stages undefeated going into day two.

Uni of Adelaide got their first win of the day in Pool B when they came up against Uni of Melbourne.

Lauren Kildare scored a double for the Uni of Adelaide as they cruised to a 27 – 0 win over Melbourne and played their last match of the pool stage.

The final match of the day saw Pool B heavyweights UQ and Macquarie battle it out for the top position heading into day two.

UQ were first off the mark to score, but Macquarie immediately responded with their own try.

Ultimately, it was UQ who edged out Macquarie for the win, finishing off day one with three wins from three and sitting ahead of Macquarie and UNE in Pool B.

Results

Pool A

Bond Uni 26 - UC 0

Griffith Uni 20 - Sydney Uni 17

Pool B

University of Adelaide 27 - Melbourne Uni 0

UQ 19 - Macquarie 12

2:30pm - Round three

UNE are on top of Pool B along with UQ and Macquarie Uni after round three. Photo: Sportography.The top position in Pool B is all tied up between UQ, UNE and Macquarie after round three, while Griffith sits just ahead of Sydney Uni Pool A.

In their first match up of the 2018 series UTas took on Sydney Uni in the opening game of round three.

Sydney Uni cruised to a 36 – 12 win over UTas, with both Matilda Vaughan Fowler and Sydney Gregson scoring doubles for the Sydney side.

The rain started to pour down as Queensland sides Bond Uni and Griffith battled it out in slippery conditions.

The home side was first to score but didn’t cross the line again as Griffith piled four tries on them, the final score 5-24.

It was another tough day at the office for Melbourne Uni as they came up against UNE in their round three Pool B match up.

Rugby 7s newcomer Maya Stewart was again unstoppable for UNE as she scored her second hat trick for the day, propelling her team to a 33 – 7 win.

On two previous occasions the Macquarie Uni Rays have dominated the Uni of Adelaide by more than 29 points. 

When they met up in round three however, the Uni of Adelaide showed a definite improvement in defence.

Both teams were unrelenting until the very end but Macquarie snagged the win, 0 – 14.

Results

Pool A

University of Tasmania 12 - Sydney Uni 34

Bond Uni 5 - Griffith Uni 24

Pool B

University of Melbourne 7 - UNE 33

University of Adelaide 0 - Macquarie Uni 14

12:30pm - Round two

Sydney Uni scored 30 points on top of UC in their round two matchup. Photo: Sportography.It's only the end of round two but the top sides are starting to shine through in fourth leg on the Gold Coast. 

Round two saw more big scores, with Pool A heavy hitters Griffith and Sydney putting more than 40 points on their opposition and UQ leaving Melbourne try less in Pool B.

Griffith came out firing against UTas as they scored three tries in the opening three minutes of the game.

Griffith put eight unanswered tries on UTas, as Alana Elisaia scored a hat trick and Charlotte Kennington a double, the final score 48 – 0.

In their first match of the day, Sydney Uni were the first to score against UC, who answered back immediately with their own try.

Sydney Uni had six different try scorers that propelled them to a 42 -12 victory over UC.

UNE had an impressive hit out against Uni of Adelaide in round two, as they scored six tries to Adelaide’s two.

Maya Stewart was unstoppable for UNE as she scored a hat trick in the round two matchup, the final score 36 - 10.

University of Melbourne showed a remarkable improvement in defence when they came up against powerhouses UQ.

Despite not scoring Melbourne slowed down the otherwise firing attack from UQ, who ultimately ran away with 29 – 0 win.

Results

Pool A

University of Tasmania 0 - Griffith Uni 48

UC 12 - Sydney Uni 42

Pool B

UNE 36 - Uni of Adelaide 10

UQ 29 - Uni of Melbourne 0

10:30am - Round one 

Round one kicked off with a dominant display from defending champions Griffith University against the University of Canberra.

The match up statred with a n incredible try from Griffith’s Alysia Lefau- Fakaosilea who scored within the first 40 seconds of the matchup.

Kahli Henwood was also a standout for the champion side when she scored a hat trick runaway try from 80 metres out.

Home side Bond Uni and UTas met up in round one for the first time in the 2018 Uni 7s series.

Bond Uni captain Jessika Elliston was unstoppable up the left-hand side as she scored a hat trick and three of the home sides four tries, the final score 22-5.

The Pool B matches started with a length of the field try from Macquarie Rays youngster Sariah Pakii, but UNE hit back with their own try just a minute later.

Rays’ speedster Montana Walters tipped the scales in favour of her team when she scored back to back tries, the final score 38 -7.

The round finished off with a impressive showdown between powerhouses UQ and the Uni of Adelaide, with the Uni of Adelaide keeping UQ try-less until the tenth minute.

It was UQ who ultimately ran away with the win, scoring two back to back tries, the final score 12 - 5.

Bond Uni captain Jessika Elliston scored a hat trick in round one against UTas. Photo: Sportography.Results

Pool A 

UC 5 - Griffith Uni 45

Bond Uni 22 - University of Tasmania 5

Pool B 

UNE 7 vs Macquarie Uni 38

UQ 12 vs University of Adelaide 5

POOL A

University of Sydney

University of Canberra

Griffith University

Bond Uni

University of Tasmania

POOL B

University of Melbourne

UNE

UQ

Macquarie Uni

University of Adelaide

FIXTURE

Sunday October 7. All times AEDT

10am - University of Tasmania vs UC

10:20am - Bond Uni vs Sydney Uni

10:40am - University of Melbourne vs Macquarie Uni

11am - UQ vs UNE

Finals

Minor semis

12pm - 3rd Pool A vs 4th Pool B

12:20pm - 3rd Pool B vs 4th Pool A

Major semis

12:40pm - 1st Pool A vs 2nd Pool B

1pm - 1st Pool B vs 2nd Pool A

Ninth-place playoff

2pm - 5th Pool A vs 5th Pool B

Seventh-place playoff

2:25pm - Loser 3rd Pool A/4th Pool B vs Loser 4th Pool B/3rd Pool A

Fifth-place playoff

2:50pm - Winner 3rd Pool A/4th Pool B vs Winner 4th Pool B/3rd Pool A

Bronze playoff

3:15pm - Loser 1st Pool A/2nd Pool B vs Loser 2nd Pool B/1st Pool A

Gold medal match

3:40pm - Winner  1st Pool A/2nd Pool B vs Winner 2nd Pool B/1st Pool A

SQUADS

TEAMS

Griffith University

Eliza Flynn

Kirby Sefo

Kiri Lingman

Georgia Devlin

Laura Waldie

Charlotte Kennington

Eloise Schlect

Alana Elisaia

Kahli Henwood

Ivania Wong

Alysia Lefau- Fakaosilea

Sophie Quirk

University of Queensland

Marioulla Belessis (vc)

Shenae Ciesiolka

Georgia Hannaway

Gemma Hauck

Samantha Hopkin

Jannicke IJdens (c)

Grace Kaihau

Pleuni Kievit

Hagiga (Haj) Mosby

Katie Muscat

Mackenzie Sadler (vc)

Bodil Van Wijnbergen

Macquarie Uni Rays

Emily Chancellor (c)

Maddison Anderson (c)

Kennedy Cherrington

Sariah Paki

Sarah Halvorsen

Katie Harrison

Tatum Bird

Layne Morgan

Olivia Brooks

Montana Walters

Mia Wood

Madison Ashby

13th: Arabella McKenzie

University of Canberra

Kirra Burke

Michaela Leonard

Jess Howard

Jane Garraway

Claudia Obst

Paremo Marsh (c)

Ngawai Eyles

Tania Afamasaga

Tayla Stanford

Regan Hart

Shelley Bradshaw

Breanna Toze

University of Sydney

Olivia White

Chantelle Miell

Matilda Vaughan Fowler

Iliseva Batibasaga

Kim Davey

Barbara Waddell

Tiarne Cavanagh

Ash Quinlan

Freya Clayhills

Sydney Gregson

Olivia Patterson

Jakiya Whitfeld

Bond University

Millie Boyle

Georgia Page

Gabrielle Senft

Sophie Holyman

Trinity Mamoe

Jessika Elliston (c(

Kathy Baker

Tarni Peep

Madison Schuck

Eve Higgins

Gemma Walker

Taylor Fenton

University of New England

TBC

University of Tasmania

TBC

University of Adelaide

Eva Karpani

Mahalia Murphy

Alice Gregory

Olivia Bernadel-Huey

Kelly Rowe

Lauren Meyer

Brianna Nathan

Taj Heald

Lauren Potter

Zara Lee

Zakiya Kereopa

Alice Priestly

Lauren Kildare

University of Melbourne

Annie Buntine

Casey Homewood

Amelia Ansell

Reni Hicks

Lydia Quedley Turua

Tangata Tupou

Amy Williams

Halley Derera

Madeline Seeley

Sophia Power

Sophie McDonald

Tamara Whiteside