Riordan wants to be front and centre against France

Rugby World Cup
by Staff Writer

Wallaroos centre Sarah Riordan can't wait for game day to come.

Riordan is the only change to the starting XV to take on France early on Monday morning (Australian time) and she said she was counting down the hours till game time.

"I'm pretty keen, pretty excited to get out there," Riordan said. 

"This team has improved immensely since our last tour.

"We've stepped it up here, especially in that first game against Ireland.

"We can only get better, and we are getting better which is exciting, very exciting.

"Hence I want to get out there with these girls and see what we can produce."

Riordan will partner Sharni Williams in the centres with Kayla Sauvao shifting to the bench and in a sign of stability and increasing depth no one player will be making their Wallaroos debuts in thre game against France.

Wallaroos coach Paul Verrell said the team would take the structures they have been working on for the past 12 months into the game against France and add a few extras.

"We've been able to prepare well for France," Verrell said.

"Our structures were pretty well cemented coming into this World Cup but leading into France there are a few things that we want to try.

"France are a very good, very fast side and they will come hard at us right from the start. They won't underestimate us."

The Wallaroos take on France on Monday, kicking off at 4:45am AEST LIVE on FOX SPORTS.

TEAM

IN: Louise Burrows, Ashleigh Timoko

OUT: Violeta Tupuola, Ash Hewson

Wallaroos to face Ireland 

1. Liz Patu – Queensland, Wests

2. Cheyenne Campbell – Queensland, Redlands

3. Hilisha Samoa – Queensland, Brothers

4. Chloe Butler – South Australia, Parramatta

5. Millie Boyle – ACT, Canberra Royals

6. Mollie Gray – Australian Defence Force (ADRFU), NSW, Maitland

7. Shannon Parry – Australian Sevens, Queensland, Redlands

8. Grace Hamilton – Sydney, Sydney University

9. Katrina Barker – NSW Country, Newcastle University

10. Trilleen Pomare – Western Australia, Wanneroo

11. Mahalia Murphy – Australian Sevens, NSW, Campbell Town

12. Sharni Williams – Australian Sevens, ACT, Canberra Royals

13. Sarah Riordan – Australian Defence Force (ADRFU), Victoria, Melbourne

14. Nareta Marsters – Queensland, Sunnybank

15. Samantha Treherne – Queensland, Sunnybank

Reserves

16. Louise Burrows – ACT, Royals

17. Emily Robinson – Sydney, Warringah

18. Hana Ngaha – Queensland, Sunnybank

19. Rebecca Clough – Western Australia, Cottesloe

20. Alisha Hewett – Australian Defence Force (ADRFU), Queensland, GPS

21. Fenella Hake – Queensland, Redlands

22. Kayla Sauvao – Sydney, Parramatta

23. Ashleigh Timoko – Western Australia, Wanneroo

Join the discussion