NRC teams: Hunt returns for City

NRC
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

With just four rounds to go in the 2017 NRC, every selection counts.

Who has your team picked for this weekend's Pasifika round?

Saturday October 7

Greater Sydney Rams vs Fijian Drua, Saturday October 7, 3pm AEDT

Live on FOX SPORTS One 501 and via the FOX SPORTS app.

Greater Sydney Rams to face Fijian Drua


1. Jed Gillespie

2. Hugh Roach

3. Robert Lagudi

4. Sam Thomson

5. Adrian Hall

6. Fergus Lee-warner

7. David Hickey

8. Albert Tuisue

9. Waldo Wessels

10. Jay Ayoub

11. Stuart Dunbar

12. Kevin Fuavao

13. Dennis Pili-Gaitau

14. John Grant

15. Cameron Bailey

Reserves

16. Mokani Fuavao

17. Andrew Tuala

18. Joshua Redfern

19. Tevita Piukala

20. Dion Spice

21. Benjamin Cotton

22. Kodie Drury-Hawkins

23. Conor Young

Fijian Drua to face Greater Sydney Rams

1. Joeli Veitayaki

2. Rautnaisa Navuma

3. Mosese Ducivaki

4. Peni Naulago

5. Mataiasi Ucutabua

6. Samuela Saqiwa

7. Mosese Voka

8. Peni Raidre

9. Seru  Cuvuilati

10. Alvereti Veitakano

11. Apete Daveta

12. Eroni Sau

13. John Stewart

14. Ifereimi Tovilevu

15. Apisalome Waqatabu

Reserves 

16. Mosese Gavidi

17. Eroni Mawi

18. Osea Naganilau

19. Filimoni Seru

20. Sakiusa Nadruku

21. Frank Lomani

22. Kini Douglas

23. Kitione Taliga

Queensland Country vs NSW Country, 5pm AEDT, Bond University, Gold Coast

Live stream on foxsports.com.au and via the FOX SPORTS app.

Queensland Country team to face NSW Country Eagles

 

1. Sef Fa'agase

2. Alex Mafi

3. Taniela Tupou

4. Angus Blyth

5. Harry Hockings

6. Angus Scott-Young

7. Liam Wright 

8. Caleb Timu  

9. James Tuttle

10.  Hamish Stewart

11. Eto Nabuli  

12. Duncan Paia'aua

13. Izaia Perese

14. Filipo Daugunu

15. Patrick James

Reserves

16. Richie Asiata

17. Efi Ma’afu

18. Kirwan Sanday  

19. Rob Puli'uvea

20. Tai Ford

21. Tate McDermott

22. Teti Tela

23. Byron Hutchinson

NSW Country Eagles team to face Queensland Country


1. Paddy Ryan

2. Brandon P-Amosa

3. Sam Needs

4. Ryan McCauley

5. Tom Staniforth

6. Rohan O’Regan

7. Maclean Jones

8. Pat McCutcheon

9. Jake Gordon

10. Tayler Adams

11. Alex Gibbon

12. Kyle Godwin

13. Alex Newsome

14. Seb Wileman

15. Andrew Kellaway

Reserves

16. Connal McInerny

18. Matt Gibbon

19. Harry Johnson-Holmes

20. Tim Buchanan

21. Lachie Swinton

21. Nick Kellaway

22. Tom Hill

23. Tyson Davis

Sunday October 8

Melbourne Rising vs Canberra Vikings,  1pm AEDT, Frankston Oval, Melbourne

Live Stream via foxsports.com.au and the Fox Sports app.

Rising team to face Vikings

Lopeti Timani will play his first 2017 Test in Brisbane. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart Walmsley1. Rory O’Connor

2. Siliva Siliva

3. Fereti Sa’aga

4. Jason Havea

5. Alex Toolis

6. Rob Leota

7. Ikapote Tupai

8. Lopeti Timani

9. Harrison Goddard

10. Jack McGregor

11. Henry Hutchison

12. Lloyd Johansson

13. Sione Tuipulotu

14. Kitione Ratu

15. Jack Maddocks

Reserves

16. Cameron Mapusua

17. Tom Moloney

18. Pome Fa’amausili

19. Sione Taufa

20. Mahe Vailanu

21. Maradona Farao

22. Hunter Paisami

23. Angelo Leaupepe

Vikings to face Rising


1. Faalelei Sione

2. Folau Faingaa

3. Les Leuluailii-Makin

4. Blake Enever

5. Rory Arnold

6. Rob Valetini

7. Tom Cusack (c)

8. Lolo Faka’osilea

9. Ryan Lonergan

10. Wharenui Hawera

11. Tom Banks

12. James Dargaville

13. Andrew Robinson

14. Ben Johnston

15. Andrew Muirhead

Reserves

16. Robbie Abel

17. Harry Lloyd

18. Joel Penders

19. Darcy Swain

20. Angus Allen

21. Pedro Rolando

22. Mack Hansen

23. Len Ikitau

Sydney Rays vs Brisbane City,  3pm AEDT, Pittwater Park, Sydney

LIVE on FOX SPORTS ONE 501 and via the FOX SPORTS app.

Sydney Rays to take on Brisbane City

1. David Lolohea

2. James Hilterbrand

3. Wayne Borsak

4. Dave McDuling

5. Angus Ryan

6. James Brown

7. Tom Connor

8. Hugh Sinclair

9. Jack Grant

10. Rohan Saifoloi

11. Stephan van der Walt

12. Harry Burey

13. Irae Simone

14. Rob Buaserau

15. Josh Turner

Reserves

16. Damien Fitzpatrick

17. Richie Vaihu

18. Alex Westgarth

19. Connor Vest

20. Alex Perez

21. Harry Nucifora

22. Kepu Lokotui

Brisbane City to take on Sydney Rays

1. Tonga Ma’afu

2. Andrew Ready

3. Sam Talakai

4. Dan Gorman

5. Kane Douglas

6. Adam Korczyk

7. Michael Gunn

8. Reece Hewat

9. Nick Frisby

10. Quade Cooper

11. Ed Fidow

12. Karmichael Hunt

13. Dylan Riley

14. Maaloga Konelio

15. Jayden Ngaman

Reserves

16. Maile Ngauamo

17. Feao Fotuaika

18. Salesi Manu

19. Jeremiah Lynch

20. Pat Morrey

21. Moses Sorovi

22. AJ Alatimu

23. Junior Laloifi 

Fans are encouraged to bring their pre-loved rugby gear to matches this weekend, to donate to the Fiji Project, as part of the Pasifika round. More information here.

Join the discussion

Advertisement