NRC teams: Coaches pick and stick in penultimate round

NRC
by Sam Phillips

The penultimate round of the NRC has arrived and the first of the teams are rolling in.

Here's who will line up for each team.

SATURDAY OCTOBER 21

Fijian Drua vs Queensland Country, Suva, 1pm AEDT

This match will be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS.

Fijian Drua team to host Queensland Country

1. Joeli Veitayaki

2. Rautnaisa Navuma

3. Mosese Ducivaki

4. Mataiasi Ucutabua

5. Peni Naulago

6. Filimoni Seru

7. Mosese Voka

8. Peni Raidre

9. Frank Lomani

10. Alvereti Veitokani

11. Kitione Taliga

12. Apete Daveta

13. John Stewart

14. Eroni Sau

15. Apisalome Waqatabu

Reserves

16. Mosese Gavidi

17. Eroni Mawi

18. Samuela Newa

19. Apisai Tauyavuca

20. Vasikali Mudu

21. Sakiusa Gavidi

22. Kini Douglas

23. Cyril Reece

Queensland Country team to face the Drua

1. Sef Fa’agase - University of Queensland/Beaudesert 

2. Alex Casey - Souths

3. Taniela Tupou - Brothers

4. Phil Potgieter - University of Queensland/Toowoomba

5. Harry Hockings - University of Queensland/Bowen

6. Angus Scott-Young - University of Queensland

7. Liam Wright - Easts (c)

8. Caleb Timu - Souths

9. James Tuttle - GPS

10. Teti Tela - Souths

11. Eto Nabuli - GPS

12. Hamish Stewart - Bond University/Toowoomba

13. Chris Feauai-Sautia - Souths

14. Filipo Daugunu - Wests

15. Patrick James - Brothers

Reserves

16. Richie Asiata - Easts

17. James Slipper - Bond University/Gold Coast

18. Kirwan Sanday – Easts

19. Ted Postal - Brothers/Townsville

20. Tai Ford - Bond University/Gold Coast

21. Tate McDermott - University of Queensland/Sunshine Coast

22. Tony Hunt - University of Queensland (Potential Queensland Country & NRC debut)

23. Jock Campbell - University of Queensland/Gold Coast

Brisbane City v Greater Sydney Rams, Ballymore, 3pm AEDT

This match will be broadcast LIVE on the FOX SPORTS website and the FOX SPORTS app.

Brisbane City team to host the Rams

1. Feao Fotuaika – Sunnybank

2. Andrew Ready – Reds Easts

3. Sam Talakai – Reds/Brothers

4. Dan Gorman – GPS

5. Kane Douglas – Reds/Norths

6. Jeremiah Lynch - Wests (Brisbane City run-on debut)

7. Michael Gunn – Reds/Easts

8. Michael Richards – GPS

9. Nick Frisby – Reds/GPS

10. Quade Cooper – Reds/Souths

11. Ed Fidow – Wests

12. Karmichael Hunt – Reds/Norths

3. Dylan Riley – Bond University

14. Chris Kuridrani – Reds/GPS

15. Jake Strachan – Sunnybank

Reserves

16. Ryan Freney – GPS

17. Markus Vanzati – Reds/Souths

18. Salesi Manu – Bond University

19. Tevita Ratuva – Wests (Potential NRC debut)

20. Pat Morrey – University of Queensland

21. Jack de Guingand – University of Queensland

22. Moses Sorovi – Reds/University of Queensland

23. Jayden Ngamanu – Reds/Souths

Greater Sydney Rams team to face City


1. Jed Gillespie

2. Andrew Tuala

3. Robert Lagudi

4. Albert Tuisue

5. Adrian Hall

6. Kelly Meafua

7. David Hickey

8. Jed Holloway (c)

9. Dion Spice

10. Mack Mason

11. Taqele Naiyaravoro

12. Kevin Fuavao

13. Dennis Pili-Gaitau

14. Benjamin Cotton

15. Cameron Bailey

Reserves

16. Ed Craig

17. Conor Young

18. Fergus Lee-Warner

19. Kotoni Ale

20. Daniel Calavassy

21. Jai Ayoub

22. Stuart Dunbar

Perth Spirit vs Sydney Rays, McGillivray Oval, 5pm AEDT

This match will be broadcast LIVE on the FOX SPORTS website and the FOX SPORTS app.

Perth Spirit team to host the Rays

1. Pek Cowan (Wests Scarborough)

2. Anaru Rangi (Nedlands) VC

3. Shambeckler Vui (Wanneroo)

4. Richard Arnold (Nedlands)

5. Matt Philip

6. Isi Naisarani

7. Kane Koteka (Wests Scarborough)

8. Ben McCalman (Kalamunda)

9. Michael Ruru (Nedlands) C

10. Peter Grant (Cottesloe)

11. Clay Uyen (UWA)

12. Marcel Brache (Perth Bayswater)

13. James Verity-Amm (Nedlands)

14. Chance Peni (Palmyra)

15. Nick Jooste (Cottesloe)

Reserves

16. Logan Ede (Nedlands)

17. Baxter King (Wests Scarborough)

18. Kaisa Reidy (Cottesloe)

19. Onehunga Havili (Palmyra)

20. Tevin Ferris (Nedlands)

21. Ian Prior (Nedlands)

22. Brendan Owen (Associates)

23. Jordan Luke (Wests Scarborough)*

*Denotes possible debut

Sydney Rays team to face the Spirit


1. David Lolohea

2. Damien Fitzpatrick

3. Alex Westgarth

4. Connor Vest

5. Dave McDuling

6. Alex Perez

7. Tom Connor

8. James Brown

9. Harry Nucifora

10. Bryce Hegarty

11. Josh Turner

12. Irae Simone

13. Apo Latunipulu

14. Rob Buaserau

15. Harry Burey

Reserves

16. Sam Kitchen

17. Richie Vaihu

18. Wayne Borsak

19. Kawaa Leauma

20. Angus Ryan

21. Nick Duffy

22. Rohan Saifoloi

23. Kepu Lokotui

SUNDAY OCTOBER 22

Melbourne Rising vs NSW Country Eagles, Harlequin Oval, 2:30pm AEDT

This match will be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS.

Melbourne Rising team to host the Eagles

1. Rory O’Connor

2. Siliva Siliva

3. Fereti Sa’aga

4. Alex Toolis

5. Emmanuael Latu-Meafou

6. Sione Taufa

7. Ikapote Tupai

8. Rob Leota

9. Nic Stirzaker

10. Jack McGregor

11. Henry Hutchison

12. Lloyd Johansson

13. Sione Tuipulotu

14. Kitione Ratu

15. Jack Maddocks

Reserves

16. Cameron Mapusua

17. Tom Moloney

18. Pone Fa’amausili

19. Jason Havea

20. Mahe Vailanu

21. Harrison Goddard

22. Hunter Paisami

23. Angelo Leaupepe

NSW Country Eagles side to face the Rising


1. Paddy Ryan

2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa

3. Sam Needs

4. Ryan McCauley

5. Tom Staniforth

6. Rohan O'Regan

7. Maclean Jones

8. Sam Ward

9. Jake Gordon

10. Tayler Adams

11. Seb Wileman

12. Kyle Godwin

13. Alex Newsome

14. Alex Gibbon

15. Andrew Kellaway

Reserves

16. Connal McInerny

17. Matt Gibbon

18. Harry Johnson Holmes

19. Tim Buchanan

20. Pat McCutcheon

21. Rowan Perry

22. Tom Hill

23. Henry Clunies Ross

Join the discussion

Advertisement