Queensland side set in stone for season opener

Super W
by Sam Phillips

Queensland Super W coach Michael Hayes has unveiled his side for the season opening showdown with traditional rivals NSW.

Hayes' first 23 for the year is bolstered by 10 Wallaroos and one former New Zealand Sevens rep, in the form of flyhalf Lavinia Gould.

Up front, Hayes has the luxury of naming an all-Wallaroo front row, with Liz Patu, Cheyenne Campbell and Hana Ngaha.

That trio will pack down with Wallaroo Kiri Lingman and Phoebe Thomas in the second row, with captain Kirby Sefo, Lucy Lockhart and triple World Cup tourist Alexandra Hargreaves packing down at No. 8.

Alysia Fakaosilea and Kirby Sefo will start for Queensland. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyGould will team up in the halves with Ana Afuie, with Wallaroos Reta Masters and Sarah Riordan forming a powerful centre pairing.

Brisbane Tens star Alysia Fakaosilea and Ivania Wong line up on the wings, with Sam Treherne set to star from fullback.

"Rugby fans can look forward to the next chapter in this rivalry on Saturday afternoon," Hayes said.

"NSW have dominated Women’s XV rugby for some time and our side are hungry to back up their performance at the Tens with a win in the XVs format.

"We’re lucky to host NSW in the tournament opener here at Suncorp Stadium and I encourage the Queensland rugby community to get to the game and show their support for a great new addition to the Australian rugby calendar."

Queensland kick off their Super W campaign against NSW on Saturday at Suncorp Stadium, kicking off at 6pm AEDT, broadcast at 9pm AEDT on FOX SPORTS and on RUGBY.com.au.

TEAM

Queensland Super W team for clash with NSW

1. Liz Patu – Wests*

2. Cheyenne Campbell – Redlands*

3. Hana Ngaha – Sunnybank*

4. Kiri Lingman – Sunnybank*

5. Pheobe Thomas – Sunnybank

6. Kirby Sefo (c) – Sunnybank*

7. Lucy Lockhart – Wests (Australian Defence Force)

8. Alexandra Hargreaves – Helensvale*

9. Ana Afuie – Sunnybank

10. Lavinia Gould** - Sunnybank

11. Ivania Wong – Sunnybank

12. Reta Marsters – Sunnybank*

13. Sarah Riordan – Wests* (Australian Defence Force)

14. Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea - Sunnybank

15. Samantha Treherne – Sunnybank*

Reserves

16. Ivy Kaleta – Sunnybank*

17. Toa Filimoehala – Brothers

18. Wynona Baice – Wests

19. Shannon Mato – Sunnybank

20. Brianne Rossato – University of Queensland

21. Asako Ono – University of Queensland

22. Lori Cramer – University of Queensland

23. Alana Elisaia – Redlands

*Denotes capped Wallaroo

**Denotes capped New Zealand international