Uni 7s teams: Round one

Uni 7s
by Jill Scanlon

The teams for the opening round of the Aon Uni 7s are rolling in.

Catch every match of the opening round of the Uni 7s, LIVE and exclusive on RUGBY.com.au, RUGBY.com.au Facebook LIVE and @RUGBYcomau Twitter.

Stay tuned to this page to see who's in and who's out as soon as each squad is dropped.

University of Canberra

UC have named their team for the Launceston leg of Uni 7s. Photo: Supplied

SQUAD

Kiahan Bellchambers

Sophie Broadhead

Sarah Carter

Regan Hart

Ash Kara (C)

Sammy Maxwell

Yasmin Meakes

Darcy Read

Cassie Staples

Janina Strauts

Talei Wilson

Sammie Wood

DRAW

Day 1 fixtures – Friday, August 25 2017 (all times AEST)

2.40pm – University of Canberra v University of Queensland

4.40pm – University of Canberra v Bond University

7.00pm – University of Canberra v University of New England

Every tournament, every match, LIVE and exclusive on RUGBY.com.au, RUGBY.com.au Facebook LIVE and @RUGBYcomau Twitter.

Bond University

SQUAD

Sophie Holyman

Madison Schuck

Jess Elliston

Georgie Paige

Claire Boles

Sissy Masters

Bailey Marshall

Stephanie Rutherford

Stacey Flood (c)

Trinity Mamoe

Katie Heffernan

Charlotte Caslick

DRAW

Day 1, Friday, August 25 2017 (AEST)

3.00pm - Bond University v University of New England

4:40pm - Bond University v University of Canberra

6:40pm - Bond University v University of Queensland

Every tournament, every match, LIVE and exclusive on RUGBY.com.au, RUGBY.com.au Facebook LIVE and @RUGBYcomau Twitter.

University of Adelaide

The University of Adelaide squad is ready. Photo: Supplied

SQUAD

Lucy Northcott

Zahn Anthony

Eva Karpani

Chloe Hourn-Smith

Lauren Kildare

Evania Pelite

Alice Gregory

Clair Alvino

Phoebe Linder Patton

Leah Phillips

Ellie Konopka

Rebekah Jones

Gemma Monaghan

DRAW

Day 1, Friday, August 25 2017 (AEST)

2pm - University of Adelaide v Griffith University

4pm - University of Adelaide v Macquarie University

6.20pm - University of Adelaide v University of Tasmania

Every tournament, every match, LIVE and exclusive on RUGBY.com.au, RUGBY.com.au Facebook LIVE and @RUGBYcomau Twitter.

Macquarie University

The Macquarie Rays will be looking to make an impact in Tasmania. Photo: Supplied

SQUAD

Arabella McKenzie

Botille Vette-Welsh

Brittney Vanderhart

Claudia Bell

Dominique du Toit

Donnay Van Taak

Emily Chancellor

Katie Harrison

Layne Morgan

Nita Maynard

Page McGregor

Raecene McGregor

DRAW

Day 1, Friday, August 25 2017 (AEST)

2.20pm - Macquarie University v University of Tasmania

4pm - Macquarie University v University of Adelaide

6pm - Macquarie University v Griffith University

Every tournament, every match, LIVE and exclusive on RUGBY.com.au, RUGBY.com.au Facebook LIVE and @RUGBYcomau Twitter.

University of Queensland

SQUAD

Emilee Cherry will star for UQ. Photo: Getty ImagesGrace Kaihau

Lily Dick

Jannicke Ijdens

Emma Sykes

Georgia Hannaway

Emilee Cherry

Mackenzie Sadler (c)

Vetaronnica Tafito Fomai

Bodil Van Wijnbergen

Bri Rossato

Waytogo Rikk

Rebecca Goulding/Kobe Nona

DRAW

Day 1, Friday, August 25 2017 (AEST)

2:40pm - University of Queensland v University of Canberra

5pm - University of Queensland v University of New England

6.40pm - University of Queensland v Bond University

Every tournament, every match, LIVE and exclusive on RUGBY.com.au, RUGBY.com.au Facebook LIVE and @RUGBYcomau Twitter.

Griffith University

SQUAD

Phoebe Thomas

Katie Curtis

Eseta Aho Fangaloka

Laura Wladie

Katie Brock

Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea

Demi Hayes

Alana Elisaia

Lauren Brown

Taylor-Adeline Mapusua

Ivania Wong

Eliza Flynn

DRAW

Day 1 Friday, August 25 2017 (AEST)

2pm - Griffith University v University of Adelaide

4.20pm - Griffith University v University of Tasmania

6pm - Griffith University v Macquarie University

Every tournament, every match, LIVE and exclusive on RUGBY.com.au, RUGBY.com.au Facebook LIVE and @RUGBYcomau Twitter.

University of New England

Alicia Quirk will help steer UNE. Photo: Getty Images

SQUAD

Rhiannon Byers

Kimberley Resch

Abby Schmiedel

Bea Roberts

Kennedy Cherrington

Langley Sesega

Alicia Quirk

Hannah Southwell

Brydie Parker

Riley McKay

Melanie Howard

Emma Gillogily

DRAW

Day 1, Friday, August 25 2017 (AEST)

3pm - University of New England v Bond University

5pm - University of New England v University of Queensland

7pm - University of New England v University of Canberra

Every tournament, every match, LIVE and exclusive on RUGBY.com.au, RUGBY.com.au Facebook LIVE and @RUGBYcomau Twitter.

University of Tasmania

University of Tasmania Coach and former Wallaby, Luke Burgess. Photo: RUGBY.om.au/Stuart Walmsley

SQUAD

Michaelyne Arumbi

Hannah Butcher

Thani Champion-Peakman

Lauryn Cooper

Eugenia Dennison

Kiki Morgan

Lauren Murty

Shanice Parker

Alice Robinson

Caitlin Ryan

Sydnee Watanabe

Olivia White

DRAW

Day 1, Friday, August 25 2017 (AEST)

2.20pm - University of Tasmania v Macquarie University

4.20pm - University of Tasmania v Griffith University

6.20pm - University of Tasmania v University of Adelaide

Every tournament, every match, LIVE and exclusive on RUGBY.com.au, RUGBY.com.au Facebook LIVE and @RUGBYcomau Twitter.

Join the discussion