The majority of the Super Rugby stars in action turned out in the Shute Shield at the weekend.
Here is who caught our eye from club land.
SHUTE SHIELD
Waratahs backrower Jack Dempsey made a successful return to rugby, through Gordon, playing half an hour in his comeback.
His NSW teammate Andrew Kellaway was a standout late in the game for Randwick, setting up a try and making a handful of linebreaks, while Andrew Deegan booted 16 points for the Galloping Greens.
NSW winger Reece Robinson scored a try in the dominant Randwick win.
Waratahs forwards David Lolohea played in the pack for Parramatta in a thrilling win over West Harbour.
Matt Lucas slotted six conversions as Manly kept its undefeated run going in 2017, with a 52-26 win over Penrith, with the Waratahs third-choice halfback on call this week for a potential call-up to New Zealand, should Nick Phipps be ruled out of the round 15 clash with the Chiefs.
Aussie Sevens player Conor Mitchell started in the backrow for Southern Districts, as they went down to Sydney Uni, with U20s scrumhalf Theo Strang at nine for Uni.
Waratahs squad member Sam Needs packed down at tighthead for Warringah, with Maclean Jones Jones at openside flanker for the Rats against Easts, with Mack Mason scoring a try for Easts.
RESULTS
Randwick 74 Gordon 12
Penrith 26 Manly 52
Parramatta 32 West Harbour 31
Norths 20 Eastwood 21
Warringah 27 Easts 27
Sydney Uni 54 Southern Districts
PINDAN PREMIER GRADE
Force backrower Onehunga Havilli scored a try at No. 8 for ladder-leading Palmyra in Perth on the weekend, as they continued their dominant run with a 36-22 win over Associates, despite giving away three yellow cards.
Hooker Harry Scoble started for UWA in a drubbing of Perth Bayswater, while U20s back Clay Uyen came off the bench to score a try in the dominant showing.
RESULTS
Associates 22 Palmyra 36
Cottesloe 14 Kalamunda 50
UWA 56 Perth Bayswater 10
Wanneroo 0 Nedlands 60
Wests Scarborough 31 Joondalup 37
QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY
Former Red Junior Laloifi again starred for Sunnybank, scoring a double in their win over Cadeyrn Neville's Bond University.
Both Easts and Souths were without their Reds regulars for the Magpies' four point win, though Markus Vanzati made his return from a calf injury with a second half cameo for Souths.
Scott Gale started at halfback for University in their big win over Norths, while Wests proved too good for a GPS outfit without their regular Reds.
RESULTS
Sunnybank 33 Bond University 19
Souths 20 Easts 15
University of Queensland 57 Norths 7
Wests 25 GPS 14
DEWAR SHIELD
Box Hill didn't feature any Rebels players but they did notch a rare ton against Southern Districts.
With the Australian U20s in Georgia and the Rebels list injury depleted, no Rebels featured for their clubs on Saturday.
RESULTS
Melbourne 42 12 Power House
Melbourne University 20 43 Harlequins
Southern Districts 7 105 Box Hill
Footscray 60 5 Endeavour Hills
JOHN I DENT CUP
Tom Cusack and Tom Staniforth helped set the platform for Royals in their win over Queanbeyan, while Nigel Ah Wong started for the Vikings in their big win against Uni-Norths.
RESULTS
Tuggeranong 48 Uni Norths 12
Royals 42 Queanbeyan 17
Wests 40 Gungahlin 29