NSW I and QLD I on top after Schools Champs day one

Schoolboys
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

QLD I and NSW I put down markers on the first day of the Australian School Championship in Sydney in dominant opening wins.

Both sides ran in high scores to finish on top of their respective pools on day one, with two more days of pool play remaining.

QLD I beat a gritty WA 67-12, led by a four-try effort from winger Glen Vaihu.

WA's scrumhalf Reece Anapu was a shining light for his side on a tough afternoon, as they built some strong second-half pressure.

It was NSW I that dominated proceedings earlier in the day, with an 80-5 win over Victoria in their first outing.

Flyhalf Tane Edmed steered the ship superbly for NSW I, who never really looked troubled by the Victorians.


ACT kept their title defence on track with an 18-0  win over QLD II, but they didn't have the same dominance of their northern rivals.

Brendan Jimenez, returning for the second straight year, was a standout for the ACT boys in the clash, one of the front runners for the Australian Schools side.

NSW II rounded out the victors on day one, beating Combined States 45-22.

The competition will pick up again on Tuesday July 10, with the second round of pool play LIVE on RUGBY.com.au.

RESULTS

All times AEST.

Day one 

Game one

The Combined States went down in the opening clash of the 2018 Schools Championship. Photo: Rugby AU/Karen WatsonNSW II 45

Tries: Rizk 2, Hickey 2, Hawkes, Tejcek, Holz

Cons: Minogue 5

Combined States 22

Tries: Saunders, Murray, Gibbs, Bryden

Cons: Gibbs

Game two

NSW I got off to a winning start. Photo: Rugby AU/Karen WatsonNSW I 80

Tries: Albert 2, Walton 2  Moretti 2, Pollard, Wingrove, Tricks, Dutaillis

Cons: Edmed 10

Victoria 5

Tries: Tuilagl

Game three

The ACT schools side got their title defence off to the perfect start. Photo: Rugby AU/Karen WatsonQLD II 0

ACT 18

Tries: Teoteo, Toole

Cons: Jimenez

Pens: Jimenez 2

Game four

QLD I put down a massive marker on day one. Photo: Rugby AU/Karen WatsonQLD I 67

WA 12

FIXTURES

Day two

Tuesday July 10

10am – ACT vs NSW I

11:30am – QLD I vs Combined States

1pm – QLD II vs VIC  

2:30pm – WA vs NSW II

Day three 

Thursday July 12

10am – VIC vs ACT

11:30am – WA vs Combined States

1pm – NSW II vs QLD I

2:30pm – NSW I vs QLD II

Day four

Saturday July 14

8:30am  – Pool A 4th vs Pool B 4th

9:45am – NSW School Girls 7s 

10am – Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 3rd

11:15am – Pool A 2nd vs Pool B 2nd

12:30pm – NSW School Girls 7s

12:45pm – Pool A 1st vs Pool B 1st

SQUADS

ACT

Apenisa Driti (Gungahlin College), Oliver Efkarpidis (St Edmund’s College), Zane Hogan (St Edmund’s College), Samuel Mickelson (Brindabella Christian College), Zachary Perrin (Daramalan College), Matthew Kingma (Daramalan College, Daryl Bailey (Erindale College), Rory Scott (Marist College), Joel Atkins Daramalan College, Isaac Crowe (Daramalan College), Corey Toole (Mater Dei Catholic College), Bryce Keane (Marist College), Abraham Peters (Gungahlin College), Thomas Haddad (Daramalan College), Brendan Jimenez (St Edmund’s College), Liki Chan-Tung (Hawker College), John Madjaga (Erindale College), Tony Eli (Erindale College), Alexavier Punou (St Edmund’s College), Davea TeoTeo (St Edmund’s College), Josiah Lealiifano (Gungahlin College), Reece Chin (Erindale College), Junior Tupou (St Edmund’s College).

Combined States

Ben Bryden (Barker College), Alex Davies (Brisbane Grammar School), Dominic Easy (St Ignatius' College Riverview), Harry Flaherty (Barker College), Maea Fonua (Xavier College, Llandillo), Jude Gibbs (St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill), Saxon Gillies (St Ignatius' College, Riverview), Thomas Gore (Downlands College), Lathan Hutchinson-Walters (Waverley College), Jayden Lynch (Alstonville High School), Hamish Mac Smith (The King's School), Conor Molloy (Waverley College), Oscar Moran (Oxley College), Nicholas Murray (St Josephs College, Hunters Hill), Ben Pollack (St Aloysius' College), Aaron Prosser (Anglican Church Grammar School), Alexander Rahme (St Aloysius' College), Benjamin Robson (The Scots College), Dylan Saunders (Windsor High School), Joseph Suaalii (The King's School), Brett Wellington (The Scots College), Harry Whiteman (Waverley College), Nathan Zylstra (The Scots College), Jack Johnson-Holmes (Newcastle High School) 

NSW I

Angus Bell (Newington College), Billy Pollard (Barker College), Thomas Lambert (Trinity Grammar School), Jeremy Williams (The Scots College), Will Harris (The Scots College), Luke Reimer (Barker College), Donny Freeman (Kinross Wolaroi), Luca Moretti (Waverley College), Seb Strang (The Scots College), Tane Edmed (Trinity Grammar School), Matthew Dutallis (St Ignatius College), Joey Walton (Wadalba High School), Lachlan Ilias (Trinity Grammar School), Fred Tricks (The Scots College), John Connolly (The Kings School), Will McLennan (St Ignatius College), Angus Collison (Barker College), Nicholas Wingrove (The Scots College), Oliver Smyth (John Paul College, Coffs Harbour), Hugh Bokenham (St Joseph’s College, Hunters Hill), Lachlan Albert (St Ignatius College), Charlie Savala (The Scots College), Jack Mossman (The Scots College) 

NSW II

Hugo Patterson (The Scots College), Jack Winchester (Bishop Druitt College), Archer Holz (The Kings School), Tom Hooper (St Stanislaus’ College), Lachlan Dring (Barker College), Sean Vaivelata (St Augustine’s College), Zac Barnabas (St Augustine’s College), Aiden Kelso (Kinross Wolaroi), David Tejcek (Barker College), Matt Minogue (The Kings School), Liam Scolari (St Joseph’s College), Vincent Creagh (St Joseph’s College), Faiva Faiva (Campbelltown PAHS), Angus Bell (St Ignatius College), Daniel Ala (St Augustine’s College), Julian Heaven (St Joseph’s College), Will Smith (Kinross Wolaroi), Malachi Hawkes (Trinity Grammar), Doughal O’Reilly (McCarthy Catholic College), Hagen Size (Farrer MAHS), Cooper Chambers (Trinity Grammar), Connor Hickey (Narrabeen Sports High), Joshua Rizk (Holy Cross College)

QLD I

Harrison Vella (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Tyrell Kopua (The Southport School), Zane Nongorr (The Southport School), William Chaffey (Toowoomba Grammar School), Fred Fewtrell (Anglican Church Grammar School),  Thomas van der Schyff (The Southport School), William Roach (St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace), Bailey Tautau (St Joseph's Nudgee College), Spencer Jeans (The Southport School), Carter Gordan (Brisbane Boys' College), Glen Vaihu (St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace), Reesjan Pasitoa (St Joseph's Nudgee College), Dennis Waight (Brisbane Grammar School), Jangala Bennet (St Joseph's Nudgee College),Shaquille McLeod (Marist College Ashgrove), Nesta Mahina (Brisbane State High School), John Downes (Marist College Ashgrove), Bradley Kuhn (St Patricks College, Shorncliffe), Zeph Tuinona (Brisbane State High School), Matthew Engelbrecht (St Joseph's Nudgee College), Rhiann Stowers (Somerset College), Daniel Condon (St Joseph's College, Gregory Terrace), Ronan Kapi (The Southport School)

QLD II

John-Paul Tominiko (Anglican Church Grammar School), Zac Crothers (Anglican Church Grammar School), Emile Tuimavave (Brisbane Grammar School), Harry Fox (Padua College), Reece Meise (Downlands College), Ben Geraghty (Marist College Ashgrove), Cayle Manu (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Bruce Tevaga (Padua College), William Kirk (St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace), Meli Dreu (Ipswich Grammar School), Jordan Carriera (Ipswich Grammar School), Francis Pona (Brisbane State High School), Josh Flook (St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace), Daniel Atkinson (St Joseph’s Nudgee College), Jasper Mellish (Siena Catholic College), Samuel Finocchiaro (Iona College), Peter Halapio (Downlands College), Romeo Tanielu (Ipswich Grammar School), Kotahi Hetaraka (Iona College), William MacPherson (Anglican Church Grammar School), Kalani Thomas (Ipswich Grammar School),  Grant Tuisamoa (Brisbane State High School), Jack Bowyer (Brisbane Boys’ College) 

VIC 

Nicholas Roostan (Billanook College), Charlie Carter (Williamstown High School), RJ David (The Grange P-12 College), Michael Tynan (Marcellin College), Josh Canham (Brighton Grammar School), Victor Hosking (Simonds Catholic College), Liam Stone (The Grange P-12 College), Isaac Aedo Kailea (Ringwood Secondary College), Aukusitino Lalotoa-Hunt (Noble Park Secondary College), Kai Kearns (Marcellin College), David Fangatua (Melton Secondary College), Mosese Tuipulotu (St Kevin's College), Kaliam Lambert-Crichton (Tarneit College), Haloti Fonua (Victoria University Secondary College), Jordan Hobbs (Marcellin College), Konileti Wolfgramm (St Patrick's College),  Monson Vaovasa (Gladstone Park Secondary College), Niko Faoagali (Hume Central Secondary College), Jacob Beaumont (Greensborough College), Sam Tuibua (Point Cook Senior Secondary College), Luke Palu (Wantirna College), Oliver McGovern (Ivanhoe Grammar School), Liae Tuilagi (Fountain Gate Secondary College)

WA

Alexander Masibaka (Aranmore Catholic College), Ben Weir (Aranmore Catholic College), Dante Tatafu (Aranmore Catholic College), Darcy Hinkley (Greenwood College), Devante Nathan (Aranmore Catholic College), Isaac Evans (Guildford Grammar School), Jaden Nelson (Aranmore Catholic College), James Sinclair (Aranmore Catholic College), Jaydon Solomon (Aranmore Catholic Collage), Joshua Plane (Quinns Baptist college), Joshua James Kamizona-Heke Aranmore Catholic College, Keenan Wentholt (Butler College), Lachlan Hardy (Churchlands Senior High School), Maui Te Tana (Ashdale SC), Max Wood (St Stephens Carramar campus), Meihana Mason (Aranmore Catholic College), Nathaniel Stafford (Wesley College), Reece Annapu (Lakelands Senior High School), Riki Wylie (Christ Church Grammar School), Toso Pa (Belmont City College), Walker Smith (Eaton Community College), Winiata Cherrington (Aranmore Catholic College), Zachary Barrett (John XXIII College)