NRC Teams: Changes abound for final round

NRC
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

One round to go in the regular NRC season.

Who will feature for each team as finals spots are decided?

SATURDAY OCTOBER 28

NSW Country Eagles vs Brisbane City, Endeavour Oval, 1pm AEDT


This game will be streamed on foxsports.com.au/live and via the FOX SPORTS app.

NSW Country Eagles to take on Brisbane City

1. Paddy Ryan

2 .Brandon Paenga-Amosa

3. Harry Johnson-Holmes

4. Tom Staniforth

5. Ryan McCauley

6. Rohan O'Regan

7. Maclean Jones

8. Nick Kellaway

9. Mitch Short

10. Tayler Adams

11. Alex Gibbon

12. Tom Hill

13. Kyle Godwin

14. Seb Wileman

15. Alex Newsome

Reserves 

16. Connal McInerny

17. Matt Gibbon

18. Cameron Betham

19. Tim Buchanan

20. Rowan Perry

21. Sam Ward

22. Lachlan Anderson

23. Tyson Davis

Brisbane City to take on the NSW Country Eagles

1. Reuben Leilua – University of Queensland (Brisbane City run-on debut)

2. Ryan Freney – GPS (Brisbane City run-on debut)

3. Sam Talakai – Reds/Brothers

4. Tevita Ratuva – Wests (Brisbane City run-on debut)

5. Dan Gorman – GPS

6. Pat Morrey – University of Queensland

7.  Michael Gunn – Reds/Easts

8. Michael Richards – GPS

9.  Nick Frisby – Reds/GPS

10. James Dalgleish – University of Queensland

11. Junior Laloifi – Sunnybank

12. Chris Kuridrani – Reds/GPS

13. Maaloga Konelio – GPS

14. Jayden Ngamanu – Reds/Souths

15. Jake Strachan – Sunnybank

Reserves

16. Campbell Wakely – University of Queensland (Potential Brisbane City debut)

17. Markus Vanzati – Reds/Souths

18. Feao Fotuaika – Sunnybank

19.  Sam Reiser – University of Queensland (Potential Brisbane City debut)

20. Jack de Guingand – University of Queensland

21. Moses Sorovi – Reds/University of Queensland

22.  Alex Horan – University of Queensland

23. Dylan Riley – Bond University

Fijian Drua vs Sydney Rays, Suva, 3pm AEDT


This game will be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS and via the FOX SPORTS app.

Fijian Drua to take on the Rays

1.Eroni Mawi

2. Mosese  Gavidi

3. Samu Newa

4. Mataiasi Ucutabua

5. Peni Naulago

6. Samuela Saqiwa

7. Vaikali Mudu

8.Peni Raidre

9. Sakiusa Gavidi

10. Kini Douglas

11. Apete Daveta

12. Cyril Reece

13. John Stewart

14. Eroni Sau

15. Apisalome Waqatabu

Reserves

16. Semi Keli

17. Osea Naganilau

18. Vesi Rarawa

19. Apasai Tauyavuca

20. Filimoni Seru

21. Seru Cuvuilati

22. Meli Nakarawa

23. Ifereimi  Tovilevu

Sydney Rays to face the Fijian Drua

1. David Lolohea

2. Damien Fitzpatrick

3. Alex Westgarth

4. Connor Vest

5. Angus Ryan

6. Alex Perez

7. Kawaa Leauma

8. James Brown

9. Harry Nucifora

10. Bryce Hegarty

11. Kepu Lokotui

12. Irae Simone

13. Apo Latunipulu

14. Rob Buaserau

15. Harry Burey

Reserves

16. Sam Kitchen

17. Tristan Goodbody

18. Wayne Borsak

19. Ed Kennedy

20. James Hilterbrand

21. Nick Duffy

22. Sam Lane

23. Jack Grant

SUNDAY OCTOBER 29

Greater Sydney Rams vs Canberra Vikings, T.G Millner Oval, 3pm AEDT


This game will be broadcast LIVe on FOX SPORTS and via the app.

Rams to take on the Vikings

1. Jed Gillespie

2. Andrew Tuala

3. Rob Lagudi

4. Albert Tuisue

5. Adrian Hall

6. Kelly Meafua

7. David Hickey

8. Jed Holloway

9. Dion Spice

10. Mack Mason

11. Ben Cotton

12. Kevin Fuavao

13. Dennis Pili-gaitau

14. John Grant

15. Cam Bailey

Reserves

16. Ed Craig

17. Conor Young

18. Fergus Lee-Warner

19. Kotoni Ale

20. Daniel Calavassy

21. Jai Ayoub

22. Stu Dunbar

23. Rhys Brodie

Vikings to take on the Rams

1. Faalelei Sione                               

2. Robbie Abel                                   

3. Joel Penders                        

4. Darcy Swain                                          

5. Blake Enever                       

6. Rob Valetini                                   

7. Tom Cusack (c)                  

8. Lolo Fakao’silea

9.   Ryan Lonergan

10. Wharenui Hawera

11. Lausii Taliauli

12. James Dargaville

13. Len Ikitau  

14. Ben Johnston

15. Andrew Muirhead

Reserves

16. Folau Faingaa                                              

17. Harry Lloyd                                          

18. Max Bode                                              

19. Dean Oakman-Hunt

20. Angus Allen

21. Pedro Rolando

22. Fred Dorrough

23. Mack Hansen

Queensland Country vs Perth Spirit, Ipswich, 4pm local, 5pm AEDT


This game will be streamed on foxsports.com.au/live and via the FOX SPORTS app.

Queensland Country to take on Perth Spirit

1. James Slipper - Bond University, Gold Coast

2. Efi Ma'afu – Wests/Ipswich (Starting debut)

3. Kirwan Sanday - Easts 

4. Phil Potgieter - University of Queensland, Toowoomba

5. Harry Hockings - University of Queensland, Bowen 

6. Ted Postal – Brothers, Townsville

7. Tai Ford - Bond University, Gold Coast

8. Angus Scott-Young - University of Queensland 

9. James Tuttle - GPS

10. Teti Tela – Souths/Ipswich

11. Jock Campbell - University of Queensland, Gold Coast (Starting debut)

12. Hamish Stewart - Bond University, Gold Coast

13. Chris Feauai-Sautia – Souths (c)

14. Filipo Daugunu - Wests

15. Patrick James – Brothers

Reserves

16. Sean Farrell - University of Queensland, Sunshine Coast (Potential NRC and Queensland Country debut) 

17. Alex Casey - Souths

18. Richie Asiata - Easts 

19. Rob Puli'uvea - Wests 

20. Tyrone Pritchard – Easts, Emerald (Potential NRC and Queensland Country debut) 

21. Tate McDermott - University of Queensland, Sunshine Coast

22. Tony Hunt - University of Queensland

23. Conor Chittenden - Norths (Potential NRC and Queensland Country debut) 

Perth Spirit to take on Queensland Country

1. Baxter King (Wests Scarborough)

2. Logan Ede (Nedlands)

3. Shambeckler Vui (Wanneroo)

4. Ben Grant (Cottesloe)

5. Richard Arnold (Nedlands)

6. Matt O’Brien (Wests Scarborough)

7. Michael Hardwick (Associates)*

8. Tevin Ferris (Nedlands) VC

9. Ian Prior (Nedlands) C

10. Peter Grant (Cottesloe)

11. Marcel Brache (Perth Bayswater)

12. Louie David (Nedlands)

13. Alistair Haining (Cottesloe)*

14. Jordan Luke (Wests Scarborough)

15. Nick Jooste (Cottesloe)

Reserves

16. Sama Malolo (Wests Scarborough)

17. Beau King (Kalamunda)

18. Kaisa Reidy (Cottesloe)

19. Ulrich Engels (Kalamunda)*

20. Brody MacAskill (Wests Scarborough)*

21. Michael McDonald (Palmyra)

22. James Verity-Amm

23. Brendan Owen

Join the discussion

Advertisement