NRC: Cooper leads Brisbane City to Queensland derby win

NRC
by Max Hope

A solid 80-minute display from Brisbane City has given them a 39-24 win over Queensland Country at Sci Fleet Stadium.

Lead well around the park by fly half Quade Cooper, City registered five tries to three in what was a physical encounter.

Cooper was sound in all aspects of the game, his quality of passing and ability to back up the ball with Reds teammate Karmichael Hunt a feature of the home side’s win.

The intensity was strong from the get go between the two Queensland sides and Hunt made sure his presence was felt with quick line speed and intent in the tackle.  

The first 15-minutes of the match were littered with scrums and stoppages as both sides tried to find their groove into the game, before Country fly-half Hamish Stewart broke the deadlock with a five-pointer on the back of a strong run from electric winger Filipo Daugunu.

City were quick to respond just two minutes later, a vintage Cooper offload instigating a strong of quick passes, before skipper Adam Korczyk found the chalk to get his team on the board.

Two back-to-back penalties gave Country a chance inside City’s half, and in the 32nd minute, hooker Efi Ma’afu burrowed his way over to extend Country’s lead.  

A deliberate foul in a clear try scoring opportunity saw Hamish Stewart sent to the bin for a 10-minute spell, and City capitalised on their one-man advantage instantly with Con Foley stepping his way over the line, before Matt Gordon barged over in the last play before half-time to give City slickers a 10-point lead at half-time.

Queensland Country came out of the blocks with a bang in the second stanza, replacement Tom Lucas scoring 60 seconds after he came on and bridging City’s lead back to just five points.

However, as it had happened in the first half, City were quick to hit back and did so courtesy of second-rower Nathan Den Hoedt.

Twice Queensland Country worked their way into City’s 22m zone within the last 20 minutes, but gave away penalties on both occasions, missing golden opportunities to get themselves back into the contest.

Just nine minutes remained when City extended their lead to 15 points, replacement hooker Sean Farrell breaking off the back of a strong rolling maul and taking two defenders, and ultimately the game, with him in the process.

Country scored a final try through Tate McDermott but it wasn't enough to stop the home side registering their third victory on the trot.

They will now play NSW Country Eagles next round at Camden Rugby Club on Sunday, whilst Queensland Country will look to get back in the winner’s circle when they take on the Sydney Rays at home next Saturday.

Brisbane City

Tries: Korczyk, Foley, Gordon, Den Hoedt, Farrell

Conversions: Cooper (3)

Penalty Goals: Cooper (2)

QLD Country

Tries: Stewart, Ma’afu, Lucas, McDermott

Conversions: Stewart (2)

Yellow Cards: Stewart (32’)

Keep up with all the stats here.

 

TEAMS

City to take on Country

IN: Feao Fotuaika, James Dalgleish, Tuaina Tualima

OUT: Dillon Wihongi, Will Eadie, Misioka Timotea

1. JP. Smith – Reds/GPS

2. Moli Sooaemalelagi – Sunnybank

3. Ruan Smith – Reds/GPS

4. Zach Moimoi – Bond University

5. Nathan Den Hoedt - Sunnybank

6. Adam Korczyk – Reds/University of Queensland ©

7. Matt Gicquel – GPS

8. Sam Wallis – University of Queensland

9. Scott Gale – University of Queensland

10. Quade Cooper – Reds/Souths

11. Jaye Thompson – GPS

12. Matt Gordon – Easts

13. Tautalatasi Tasi – Souths

14. Con Foley – University of Queensland

15. Karmichael Hunt – Reds/Souths

Reserves

16. Sean Farrell – University of Queensland

17. Josh Nasser – University of Queensland

18. Feao Fotuaika – Souths

19. Jale Vakaloloma – Easts

20. Tuaina Tualima – Sunnybank

21. Fraser McReight – Brothers

22. Moses Sorovi – Reds/Wests

23. James Dalgleish – University of Queensland

Country to take on City

IN: Rob Puliuvea, Harry Nucifora, Chris Feauai-Sautia

OUT:  Nuku Swerling, James Tuttle, Tony Hunt, Sunia Finefueaki

1. Richie Asiata - Easts

2. Efi Ma’afu - Wests

3. James Slipper – Bond University – Gold Coast

4. Harry Hockings – Reds/University of Queensland – Bowen

5. Angus Blyth – Reds/Bond University – Gold Coast

6. Angus Scott-Young – Reds/University of Queensland 

7. Tom Kibble - GPS

8. Harry Wilson – Brothers*

9. Tate McDermott – Reds/University of Queensland – Sunshine Coast

10. Hamish Stewart – Reds/Bond University – Pittsworth

11. Filipo Daugunu - Reds/Wests

12. Duncan Paia’aua – Reds/Norths - Rockhampton

13. Chris Feauai-Sautia – Reds/Souths

14. Jock Campbell - University of Queensland – Gold Coast

15. Jordan Petaia - Reds/Wests

Reserves

16. Alex Casey - Souths 

17. Harry Hoopert - Reds/Brothers – Jondaryn

18. Jake Simeon - Souths 

19. Rob Puli’uvea – Wests

20. Michael Wood – Brothers

21. Harry Nucifora – Bond University/Gold Coast

22. Patrick James - Brothers 

23. Tom Lucas – Sunnybank/Rockhampton