Both Brisbane and Sydney played host to two huge club rugby matches at the weekend.
Here's how all the action panned out.
SHUTE SHIELD
The Battle of the Northern Beaches was the headline act on Saturday and it did not fail to deliver, Manly all but securing the minor premiership with a 35-26 win.
Harry Jones set up the first try of the afternoon with a slick run down the left hand sideline but his Rats fell to a Manly outfit that dominated at scrum time all afternoon.Over at Chatswood Oval, Force scrumhalf Mitchell Short and Waratahs flyhalf Andrew Deegan featured for Randwick as they defeated Gordon by 14 points.
Brumbies’ scrumhalf DeWet Roos played at nine for Souths in their 76-12 demolition of Penrith at Forshaw Park.
Roos was amongst the Rebels’ 10 try-scorers for the day.
Will Miller (Rebels), Michael Wells and Cameron Clark (Waratahs) all featured for Norths in their 70-21 rout at Parramatta’s Granville Park.
Miller was one of nine Shoreman that crossed for the day, popping up with 2.
Waratahs scrumhalves Jake Gordon and Nick Phipps were the halfbacks lining up for Sydney University in their victory over Eastwood, with Phipps appearing in the unfamiliar position of flyhalf.
It didn’t stop the 52-cap Wallaby from crossing for a try, however, in their 32-22 triumph.
Hugh Roach started at hooker for the Woodies.
RESULTS
Gordon 29 - Randwick 43
Souths 76 - Penrith 12
Parramatta 21 - Northern Suburbs 70
Sydney University 32 - Eastwood 22
Easts 25 - West Harbour 37
Warringah 26 - Manly 35
Queensland Premier Rugby
All eyes on Brisbane club footy turned to Yoku Road at the weekend, where GPS hosted University of Queensland in the battle for the Halley Appleby Memorial Trophy.
It was a top of the table clash that featured Reds on both side, highlighted by the showdown between Nick Frisby and Moses Sorovi at halfback.
Frisby crossed for GPS and so did Radike Samo, the pair playing a part in a stirring 45-42 victory in front of a big crowd.UQ had two future stars in their side, with Harry Hockings starting at lock and Angus Scott-Young coming from the bench.
Elsewhere, Alex Mafi turned out for Bond in their 46-15 destruction of Souths, who had Jayden Ngamanu playing at fullback.
Taniela Tupou started at tighthed prop for Brothers as they paid Wests a visit but he was unable to reverse the Brethren's poor form, as they fell to the Bulldogs 32-21.
Tupou crossed for a five pointer but was also yellow carded in the loss.
Reece Hewat wasn't able to get Norths over the line at Hugh Courtney Oval, where they fell 31-14 to Sunnybank.
RESULTS
Bond 46 - Wests 15
GPS 45 - UQ 42
Norths 14 - Sunnybank 31
Wests 32 - Brothers 21
JOHN I DENT CUP
Henry Speight was the headline act in Canberra, the Wallabies flyer returning to club rugby alongside his brother for the Gungahlin Eagles.Tom Staniforth and Andy Muirhead were the two Brumbies representative in Royals' 68-0 whitewash of Easts, while Ryan Lonergan and Nigel Ah Wong turned out for Tuggeranong in their 19-12 win over Gungahlin.
Wests, Brumbies and Australian U20s Nick Jooste was unable to keep Queanbeyan from locking up a finals spot, his side going down 18-5.
RESULTS
Queanbeyan 18 - Wests 5
Tuggeranong 19 - Gungahlin 12
Royals 68 - Easts 0
PINDAN PREMIER GRADE
Breakout Force star James Verity-Amm crossed four times in Nedlands’ 51-17 demolition job of UWA
Emerging forward Onehunga Havilli played second row for Palmyra in a 34-17 win over Joondalup.
It was a good afternoon for Force flanker Kane Koteka, with Wests Scarborough cruising to a 39-0 win over Kalamunda.
RESULTS
Kalamunda 0 - Wests Scarborough 39
Palmyra 39 - Joondalup17
Bayswater 0 - Associates 39
UWA 17 - Nedlands 59
Wanneroo 19 - Cottesloe 38
DEWAR SHIELD
With the Super Rugby season wrapped up, there were no Rebels-listed players in action in the Dewar Shield.
RESULTS
Melbourne University 34 - Power House 22
Moorabbin 22 - Box Hill 26
Souths 18 - Footscray 40
Harlequins 59 - Endeavour Hills 14