Australian Schools squads named for Tri-Nations

Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

The Australians Schools sides have been tweaked ahead of next week's Tri-nations series with Tonga and New Zealand.

Archer Holz, Dylan Saunders and JP Tominiko have been brought into the camp as replacements after impressing in their school seasons.

Australia takes on New Zealand and Tonga in Brisbane next week as part of an annual international series.

The Aussie Schools side will also travel to the UK at the end of the year for a tour.

Australian Schools coach Andrew Moloney said the addition of some new faces had generated some extra competition in the team.

"We’ve been impressed with the intensity and effort of both squads during the camp," he said.

“Having invited new players into the group we have seen the whole squad work even harder knowing that spots are still up for grabs, as ultimately they all want to represent their country at the highest level.

“Our focus this week is our first game against Tonga and I know the team is certainly excited and looking forward to the challenge that this game presents.

“The opportunity to play at Ballymore later in the week, off the back of the Junior Gold Cup is going to provide a fantastic atmosphere for both sides.”

Every match of the competition will be LIVE and FREE on RUGBY.com.au.

FIXTURES

2018 Australian Schools Tri-Nations

Monday October 1, St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

Australian Schools Barbarians vs New Zealand Schools, 2.00pm AEST

Australian Schools vs Tongan Schools, 4.00pm AEST

Saturday October 6, Ballymore

Australian Schools Barbarians v Tonga, 3.30pm AEST

Australian Schools v New Zealand Schools, 5.00pm AEST

2018 Australian Schools

Daniel Ala NSW II, St Augustine’s College

Angus Bell, NSW I, Newington College

Angus Bell, NSW II, St Ignatius’ College

John Connolly, NSW I, The Kings School

Cayle Manu, QLDII,  St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Carter Gordon, QLD I, Brisbane Boys College

Will Harris, NSW I, The Scot’s College

Zane Hogan, ACT, St Edmund’s College

Lachlan Ilias, NSW I, Trinity Grammar School

Spencer Jeans, QLD I, The Southport School

Brendan Jimenez, ACT, St Edmunds College

Tyrell Kopua, QLD I, The Southport School

Thomas Lambert, NSW I, Trinity Grammar School

Luca Moretti, NSW I, Waverly College

Reesjan Pasitoa, QLD I, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Billy Pollard, NSW I, Barker College

Luke Reimer, NSW I, Barker College

Seb Strang, NSW I, The Scots College

Bailey Tautau, QLD I, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Tom van der Schyff, QLD I, The Southport School

Harry Vella, QLD I, St Joseph’s College Nudgee

Joey Walton, NSW I, Wadalba High School

Jeremy Williams, NSW I, The Scots College

2018 Australian Schools Barbarians

Lachlan Albert, NSW I, St Ignatius’ College

Jangala Bennett, QLD I, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Vincent Creagh, NSW II, St Joseph’s College

Zac Crothers, QLD II, Anglican Church Grammar School

Lachlan Ding, NSW II, Barker College

Matthew Dutallis, NSW I, St Ignatius’ College

Tane Edmed, NSW I, Trinity Grammar School

Fred Fewtrell, QLD I, Anglican Church Grammar School

Haloti Fonua, VIC, Victoria University SC

Harry Fox, QLD II, Padua College

Archer Holz, NSW II, The Kings School

Aiden Kelso, NSW II, Kinross Wolaroi

Matt Minogue, NSW II, The Kings School

Zane Nongorr, QLD I, The Southport School

Zachary Perrin, ACT, Daramalan College

Zac Barnabas, St Augustine's College

Dylan Saunders, CS, Windsor High School

David Tejcek, NSW II, Barker College

JP Tominiko, QLD II, Anglican Church Grammar School

Fred Tricks, NSW I, The Scots College

Dennis Waight, QLD I, Brisbane Grammar School

Brett Wellington, CS, The Scot’s College

Jack Winchester, NSW II, Bishop Druitt College, Coffs Harbour