Forty players from across the country will descend on the Australian Institute of Sport Monday for the first of two four-day Australian Under-20 selection camps, in the lead up to the all-important IRB Junior World Championship in June.
Next week’s camp will feature players from across five of the country’s states and territories working under the watchful eyes of Australian Under-20s coaches Anthony Eddy and David Nucifora.
They will be joined by National Academy coaches Andrew Blades, Paul Carozza, Patricio Noriega and Nick Scrivener, who will be on hand to provide additional support to the players looking to represent Australia at the IRB Junior World Championship in South Africa in June.
Under-20s Coach, Anthony Eddy, said he is looking forward to the camp, as he knows it will be a competitive environment, with players vying for one of only 28 spots available for the touring side.
“The camp provides the players the opportunity to demonstrate their strengths and work for their selection,” Eddy said.
“We’ll be running through a series of drills and game-type scenarios as part of the selection process.
“We’re expecting players to really step up, put in a good effort and force our hands in terms of selection.”
Eddy also pointed to the possibility of players being selected based on performances outside of the camp environment, so competition among potential candidates is rife.
“Outside of this camp, players that perform well at the club level will also be considered,” Eddy said.
“We could see someone who hasn’t been invited to the first camp perform well at club level and earn selection to the second camp to further prove themselves.”
At least two players with selection potential will be unavailable for the first camp, with St.George Queensland Reds contracted players Liam Gill and Chris Feauai-Sautia out due to contract commitments.
They will, however, be available for the IRB Junior World Championship along with five members of the current Qantas Men’s Sevens team, Cameron Clark, Allan Faalavaau, Con Foley, Lewis Holland and Sean McMahon. The five will be in attendance at next week’s camp at the Australian Institute of Sport, in the hope of joining the Australian Under-20s in South Africa.
This year’s side will look to improve on last year’s showing, when the Australian Under-20s left the IRB Junior World Championship in third place, following a 37-7 semi-final loss to New Zealand and a 30-17 win over France in the third-fourth playoff game.
The 2012 fixture will see the Australian Under-20s enter as the first seed in Pool C, taking on France, Argentina and Scotland.
Pool A will feature New Zealand, Fiji, Wales and Samoa and Pool B will contain England, South Africa, Ireland and Italy.
Eddy knows the importance of the IRB Junior World Championship for both Australian Rugby and the players themselves, as it helps develop maturity in the country’s up-and-coming playing ranks.
“The IRB Junior World Championship provides a tremendous opportunity for players to get contracts,” Eddy said.
“The tournament is something that’s followed very closely by Australian FxPro Super Rugby teams as they look to recruit new talent.
“It is also crucial for Australian development due to the high level of competition it provides. The competition is structured in a way that helps players prepare for elite Rugby and professionalism.”
The second Australian Under-20 camp will be held over four days in April at the Australian Institute of Sport. The 28 chosen to represent Australia will then assemble in Narrabeen on 18 May for final preparations before the IRB Junior World Championship in June.
Players selected for Australian Under 20s camp
Allan Alaalatoa
NSW
Mark Baldwin
NSW
Luke Beauchamp
QLD
Curtis Browning
QLD
Mitchell Carpenter
QLD
Cameron Clark
NSW
Sean Cox
QLD
Steven Cummins
NSW
Thomas Cusack
ACT
Timothy Donlan
NSW
Tim Duchesne
NSW
Stuart Dunbar
NSW
Allan Faalavaau
VIC
Zac Frank
QLD
Michael Freeman
NSW
Jed Gillespie
NSW
Terrence Hepetema
NSW
Malietoa Hingano
NSW
Lewis Holland
ACT
Jed Holloway
NSW
Oliver Hoskins
WA
Christopher Ingate
NSW
Boyd Killingworth
NSW
Silatolu Latu
NSW
Apolosi Latunipulu
NSW
Matthew Lucas
QLD
Leslie Makin
ACT
Sean McMahon
QLD
William Miller
NSW
Isaiah Mosese
VIC
Maile Ngauamo
QLD
Alexander Northam
NSW
Pettowa Paraka
QLD
Hugh Roach
ACT
Peter Schuster
NSW
Michael Stolberg
QLD
Keliti Vaingalo
NSW
William Weeks
NSW
Michael Wells
NSW
Matthew White
NSW