Teams named for National Sevens Championship

by Sam Phillips

The teams have arrived and the scene is set for the National Sevens Championship.

The two day tournament, which features representatives from each state as well as Australian Universities, Defence Rugby and National Indigenous sides, kicks off in Bendigo tomorrow.

You can watch 37 matches from the tournament, including all finals, LIVE on RUGBY.com.au.

Here's who will represent each team across two action packed days.

MEN'S

Victoria

1. Dylan Faamausili

2. Sean Morris

3. Deve Tareguci Koyamaibole

6. Alex Healey

7. Hunter Paisami

8. Zach Toigo

9. Angelo Leaupepe (C)

10. Filipe Koroibola

11. Antonie Van Zyl

12. Tomuhine (Soni) Halanukonuka

13.  Mataiasi Nairavu

14. Maciu Nabolatasi Natarau

Tasmania

1. Vandy Kanneh

4. Connor Mack

5. Josh Havea

6. Brett Bentley

7. Sidney Fielea

8. Tom Ackerly

9. James Erwin

10. Jake Harris

11. Charlie Holmes

12. Jim Nico

13. Brendan Cox

QLD White

1. Matt McCormick

2. David Yabsley

3. Mika Tela

4. Shai Wiperi

5. Nick Weller

6. Brad Jones

7. Charlie Olsen

8. Corbin Kiernan

9. Hayden Sargeant

10. Zac Steer

11. Neal McNamara

12. Leone Cama

QLD Red

1. Jeral Skelton

2. Josh Walker

3. Nicki Tuvitu

4. Larry Hermens

5. Paul-Eti Slater

6. Josateki Lalagavesi

7. Byron Hutchinson

8. Raj Vatuinaruku

9. Josh Coward

10. Emori Waqavulagi

11. Veresa Mataitini

12. Nick Donghi

National Indigenous

1. Derek Oram QLD

2. Jayden Connors QLD

3. George Morseu ACT

4. Tim Cornforth (C) ACT

5. Deon Evans NSW

6. Ngangarra Barker NSW

7. Kacey Mitchell QLD

8. Brett Wellington NSW

9. Dylan Pietsch NSW

10. Greg Davis NSW

11. Mitch Whiteley NSW

12. Bennett Leslie QLD

South Australia

1. Pita Bulewa

2. Kyle Fleetwood

3. Lewis Adcock

4. Samuela Tanaki

5. Sean Meredith

6. Troy Wilkins

7. Kyle Galloway

8. Fuli Tuivasa

9. Ryan Gatehouse

10. Treymaine Butler

11. Robert Smedley

12. Jason Hyam

Northern Territory

1. Bobby Nurse (c)

2. Wise Sekitoga

3. Bryn Templeman

4. Vinny Mehn

5. Abele Atunaisa

6. Sam Croke

7. Drew Tobin

8. Rhys Mulholland

9. Darren Caulton

10. Dallas Penetito

11. Robbie Butcher

12. Hone Edwards

NSW

1. Allan Tuigamala

2. Hunter Ward

3. Jack Pennington

4. Josh Petero

5. Harry Leddy

6. Blake Rixon

7. Kepu Lokotui

8. Matt Teki

11. Sam Fogarty

12. Tom Connor

14. Matt Stead

15. Dennis Pili-Gaitau

ACT

1. Emori Vulagi

2. Simon Vunilagi

3. Chris Coyle

4. Ben Johnston

5. Lincoln Smith

6. Brodie Leber

7. Sam Giltrap

8. Iziah Tittor

9. Pedro Rolando

10. Seth Going

11. Mitch Douch

12. Matty Cole (C)

WA

1. Tom Chadwick

2. Nick Chadwick

3. Eli Greaves

4. Tyla Love

5. Brad Lacey (C)

6. Johann Louw

7. Walter Koteka

8. Brody Eastwood

9. Hugh O'Sullivan

10. Sam Barsby

11. Andrew King

12. Jaylen Grey

Australian Defence

1. Simi Corfe

2. Thomas Hiramatsu

3. Benjamin Howard

4. Joshua Gray

5. Shaun O'Bree

7. Logan Chin

8. Siaka King

9. Tolowah Savage

10. Blake Hart

11. Blake Curran

12. Michael Steer

13. Matt McTaggart

14. Jacob Campbell

Australian Universities

1. Justin Fourie

2. Hugh Taylor

3. Jackson Bird

4. Ethan Miller

5. Fraser Toohey

6. Ben Crerar

7. James Kane

8. Matt Dowsett

9. Yirrbi Jaffer Williams

10. Joe Crawford

11. Sepesa Loga Tarogi

12. Harry Curtin

WOMEN'S

QLD White

1. Sasha Maihuika

2. Taylor Mapusua

3. Vetaronnica Tafito Fomai

4. Ivania Wong

5. Alana Elisaia

6. Trinity Mamoe

7. Miranda Scroope

8. Georgia Page

9. Brianne Rossato

10. Sarafina Vosqua

11. Terri-Anne Egan

12. Stephanie Rutherford

QLD Red

1. Tallisha Harden

2. Eseta Fangaloka

3. Alysia Lefau-Fakasilea

4. Laura Waldie

5. Grace Kaihau

6. Bodil Van Wijnbergen

7. Mackenzie Sadler

8. Samantha Treharne

9. Marikki Watego

10. Erica Fowler

11. Jessika Elliston

12. Emily Bass

Northern Territory

1. Clancy Stanfield

2. Brielle Felton

3. Ellie Hills

4. Kirsty Cooper

5. Nathalia Wauchope

6. Mikayla Johnson

7. Claire Rogers

8. Marina Kavana

9. Harmony Dinsdale

10. Kiann Kennedy

11. Joyce Ruparanganda

Australian Universities

1. Caitlin Keefe

2. Maddison Lis

3. Briellen Fenoglio

4. Ashlee Knight

5. Jordan Parsonage

6. Emma Hickey

7. Alice White

9. Lydia Ogden

10. Holly Gavin

11. Holly Class-Auliff

14. Danielle Plummer

15. Brittaney Craft

Australian Defence

1. Tiarna Molloy

2. Phoebe Thomas

3. Courtney Frankl

4. Laura Fletcher

5. Mary Yakauc

6. Terri Ellis

7. Danielle Close

8. Brooke Moselen

9. Lucy Lockhart

10. Nicola Emsley

13. Liz Patu

14. Bree-anna Cheatham

ACT

1. Michaela Leonard

2. Irene MacArthur

3. Georgia O’Neill

4. Sammie Wood

5. Jane Garraway

6.Cecilia Smith

7. Kiara Meredith-Brown

8. Yasmin Meakes (C)

9. Claudia Obst

10. Talei Wilson

11. Ua Ravu

12. Darcy Read

Victoria

1. Talica Vodo

3. Hope Schuster

4. Casey Homewood

5. Ellen Turner

6. Meretiana (Mere) Robinson

7. Esteira (Star) Hiwaizi

9. Georgia Cormick (C)

10. Janita Kareta

11. Jocelyn Davis

12. Emily Wellings

13.  Rachael Pike

14. Natalie Remedios

NSW White

1. Donnay Van Taak

2. Claudia Bell

3. Brittney Vanderhart

4. Freya Clayhills

5. Layne Morgan

6. Taliah Fuimaono

7. Brydie Parker

8. Arabella McKenzie

9. Erin Arends

10. Rhiannon Byers

11. Jade Huggins

12. Darcie Morrison

NSW Blue

1. Grace Hamilton

2. Emily Chancellor

3. Hannah Southwell

4. Sarah Halvorsen

5. Mel Howard

6. Katrina Barker

7. Olivia Brooks

8. Katie Harrison

9. Olivia White

10. Lauren Murty

11. Kennedy Cherrington

12. Nicole Beck

Tasmania

1. Meesa Albert

2. Michaelyne Arumbi

3. Wynonah Conway

4. Alice Robinson

5. Hannah Butcher

7. Caitlin Ryan

8. Ebony Hicks

9. Kira Maass

10. Verity Reid

11. Rebecca Hyland

15. Lauryn Cooper

National Indigenous

1. Rose Robe QLD

2. Jakaya Hart NSW

3. Akayla McQuire QLD

4. Courtney Hodder WA

5. Courtney Livermore ACT

6. Rhiannon Revell Blair QLD

7. Chantelle Dodd QLD

8. Madi Schuck (co-captain) QLD

9. Rikka Lamb NSW

10. Asta Naden (co-captain) QLD

11. Lesley Norton QLD

12. Iiesha Saltner QLD

South Australia

1. Clair Alvino

2. Zahn Anthony

3. Tamzin Filer

4. Alice Gregory

5. Rebekah Jones

6. Ellie Konopka

7. Lauren Kildare

8. Eva Karpani

9. Phoebe Linder-Patten

10. Gemma Monaghan

11. Lucy Northcott

12. Emma Pienaar